Madison County Development Group
To attract businesses to locate in madison county, iowa
Key facts about Madison County Development Group
In short: Madison County Development Group gave $43K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $43K). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1303617
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $43,195
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $43,195
- Median grant
- $43,195
- Total assets
- $590,421
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$590K
-6.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$43K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$43K
About Madison County Development Group
Based on IRS filings
Madison County Development Group is a nonprofit organization, based in Winterset, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $590K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $43K. Net investment income was $18K.
Ready to take the next step with Madison County Development Group?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2026
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF WINTERSET PARKS | TRANSFER OF FLOWER FUND | $43,195 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $590,421 | $629,444 | $612,729 |
| Revenue | $170,452 | $173,800 | $164,202 |
| Expenses | $209,475 | $157,031 | $157,144 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $17,707 | $21,509 | $16,973 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 9, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Madison County Development Group is led by Drew Barden, President since 2026 (on filings since 2021); none of the 21 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Drew Barden
President
Director → 2nd Vice President Director, 2025
2nd Vice President Director → President, 2026
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Marquardt
Executive Director Secretary
Secretary → Executive Director Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Nelson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Lagrange
Director
Past President → Past President Director, 2025
Past President Director → Director, 2026
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. James Smith
Treasurer Director
Treasurer → Treasurer Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Gross
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Miller
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Johnson
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Corkrean
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Vandenbosch
Director
On filings since 2025
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Kaster
Director
On filings since 2025
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Grandon Left June
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Stancil
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Anker Left April
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shane Pashek Left Nov
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Montross Joined April
Director
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Trevor Heimbaugh
Director Joined Nov
New on the 2026 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Nolan
Past President Director
President → President Director, 2025
President Director → Past President Director, 2026
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Collstrom
2nd Vice President Director
Director → 2nd Vice President Director, 2026
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Martens
1st Vice President Director
Director → 2nd Vice President Director, 2025
2nd Vice President Director → 1st Vice President Director, 2026
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Shane Pashek (2020–2025) — Director
- Former: Sam Anker (2023–2025) — Director
- Former: Chad Grandon (2025) — Director
- Former: Dan Nielson Left Feb (2025) — Vice President Director
- Former: Heather Stancil Joined Jan (2025) — Director
- Former: Phil Clifton Left Dec (2025) — Director
- Former: Dan Nielsen (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Phil Clifton (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Daniel Vandenbosch (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Jane Rosien Left Dec (2024) — Director
- Former: Jeff Lillie Left Mar (2024) — Director
- Former: Sharon Dentlinger Left Jun (2024) — Director
- Former: Tom Leners Left Dec (2024) — Secretary
- Former: Jane Rosien (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Lillie (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Sharon Dentlinger (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom Leners (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Scott Wesselmann Left Dec (2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Wesselmann (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Jackson Left Sept (2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Jackson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kelley Brown Left (2021) — Director
- Former: Kelley Brown (2020) — Director
- Former: Susie Meade (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Madison County Development Group
How much does Madison County Development Group give each year?
Madison County Development Group gave $43K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990.
How large is Madison County Development Group?
Madison County Development Group reported $590K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $170K.
What is Madison County Development Group's EIN?
Madison County Development Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1303617. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Madison County Development Group by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Madison County Development Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation primarily funds scholarships and workforce development for Iowa’s long-term care profession, including education for employees of IHCA member facilities and high school students pursuing nursing careers. Its 2024 grants averaged about $14,200, though giving varied; scholarship awards include $2,000 opportunities. It focuses on Iowa, and the information provided describes applications through specific scholarship programs rather than general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
The foundation mainly supports Iowa 4-H programs, fire and rescue services, community organizations, and agriculture scholarships; nearly all 2025 grant dollars went to Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $5,960, with a median of $500, and its scholarships are $2,000 each. Unsolicited grant requests are not addressed in the available information.
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation funds nonprofits that improve communities and enrich children’s lives, with priorities including education, community betterment, arts and culture, and medical research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $102,805, with a median of $500; most funding went to Iowa, though it also supports communities where its associates and agent partners live and work. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Madison County Development Group down — hundreds of funders to go?