Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation
Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $476K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $20K.
Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation at a glance
In short: Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation gave $25K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,167
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $476,200
- -2.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rutgers University ($7K). Together the top 6 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2020) to $28K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Rowan University Glassboro, NJ | Scholarship | $6,000 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | Unrestricted General | $3,000 |
| Seton Hall Universit South Orange, NJ | Unrestricted General | $3,000 |
| St Mary's College of Maryland St Marys City, MD | Unrestricted General | $3,000 |
| University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | Scholarships | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $476,200 | $26,200 | $36,896 | $25,000 | 6 | $29,943 | $20,072 | $34,608 |
| 2024 | $486,429 | $42,129 | $33,555 | $25,000 | 6 | $28,087 | $36,301 | $32,533 |
| 2023 | $476,959 | $19,359 | $40,479 | $28,031 | 1 | $34,333 | $13,548 | $29,610 |
| 2022 | $499,791 | $58,547 | $44,981 | $27,000 | 1 | $37,819 | $52,903 | $29,680 |
| 2021 | $486,184 | $46,407 | $33,899 | $25,000 | 1 | $28,265 | $40,691 | $34,273 |
| 2020 | $473,780 | $20,422 | $30,169 | $22,000 | 1 | — | $13,111 | $28,474 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America NA
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2020) → $8K (2025)
George W. Johnson Esq.
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$568 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Bank of America NA (Co-Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation
How much does Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation give each year?
Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation gave $25K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 6 grants.
What is Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation's typical grant size?
Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,167, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation give grants?
Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (12%) and South Carolina (12%).
Does Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation's largest grantees?
Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Rutgers University ($7,000), Rowan University ($6,000) and Stevens Institute of Technology ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation?
Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation reported $476K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation?
Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $476K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation's EIN?
Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6426610. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lucy J McMurtrie Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?