M J & K E Franco Fdn

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 59-7268881

M J & K E Franco Fdn is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $181K. Net investment income was $573K.

M J & K E Franco Fdn at a glance

In short: M J & K E Franco Fdn gave $181K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $30K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$180,701
+7.5% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
6
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$30,117
+7.5% vs 2025
Median grant
$29,269
Total assets
$3,489,678
+11.0% vs 2025
Primary geography
Florida (89% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who M J & K E Franco Fdn funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2026

University of Miami: $59KUniversity of Miami$59KDiabetes Research Institute Foundation: $39KDiabetes Research InstituteFoundation$39KNational Kidney Foundation Inc: $39KNational Kidney Foundation Inc$39KMount Sinai Medical Center: $20KMount Sinai Medical Center$20KAmerican Heart Association Inc: $12KAmerican Heart Association Inc$12KAlzheimer's Association: $12KAlzheimer's Association$12K

The largest 2026 recipient was University of Miami ($59K). Together the top 6 received $181K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 30 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort LauderdaleHollywoodMiamiNew YorkOrlandoSt Petersburg

How M J & K E Franco Fdn gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+16%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025 6 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $156K (2023) to $193K (2022). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $181K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Miami Miami, FLUnrestricted General$58,537
Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Hollywood, FLUnrestricted General$39,025
National Kidney Foundation Inc Orlando, FLUnrestricted General$39,025
Mount Sinai Medical Center New York, NYUnrestricted General$19,512
American Heart Association Inc St Petersburg, FLUnrestricted General$12,301
Alzheimer's Association Fort Lauderdale, FLUnrestricted General$12,301
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with M J & K E Franco Fdn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$3,489,678$615,598$268,680$180,7016$222,240$573,202$243,409
2025$3,143,496$234,004$245,565$168,0436$206,414$194,583$228,564
2024$3,153,422$101,171$238,053$166,2606$201,385$98,263$210,414
2023$3,292,619$250,421$229,449$156,0716$189,151$215,692$196,346
2022$3,279,224$237,575$277,948$192,8666$231,014$196,933$226,299
2021$3,314,625$334,502$250,622$175,0366—$288,142$218,227
2020$3,243,933$165,776$243,450$175,2766—$128,312$192,928

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, M J & K E Franco Fdn reported a distributable amount of $243K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

M J & K E Franco Fdn's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $43K (2020) → $57K (2026)

  • Stuart H. Altman

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $21K (2020) → $25K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Bank of America — Co-Trustee: $57KBank of AmericaCo-Trustee$57KStuart H Altman — Co-Trustee: $25KStuart H AltmanCo-Trustee$25K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $57K, to Bank of America (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about M J & K E Franco Fdn

How much does M J & K E Franco Fdn give each year?

M J & K E Franco Fdn gave $181K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $168K across 6 grants.

What is M J & K E Franco Fdn's typical grant size?

M J & K E Franco Fdn's median grant in 2026 was $29,269, and its average grant was $30,117, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does M J & K E Franco Fdn give grants?

M J & K E Franco Fdn gives mostly in Florida: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (11%).

Does M J & K E Franco Fdn give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of M J & K E Franco Fdn's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are M J & K E Franco Fdn's largest grantees?

M J & K E Franco Fdn's largest 2026 grantees include University of Miami ($58,537), Diabetes Research Institute Foundation ($39,025) and National Kidney Foundation Inc ($39,025), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is M J & K E Franco Fdn?

M J & K E Franco Fdn reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $222K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $243K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is M J & K E Franco Fdn's EIN?

M J & K E Franco Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-7268881. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in M J & K E Franco Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc

Charlestown, MA

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

148

Total Given

$91.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from M J & K E Franco Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

M J & K E Franco Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?