Loyola University Maryland Inc
Loyola University Maryland inc is a jesuit catholic university committed to the educational and spiritual traditions of the society of jesus and to the ideals of liberal education and the development of the whole person. Accordingly, the university will inspire students to learn, lead and serve in a diverse and changing world.
Loyola University Maryland Inc at a glance
In short: Loyola University Maryland Inc gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,418
- -55.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,418
- -55.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,418
- Total assets
- $840,598,430
- +11.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Loyola University Maryland Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Loyola Notre Dame Library Inc ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Loyola University Maryland Inc gives
- Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $46K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Loyola Notre Dame Library Inc Baltimore, MD | Capital Contributions | $20,418 |
Ready to take the next step with Loyola University Maryland Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $840,598,430 | $368,946,806 | $366,728,801 | $20,418 | 1 | $25,780,957 |
| 2024 | $751,769,929 | $368,182,859 | $359,886,538 | $45,807 | 1 | $34,998,097 |
| 2023 | $741,217,550 | $334,131,670 | $334,769,633 | $20,821 | 1 | $11,272,310 |
| 2022 | $751,113,089 | $319,168,690 | $305,994,223 | $37,857 | 1 | $18,129,452 |
| 2021 | $769,785,187 | $289,324,946 | $270,248,020 | $39,750 | 1 | $28,326,137 |
| 2020 | $700,282,931 | $288,447,259 | $285,243,049 | — | — | $4,920,477 |
About Loyola University Maryland Inc
Based on IRS filings
Loyola University Maryland Inc is a public charity focused on HQ, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $840.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $25.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Loyola University Maryland Inc is led by Terrence M. Sawyer, Trustee & President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 18 of 54 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Terrence M. Sawyer
Trustee & President
Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2021
Senior Vice President → Trustee & President, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$319K (2020) → $553K (2025)
Donna Woodruff
Assistant Vice President & Director Athletics
Director of Athletics → Assistant Vice President & Director Athletics, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$263K (2020) → $274K (2025)
Arun Subhas
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Fox
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Rizzo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Metzger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elaine Grillo
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerard E Holthaus
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Kelly
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
H Edward Hanway
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey A Nattans
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
JJ Matthews
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth F Boehl
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Gillespie SJ
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul G. Eibeler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Cawley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Waesche
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Knott
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Rouchard
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Fanning
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael McFarland SJ
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter Doggett
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Burke
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Doyle
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Jennings
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Ellison-Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachael Dugan
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Bjarekull
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christian McNeill
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerry Geckle
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Lambdin
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Bloomfield
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Chisholm SJ
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Gray
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
KerryAnn O'Meara
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daelin Cook
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gail Cunningham
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda M. Thomas
Former Vice President
Vice President → Former Provost, 2023
Former Provost → Former Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$250K (2020) → $199K (2025)
Charles Toomey
Head Coach Men's Lacrosse
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$327K (2020) → $406K (2025)
Eric Nichols
Vice President
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$199K (2020) → $311K (2025)
Jennifer Adams
Head Coach Women's Lacrosse
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$234K (2020) → $263K (2025)
Mary Ann Scully
Dean
Trustee → Dean, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$160K (2023) → $337K (2025)
Tavaras Hardy
Head Coach Men's Basketball
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$286K (2020) → $217K (2025)
Cheryl Moore-Thomas
Vice President
Chief Equity & Inclusion Officer → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$167K (2021) → $351K (2025)
John Coppola
Vice President
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$191K (2021) → $222K (2025)
Bobby Waldrup
Former Dean
Dean → Former Dean, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$256K (2022) → $194K (2025)
Brian Oakes
Vice President
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$188K (2022) → $291K (2025)
Frank D'Souza
Professor
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$232K (2022) → $245K (2025)
Afra Hersi
Dean
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$188K (2023) → $213K (2025)
Deborah Cady Melzer
Vice President
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$133K (2023) → $251K (2025)
Stephanie Coldren
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$81K (2023) → $126K (2025)
Francis Golom
Dean
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$208K (2025)
Sean Francis
Interim Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$246K (2025)
Kristy Michel
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (39)
- Former: James D. Forbes (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: James F. Keenan Sj (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: James S. Skesavage Jr. (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Costantino Sj (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Justin Doo (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Anthony I. Day (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert D. Kelly (2020–2023) — Former Vice President
- Former: Stephen E. Fowl (2020–2023) — Dean
- Former: Susan M. Donovan (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ronald Amiot (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Wolfson (2020–2022) — Former Vice President
- Former: Brian F. Linnane Sj (2020–2022) — Former Trustee & President
- Former: Curtis Wilson (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Donelda A. Cook (2020–2022) — Former Vice President
- Former: Gregory J. Gailius (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Joshua S. Smith (2020–2022) — Dean
- Former: Karen P. Philippou (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kathleen A. Getz (2020–2022) — Dean
- Former: Randall D. Gentzler (2020–2022) — Former Vice President
- Former: Ann Ernst (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Anthea Butler (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John A. Wolf (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mark W. Mullin (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Maura Ryan (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Robert F. Trosset (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Stephon Smith (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Miguel B. Fernandez (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Nan Ellis (2021) — Professor
- Former: Thomas Di Lorenzo (2021) — Professor
- Former: Wayne Elban (2021) — Professor
- Former: Ciana Creighton (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph E. Carney (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Logan (2020) — Head Coach Women's Basketball
- Former: Karyl Leggio (2020) — Professor & Former Dean
- Former: Mark L. Lindenmeyer (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Mary Fanning Rsm (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mike B. Fernandez (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ronal J. Amiot Sj (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sharon A. Euart Rsm (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $553K, to Terrence Sawyer (Trustee & President). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Loyola University Maryland Inc
How much does Loyola University Maryland Inc give each year?
Loyola University Maryland Inc gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $46K across 1 grant.
How large is Loyola University Maryland Inc?
Loyola University Maryland Inc reported $840.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $368.9M.
What is Loyola University Maryland Inc?
Loyola University Maryland Inc is a public charity focused on HQ, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $840.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Loyola University Maryland Inc operate?
Loyola University Maryland Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Loyola University Maryland Inc's EIN?
Loyola University Maryland Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0591623. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Loyola University Maryland Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Loyola University Maryland Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Loyola University Maryland Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?