Je and Marjorie B Pittman
Je and Marjorie B Pittman is a private foundation based in Enterprise, Alabama, filing as a Form 990-PF. Its 2025 filing reports 25 grants totaling $17,500.
Key facts about Je and Marjorie B Pittman
In short: Je and Marjorie B Pittman gave $18K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $700), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-4355074
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- Average grant
- $700
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $465,917
- Primary geography
- Alabama (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None stated.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$466K
+21.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$18K
+13.8% YoY
Grant Count
25
+13.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$700
+0.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Je and Marjorie B Pittman reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Je and Marjorie B Pittman gives
- 76% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Wofford College describes its purpose as providing a high-quality liberal arts education and an intellectual, spiritual, and aesthetic environment for students and faculty. Pulaski Academy describes its mission as operating an independent private school for students from preschool through twelfth grade. The University of South Alabama describes its work as providing risk-management services for sponsoring tax-exempt entities, including employee education.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 25 grants totaling $17,500. Awards ranged from $100 to $2,000, with a median grant of $500. It reported 22 grants totaling $15,375 in 2024 and 23 grants totaling $15,500 in 2023.
Review Cycle
None stated.
Ready to take the next step with Je and Marjorie B Pittman?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 67% of grant dollars went to Alabama recipients, 11% to Florida, 6% each to South Carolina and Michigan, and 3% to Georgia. The filing also lists recipients in other states, including Arkansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $21K (2022). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $18K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Christ Church Cathedral ($2K). Together the top 10 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
111 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 111 grants of 111 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Christ Church Cathedral Mobile, AL | Annual Fund | $2,000 |
| St Luke United Methodist Church Enterprise, AL | Annual Fund | $2,000 |
| Rocky Bayou Christian School Niceville, FL | Annual Fund | $1,500 |
| Inidan Springs School Indian Springs, AL | Annual Fund | $1,300 |
| Alabama Tennis Foundation Hoover, AL | Annual Fund | $1,000 |
| Wofford College Spartanburg, SC | Annual Fund | $1,000 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | Annual Fund | $1,000 |
| Canterbury United Methodist Church Birmingham, AL | Annual Fund | $500 |
| Church of Jesus Christ Inc Enterprise, AL | Honor of Gene & Juanita Warren | $500 |
| Church of the Reconciler Birmingham, AL | Annual Fund | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $465,917 | $11,992 | $25,151 | $17,500 |
| 2024 | $382,223 | $33,366 | $19,646 | $15,375 |
| 2023 | $354,220 | $28,621 | $22,087 | $15,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $465,917 | $382,223 | $354,220 |
| Revenue | $11,992 | $33,366 | $28,621 |
| Expenses | $25,151 | $19,646 | $22,087 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $17,500 | $15,375 | $15,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,184 | $31,835 | $24,434 |
| Distributable Amount | $20,136 | $17,398 | $16,384 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John E. Pittman III as president; William B. Pittman as vice president; Donald S. Pittman as secretary/treasurer; and Craig S. Pittman and Jerry B. Pittman as directors.
Je and Marjorie B Pittman is led by John E. Pittman III, President on every filing since 2019; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John E. Pittman III
President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig S. Pittman
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry B. Pittman
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald S. Pittman
Secretary
Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2020
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
William B. Pittman
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Donald S Pittman (Secretary/Tr).
Contact
Application contact: Donald S Pittman
Mailing address: PO Box 311447, PO Box 311447, Enterprise, AL 36331
Phone: (334) 347-6682
Email: office@dpittmanlaw.com
Frequently asked questions about Je and Marjorie B Pittman
How much does Je and Marjorie B Pittman give each year?
Je and Marjorie B Pittman gave $18K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 22 grants.
What is Je and Marjorie B Pittman's typical grant size?
Je and Marjorie B Pittman's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $700, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Je and Marjorie B Pittman give grants?
Je and Marjorie B Pittman gives mostly in Alabama: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (11%) and South Carolina (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (9 grants), Mobile, AL (4 grants) and Enterprise, AL (2 grants).
Does Je and Marjorie B Pittman give general operating support?
Yes: 96% of Je and Marjorie B Pittman's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Je and Marjorie B Pittman's largest grantees?
Je and Marjorie B Pittman's largest 2025 grantees include Christ Church Cathedral ($2,000), St Luke United Methodist Church ($2,000) and Rocky Bayou Christian School ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Je and Marjorie B Pittman?
Je and Marjorie B Pittman reported $466K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Je and Marjorie B Pittman fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, Wofford College describes its purpose as providing a high-quality liberal arts education and an intellectual, spiritual, and aesthetic environment for students and faculty. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Je and Marjorie B Pittman?
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Je and Marjorie B Pittman's EIN?
Je and Marjorie B Pittman's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4355074. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Je and Marjorie B Pittman by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Je and Marjorie B Pittman's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alabama
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
More Funders in Alabama
Je and Marjorie B Pittman down — hundreds of funders to go?