Mac Martin Foundation
Mac Martin Foundation is a private foundation, based in Fairfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $166K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $8K.
Mac Martin Foundation at a glance
In short: Mac Martin Foundation gave $8K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,835
- +11.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,612
- -25.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $165,870
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mac Martin Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Fairfield ($4K). Together the top 3 received $8K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Mac Martin Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $8K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Fairfield Fairfield, IL | Freedom Park Novations | $4,335 |
| Fairfield Park District Fairfield, IL | Golf Course Renovation | $2,500 |
| Southeastern Illinois Comm Foundation Effingham, IL | Wayne County CEO | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Mac Martin Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $165,870 | $8,587 | $10,755 | $7,835 | 3 | $8,861 | $7,963 | $9,142 |
| 2024 | $168,038 | $17,093 | $9,664 | $7,000 | 2 | $7,977 | $16,507 | $8,665 |
| 2023 | $160,609 | $8,396 | $10,034 | $7,523 | 2 | $8,436 | $7,843 | $8,060 |
| 2022 | $162,247 | $9,069 | $11,212 | $8,381 | 5 | $9,326 | $8,482 | $8,468 |
| 2021 | $164,390 | $24,988 | $10,665 | $7,938 | 5 | $8,944 | $24,404 | $9,387 |
| 2020 | $150,067 | $7,226 | $10,293 | $7,784 | 4 | — | $6,692 | $8,861 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mac Martin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mac Martin Foundation's only listed officer is Fairfield National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fairfield National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Fairfield National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mac Martin Foundation
How much does Mac Martin Foundation give each year?
Mac Martin Foundation gave $8K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 2 grants.
What is Mac Martin Foundation's typical grant size?
Mac Martin Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,612, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mac Martin Foundation give grants?
Mac Martin Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fairfield, IL (2 grants).
Does Mac Martin Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Mac Martin Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Mac Martin Foundation?
Mac Martin Foundation reported $166K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Mac Martin Foundation's EIN?
Mac Martin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6712047. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Live grants for the work Mac Martin Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mac Martin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Fairfield National Bank Comm Foundation
Fairfield, IL
The foundation supports Illinois community needs, including parks, education and scholarships, child care, food assistance, and other community services. In 2025, it made 28 grants totaling $45,600; grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,250. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$917K
Grants
28
Total Given
$46K
Deaconess Hospital Inc
Evansville, IN
Deaconess Hospital funds community health and well-being, medical education, and related local needs, including health care, food assistance, housing, and transportation. In 2025, its 24 grants ranged from $7,350 to $450,000, with a median of $18,750; it serves southwestern Indiana, western Kentucky, and southeastern Illinois. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible nonprofits and public entities through its published grant opportunities.
Assets
$3.1B
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.5M
The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network
Princeton, IL
The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network funds Illinois rural and critical access hospitals for healthcare quality, technology, training, operational improvement, emergency services, and patient-care initiatives, including SHIP and Flex programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,000 to $52,028, with a median of $19,028. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.2M
Hutchison Foundation
Fairfield, IL
Based in Fairfield, Illinois, the Hutchison Foundation supports local charitable activities such as childcare, food assistance, health care, historical programs, and community services, with reported 2025 grants going to Illinois recipients. Its 27 grants in 2025 ranged from $100 to $13,500, with a median of $1,200. It reviews applications quarterly; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
27
Total Given
$51K
Puckett Foundation
Fairfield, IL
The Puckett Foundation supports local community needs, including healthcare, education, food assistance, emergency services, public amenities, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,200 to $13,000, with a median of $3,016, and nearly all funding went to Illinois, with some in Indiana. It accepts applications as received; no specific deadline is stated.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
26
Total Given
$102K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mac Martin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mac Martin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?