Lubrizol Foundation
Lubrizol Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wickliffe, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $463K.
Lubrizol Foundation at a glance
In short: Lubrizol Foundation gave $1.4M across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $232K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,391,762
- +42.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $231,960
- +42.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $199,881
- Total assets
- $2,805,969
- +5.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Lubrizol Foundation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Lubrizol Foundation
Who Lubrizol Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Available Upon Request ($1.4M across 6 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 33 (30%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Lubrizol Foundation gives
- Giving fell 64% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $976K (2023) to $3.8M (2021). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Available Upon Request Wickliffe, OH | Environmental | $500,000 |
| Available Upon Request Wickliffe, OH | Discretionary | $380,500 |
| Available Upon Request Wickliffe, OH | Matching gifts | $284,762 |
| Available Upon Request Wickliffe, OH | Health & human services | $115,000 |
| Available Upon Request Wickliffe, OH | Education | $101,000 |
| Available Upon Request Wickliffe, OH | Community connection | $10,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Lubrizol Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,805,969 | $1,959,751 | $1,417,880 | $1,391,762 | 6 | $1,391,762 | $463,337 | $116,353 |
| 2023 | $2,648,472 | $454,044 | $985,137 | $975,943 | 6 | $975,943 | $326,758 | $159,542 |
| 2022 | $3,752,703 | $-763,238 | $1,780,695 | $1,749,226 | 6 | $1,749,226 | $517,061 | $244,699 |
| 2021 | $7,162,968 | $1,066,425 | $3,863,392 | $3,815,485 | 7 | $3,815,485 | $1,331,226 | $405,449 |
| 2020 | $9,139,466 | $1,185,538 | $2,635,325 | $2,602,398 | 8 | — | $621,516 | $440,094 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lubrizol Foundation reported a distributable amount of $116K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lubrizol Foundation is led by Elizabeth A. Grove, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Elizabeth A. Grove
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Julie A. Edgar
Trustee
Corporate Vice President Innovati → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Girish Rao
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
G. Davies Walker
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Andrea Vullo
Secretary
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Doris A. Behnke (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: John B. Pitts (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Karen A. Lerchbacher (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Karrie L. Jethrow (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lubrizol Foundation
How much does Lubrizol Foundation give each year?
Lubrizol Foundation gave $1.4M across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $976K across 6 grants.
What is Lubrizol Foundation's typical grant size?
Lubrizol Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $199,881, and its average grant was $231,960, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Lubrizol Foundation give grants?
Lubrizol Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Wickliffe, OH (6 grants).
Does Lubrizol Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Lubrizol Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Lubrizol Foundation?
Lubrizol Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $116K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Lubrizol Foundation's EIN?
Lubrizol Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6500595. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lubrizol Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lubrizol Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lubrizol Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?