Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust
Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust is a private foundation, based in West Mansfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $77K. Net investment income was $83K.
Key facts about Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust
In short: Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust gave $77K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-7044702
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $77,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $12,833
- Median grant
- $2,250
- Total assets
- $1,203,554
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$77K
+32.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+98.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust reported a distributable amount of $66K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust gives
- Giving grew 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 116% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2021) to $82K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $77K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rush Church Community Growth Program ($60K). Together the top 6 received $77K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 37 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rush Church Community Growth Program Rushsylvania, OH | Financial Aid | $60,000 |
| PDPH Youth Equestrian Scholarship West Liberty, OH | Financial Aid | $10,000 |
| OSU Bursar Ackley Scholarship Columbus, OH | Financial Aid | $2,500 |
| Logan County Education Foundation Bellefontaine, OH | Financial Aid | $2,000 |
| Logan County Land Trust Bellefontaine, OH | Financial Aid | $2,000 |
| Ben Logan Athletic Boosters Bellefontaine, OH | Financial Aid | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,203,554 | $1,197,810 | $1,190,427 |
| Revenue | $118,957 | $100,323 | $16,240 |
| Expenses | $113,213 | $92,940 | $116,706 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $77,000 | $58,320 | $82,200 |
| Net Investment Income | $82,744 | $65,703 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $66,204 | $63,895 | $62,523 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust is led by Valerie Stanley, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Valerie Stanley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$14K (2020) → $14K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Valerie Stanley (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust
How much does Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust give each year?
Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust gave $77K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $58K across 9 grants.
What is Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust's typical grant size?
Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,250, and its average grant was $12,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust give grants?
Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bellefontaine, OH (3 grants).
Does Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Aid" (6 grants).
Who are Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust's largest grantees?
Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Rush Church Community Growth Program ($60,000), PDPH Youth Equestrian Scholarship ($10,000) and OSU Bursar Ackley Scholarship ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust?
Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $77K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $66K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust's EIN?
Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-7044702. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Berry Marie D FD H PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation primarily funds scholarships to educational institutions, with occasional general operating support; its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $28,450, with a median of $2,550. It gives mainly in Ohio, with smaller amounts in nearby states, and directs applicants to the Marie Berry Scholarship Form on the Hancock County Educational Service Center website; requests are due March 31.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
25
Total Given
$119K
Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund
Columbus, OH
The fund supported college scholarships, primarily in Ohio, with 91% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients. Its 18 final-year grants totaled $44,500, ranging from $500 to $9,500; the foundation reported a final distribution and termination, so it does not appear to be accepting requests.
Assets
—
Grants
18
Total Given
$45K
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Eberly Da & TB Scholarship Ta
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships for deserving graduates of Canton City or North Canton City public high schools who attend colleges or technical schools. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $70,800, ranging from $2,500 to $11,975; most funding went to Ohio recipients. The filing lists an application and contact but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$71K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Community Foundations Inc
Columbus, OH
Community Foundations Inc funds organizations improving community quality of life, with 2024 grants spanning social services, conservation, neighborhood development, education, and health. Its grants ranged from $5,446 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Ohio, though it also supported recipients in Missouri, Virginia, Kansas, and Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.6M
Grants
106
Total Given
$2.6M
The Foundation of the Catholic Diocese of Columbus
Columbus, OH
The Catholic Foundation of Ohio funds religious, educational, and charitable work supporting Catholic parishes, education, vocations, and ministries, primarily within the 23-county Diocese of Columbus. In 2025, its median grant was $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,132 to $1,717,576. It accepts online responsive grant applications in September from eligible parishes, schools, and certain invited organizations; it does not make grants to individuals.
Assets
$289.0M
Grants
235
Total Given
$12.6M
Garciajs Scholarship Trust
Columbus, OH
Assets
$137K
Grants
3
Total Given
$2K
The Troy Foundation
Troy, OH
The Troy Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and human services, youth development, environmental protection, community beautification, and emergency assistance for nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,310 to $2,438,051, with a median of $22,806; its giving includes Troy and nearby communities, as well as recipients elsewhere in Ohio. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though some specific programs invite eligible organizations to inquire or apply.
Assets
$159.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$9.1M
Ella Weiss Educational Fund
Columbus, OH
The Ella Weiss Educational Fund provides scholarships to Ohio residents under 23 who attend an Ohio educational institution. In 2025, it awarded 16 grants totaling $7,175, ranging from $175 to $2,450. Applicants are instructed to request a printed application; the fund does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$621K
Grants
16
Total Given
$7K
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
More Funders in Ohio
Lewis and Dorothy Tamplin Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?