Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN
Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2026 filing reports grants for scholarships and general operating support, including awards to colleges and community organizations.
Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN at a glance
In short: Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN gave $54K across 26 grants in 2026 (avg $2K), mostly in New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $53,750
- +2.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 26
- +4.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $2,067
- -1.9% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $1,250
- Total assets
- $1,015,472
- +6.6% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- New York (82% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN
- How to Apply
-
The filing lists a written application with a high school transcript and a parent’s Form 1040; contact KeyBank N.A.
- Review Cycle
- February 15 annually. The February 15, 2026 deadline has passed.
- Deadline
- February 15 annually.
- Contact
Application contact: Keybank N A
Mailing address: 66 South Pearl Street, Albany, NY 12207
Phone: (866) 238-8650
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Civicure ($7K). Together the top 10 received $41K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($1,750), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
94 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 94 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 9% to Massachusetts, 7% to Louisiana, and 2% to Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
Cities
How Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN gives
- 42% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving grew 52% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2021) to $107K (2024). In 2026 it made 26 grants totaling $54K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Civicure Hoosick Falls, NY | General Operating | $6,850 |
| Hoosick Area Church Association Hoosick Falls, NY | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy Boston, MA | Scholarship | $4,750 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Scholarship | $4,750 |
| Hoosick Historical Society Hoosick Falls, NY | General Operating | $4,000 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | Scholarship | $3,750 |
| Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA | Scholarship | $3,750 |
| Le Moyne College Syracuse, NY | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Hoosick Falls Rescue Squad Hoosick Falls, NY | General Operating | $2,500 |
| Binghamton University Binghamton, NY | Scholarship | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,015,472 | $132,388 | $69,658 | $53,750 | 26 | $58,580 | $121,204 | $54,114 |
| 2025 | $952,750 | $36,151 | $69,495 | $52,700 | 25 | $57,427 | $25,257 | $52,850 |
| 2024 | $986,316 | $68,505 | $123,078 | $106,650 | 21 | $111,038 | $57,761 | $51,528 |
| 2023 | $1,041,346 | $51,990 | $51,221 | $35,250 | 21 | $39,871 | $41,572 | $50,368 |
| 2022 | $1,040,620 | $70,973 | $61,681 | $43,900 | 1 | $48,763 | $59,555 | $60,356 |
| 2021 | $1,029,727 | $113,790 | $49,148 | $33,500 | 1 | — | $101,321 | $53,905 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants included scholarships to educational institutions and general operating support for community organizations. For example, Rochester Institute of Technology describes its mission as using technology, the arts, and design for the greater good; Le Moyne College describes itself as a diverse learning community grounded in the Catholic and Jesuit tradition; and Cheney Library says it provides library services and educational programs to its community.
Grantmaking
In 2026, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $53,750. Grants ranged from $200 to $6,850, with a median of $1,250. The largest awards included $6,850 to CivicUre and $5,000 to Hoosick Area Church Association, both for general operating support; $4,750 each to Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Cornell University for scholarships; and $4,000 to Hoosick Historical Society for general operating support.
The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists a written application that includes a high school transcript and a parent’s Form 1040, submitted through KeyBank N.A. Awards are restricted to students in School District #1 in Rensselaer County, New York.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists KeyBank N.A. as trustee.
Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2025 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
$14K (2025) → $14K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: KEY Bank N A (2021–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $14K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN
How much does Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN give each year?
Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN gave $54K across 26 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $53K across 25 grants.
What is Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN's typical grant size?
Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN's median grant in 2026 was $1,250, and its average grant was $2,067, across 26 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN give grants?
Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN gives mostly in New York: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (9%) and Louisiana (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Hoosick Falls, NY (13 grants) and Rochester, NY (2 grants).
Does Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (12 grants).
Who are Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN's largest grantees?
Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN's largest 2026 grantees include Civicure ($6,850), Hoosick Area Church Association ($5,000) and Massachusetts College of Pharmacy ($4,750), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($1,750), which are not listed by name. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN?
Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $59K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants included scholarships to educational institutions and general operating support for community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN?
The filing lists a written application with a high school transcript and a parent’s Form 1040; contact KeyBank N.A. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN's EIN?
Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7170056. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/reynolds-edith-gc-up-19-b-pfdn-morg_77c8275c40fe470193ff2fea47c340d0
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_237170056_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/reynolds-edith-gc-up-19-b-pfdn-morg_77c8275c40fe470193ff2fea47c340d0},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Reynolds Edith GC up 19 B PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?