M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin
M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants went primarily to organizations in Kentucky, including a university, a hospital, colleges, and community organizations.
Key facts about M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin
In short: M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin gave $1.5M across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $52K), mostly in Kentucky. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6078494
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,521,510
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $52,466
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (2 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $26,251,202
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$26.3M
-2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
+11.8% YoY
Grant Count
29
-3.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$52K
+15.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin reported a distributable amount of $1.6M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 29 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $55K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for educational institutions, health care, and community organizations. The grantees describe their own work as including medical care for Mercer and surrounding counties (James B Haggin Memorial Hospital), education and wellness for Louisville’s Latinx community (La Casita Center), and education for nurses with an emphasis on rural and underserved communities (Frontier Nursing University). Berea College describes its mission as serving students of high promise and low means.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 29 grants totaling $1,521,510. Grant amounts ranged from $3,000 to $760,755, with a median grant of $20,000. The largest grants were $760,755 to the University of Kentucky and $304,302 to James B Haggin Memorial Hospital, both for general operating support. Other grants included $30,000 each to Kentucky Equine Adoption Center and La Casita Center, and $20,000 each to several colleges and universities.
Ready to take the next step with M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Kentucky and 1% to recipients in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2020) to $1.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Kentucky ($761K). Together the top 10 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
116 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 116 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | General Operating | $760,755 |
| James B Haggin Memorial Hospital Harrodsburg, KY | General Operating | $304,302 |
| Kentucky Equine Adoption Center Nicholasville, KY | General Operating | $30,000 |
| La Casita Center Louisville, KY | General Operating | $30,000 |
| University of the Cumberlands Williamsburg, KY | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Campbellsville University Campbellsville, KY | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Berea College Berea, KY | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Frontier Nursing University Hyden, KY | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Alice Lloyd College Piipa Passes, KY | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Louisville Assoc for Community Economics New York, NY | General Operating | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,251,202 | $1,239,668 | $1,761,836 | $1,521,510 |
| 2024 | $26,918,354 | $3,527,948 | $1,613,055 | $1,360,746 |
| 2023 | $24,864,250 | $2,256,550 | $1,466,495 | $1,262,941 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26,251,202 | $26,918,354 | $24,864,250 |
| Revenue | $1,239,668 | $3,527,948 | $2,256,550 |
| Expenses | $1,761,836 | $1,613,055 | $1,466,495 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,608,008 | $1,436,335 | $1,330,506 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,096,080 | $3,398,932 | $2,128,239 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,641,297 | $1,521,509 | $1,360,746 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists BNY MELLON N A as trustee.
M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$162K (2020) → $214K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $214K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 185, Pittsburgh, PA 15230-0185
Phone: (212) 922-8188
Frequently asked questions about M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin
How much does M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin give each year?
M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin gave $1.5M across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 30 grants.
What is M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin's typical grant size?
M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $52,466, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin that year got $13K on average.
Where does M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin give grants?
M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin gives mostly in Kentucky: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Louisville, KY (4 grants) and Lexington, KY (3 grants).
Does M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin's largest grantees?
M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin's largest 2025 grantees include University of Kentucky ($760,755), James B Haggin Memorial Hospital ($304,302) and Kentucky Equine Adoption Center ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin?
M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin reported $26.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for educational institutions, health care, and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin's EIN?
M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6078494. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits, community projects, scholarships, and early-stage businesses through programs focused on expanding opportunity and addressing local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3.85 million, with a median of $22,987; support is centered in Louisville and Kentucky, though grants also go beyond the state. It says its grant programs use an open application and review process; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
It funds nonprofits and community needs through competitive grants and donor-established funds, supporting areas such as housing, youth well-being, and services for vulnerable people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,025 to $520,164, with a median of $16,661; its focus is Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Applicants must use the online portal for specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
The Chatlos Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Chatlos Foundation funds IRS-recognized nonprofits working in Bible colleges and seminaries, religious causes, liberal arts colleges, medical concerns, and secular social services in the United States and worldwide. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; it prioritizes program support and often makes initial awards below $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from U.S.-based, IRS-recognized nonprofits that have operated for at least two years.
Assets
$50.7M
Grants
120
Total Given
$726K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
M V Haggin in Memory of J B a Haggin down — hundreds of funders to go?