Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Selma, AL EIN: 84-6811521

The Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust is a public charity based in Selma, Alabama. Formed in 2020, it states that it supports other public charities and reported making 11 grants totaling $150,000 in 2023.

Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust at a glance

In short: Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust gave $150K across 11 grants in 2023 (avg $14K). 82% of 2023 grantees were new. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2023)
$150,000
+114.3% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
11
+175.0% vs 2022
Average grant
$13,636
-22.1% vs 2022
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$2,203,986
-5.0% vs 2022
New grantees (estimate)
82% first-time grantees (9 of 11, 2023; small sample)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust

How to Apply

The trust’s filing says the governing body receives applications from organizations requesting grant money, reviews them, and selects recipients for the year. It does not specify application materials or restrictions.

Contact

Mailing address: P O Box 1306, Selma, AL 36702-1306

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2023

St Pauls Episcopal Church: $60KSt Pauls Episcopal Church$60KVaughan Community Health: $15KVaughan Community Health$15KUnited Way of Central Alabama: $15KUnited Way of Central Alabama$15KSabra Sanctuary Inc: $10KSabra Sanctuary Inc$10KSelma Air Inc: $10KSelma Air Inc$10KSpecial Years Plus: $10KSpecial Years Plus$10KSelma Area Food Bank: $10KSelma Area Food Bank$10KAmerican Red Cross: $8KAmerican Red Cross$8KThe Salvation Army: $5KThe Salvation Army$5KUAB Mobile Clinic: $5KUAB Mobile Clinic$5K

The largest 2023 recipient was St Pauls Episcopal Church ($60K). Together the top 10 received $148K.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 28 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Selma

Is Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust open to new grantees?

82%

first-time grantees, 2023

In 2023, 9 of 11 grantees (82%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $8K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $8K repeat.

  • 18% of 2023 grantees were also funded in 2022. Method
  • Giving grew 150% from 2020 to 2023. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out 79% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K7 grants2020 6 grants2021 4 grants2022 11 grants2023

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2020) to $150K (2023). In 2023 it made 11 grants totaling $150K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Pauls Episcopal Church —$60,000
Vaughan Community Health —$15,000
United Way of Central Alabama —$15,000
Sabra Sanctuary Inc —$10,000
Selma Air Inc —$10,000
Special Years Plus —$10,000
Selma Area Food Bank —$10,000
American Red Cross —$7,500
The Salvation Army —$5,000
UAB Mobile Clinic —$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2023$2,203,986$60,766$176,602$150,00011—$60,766—
2022$2,319,822$65,915$92,321$70,0004$91,617$29,851$115,573
2021$2,346,228$115,610$124,074$100,0006$122,890$43,426$115,737
2020$2,354,692$64,342$76,946$60,0007—$42,018$10,615

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The trust’s stated mission is to “support other public charities.” Its 2023 filing says supported organizations apply for grants each year and that the governing body selects organizations based on their needs. The listed 2023 recipients include churches, health and social-service organizations, food and housing organizations, and disaster-relief organizations; the filing does not provide their missions.

Grantmaking

In 2023, the trust gave 11 grants totaling $150,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $60,000, with a median of $10,000. Its largest grants were $60,000 to St Pauls Episcopal Church; $15,000 each to Vaughan Community Health and United Way of Central Alabama; and $10,000 each to Sabra Sanctuary Inc, Selma Air Inc, Special Years Plus, and Selma Area Food Bank.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2023 filing lists William Trippe, Stephen Posey, Ralph Hobbs, and Arthur Duncan as board members.

Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust's 2023 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Arthur Duncan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Posey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Trippe

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph Hobbs

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Grace Hobbs (2020) — Board Chariwoman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust

How much does Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust give each year?

Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust gave $150K across 11 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it gave $70K across 4 grants.

What is Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust's typical grant size?

Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust's median grant in 2023 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,636, across 11 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust that year got $15K on average.

Who are Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust's largest grantees?

Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust's largest 2023 grantees include St Pauls Episcopal Church ($60,000), Vaughan Community Health ($15,000) and United Way of Central Alabama ($15,000), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.

How large is Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust?

Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $61K.

What does Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust fund?

The trust’s stated mission is to “support other public charities.” Its 2023 filing says supported organizations apply for grants each year and that the governing body selects organizations based on their needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust?

The trust’s filing says the governing body receives applications from organizations requesting grant money, reviews them, and selects recipients for the year. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust's EIN?

Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6811521. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Weaver-Parrish Charitable Trust

Selma, AL

The Weaver-Parrish Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations helping needy and underprivileged people; past recipients in Selma, Alabama, have addressed food insecurity, HIV/AIDS, and domestic violence, but the trust’s geographic focus is not stated. Its 2022 giving averaged about $13,300 across 18 grants, with awards ranging from $8,000 to $24,000 among the named recipients; filings report no grants in 2023 or 2024. The information provided does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

0

Total Given

$230K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation

Burlington, NC

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.7M

Alabama Power Service Org Inc - Corp HQ Chapter

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Service Org Inc - Corp HQ Chapter supports community programs addressing clothing, education, medical care, and housing for people in need, with 2025 grants all going to Alabama recipients. Its 10 grants ranged from $500 to $243,002, with a median of $3,056; no application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$257K

Grants

10

Total Given

$350K

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Black Belt Community Foundation Inc

Selma, AL

The Black Belt Community Foundation funds community-led work in education, child development, arts, community development, and related local needs across 12 Alabama Black Belt counties. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $13,700, while its annual Arts and Community Grants offer smaller awards of $500–$5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.3M

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Louis Edward Morris and Erin Vaughan Morris Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?