Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton

Private foundation · Grantmaker Enterprise, AL EIN: 20-6960202

EDWIN L AND ELIZABETH L SKELTON is a private foundation based in Enterprise, Alabama. Its 2025 filing reports 33 grants totaling $72,000, primarily to organizations in Alabama.

Key facts about Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton

In short: Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton gave $72K across 33 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Alabama. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-6960202
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$72,000
Grants made (2025)
33
Average grant
$2,182
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
28% first-time grantees (9 of 32, 2025)
Total assets
$1,723,263
Primary geography
Alabama (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2024 filing lists Donald S Pittman as the contact, states that there is no formal application, and restricts awards to 501(c)(3) organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.7M

+15.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$72K

+27.4% YoY

Grant Count

33

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+27.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton open to new grantees?

28%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 9 of 32 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including university programs, a high school STEM program, arts and dance, conservation, and community services.

Among the grantees, Troy University Foundation describes its mission as helping Troy University build its endowment through a coordinated donor program and investment policy. Hand Up Enterprise says it provides emergency food, essential items, and resource referrals to people in need in Enterprise and Coffee County.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 33 grants totaling $72,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000.

Review Cycle

.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to Alabama recipients. Mississippi, Missouri, and Florida each received 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 33 itemized grants.

Cities

EnterpriseBirminghamTroyAthensDothanOzarkHuntsvilleMiramar BeachTuscaloosaMadisonPascagoulaAmherstColumbiaDahlonegaDahlongaElbaEntepriseKiinstonMobileOPP

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K15 grants2020 10 grants2021 16 grants2022 8 grants2023 33 grants2024 33 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2023) to $72K (2025). In 2025 it made 33 grants totaling $72K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St Luke United Methodist Church: $10KSt Luke United MethodistChurch$10KTroy University Foundation: $10K across 2 grantsTroy University Foundation$10K · 2 grantsFriends of Army Aviation: $8KFriends of Army Aviation$8KAthens State University: $5KAthens State University$5KCity of Enterprise: $5KCity of Enterprise$5KEnterprise High School: $5KEnterprise High School$5KEnterprise Music Club: $3KEnterprise Music Club$3KHuntsville Madison Co Botanical GA: $3KHuntsville Madison CoBotanical GA$3KHand up Enterprise AL: $2KHand up Enterprise AL$2KChristian Mission: $2KChristian Mission$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Luke United Methodist Church ($10K). Together the top 10 received $52K.

Grant Size Distribution

100 grants across all recorded years

100<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 100 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Luke United Methodist Church Enterprise, ALAnnual Fund$10,000
Friends of Army Aviation Ozark, ALAnnual Fund$7,500
Troy University Foundation Troy, ALSkeleton Biological Diversity Fund$7,500
Athens State University Athens, ALCharitable$5,000
City of Enterprise Enterprise, ALBallroom Dance / Arts$5,000
Enterprise High School Enterprise, ALSTEM Program$5,000
Enterprise Music Club Enterprise, ALAnnual Fund$2,500
Huntsville Madison Co Botanical GA Huntsville, ALConservation / American Smoketree$2,500
Troy University Foundation Troy, ALUnresticted Grant$2,500
Hand up Enterprise AL Enterprise, ALAnnual Fund$2,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,723,263 $145,275 $87,155 $72,000
2024 $1,487,569 $112,903 $70,779 $56,500
2023 $1,348,825 $57,630 $44,670 $30,300
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,723,263$1,487,569$1,348,825
Revenue$145,275$112,903$57,630
Expenses$87,155$70,779$44,670
Qualifying Distributions$72,000$56,500$30,300
Net Investment Income$143,206$110,944$55,654
Distributable Amount$77,626$70,299$61,335

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Donald S Pittman, John E Pittman, and Shannon Pittman as trustees.

Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donald S. Pittman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $6K (2025)

  • John E. Pittman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    $3K (2023) → $3K (2025)

  • Shannon Pittman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    $3K (2024) → $3K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Shannon Nielson (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Charles L. Webb (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Donald S Pittman — Trustee: $6KDonald S PittmanTrustee$6KJohn E Pittman — Trustee: $3KJohn E PittmanTrustee$3KShannon Pittman — Trustee: $3KShannon PittmanTrustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Donald S Pittman (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Donald S Pittman
Mailing address: PO Box 311447, Enterprise, AL 36331
Phone: (334) 347-6682

Frequently asked questions about Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton

How much does Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton give each year?

Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton gave $72K across 33 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $57K across 33 grants.

What is Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's typical grant size?

Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,182, across 33 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton that year got $1K on average.

Where does Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton give grants?

Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton gives mostly in Alabama: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Enterprise, AL (20 grants), Troy, AL (3 grants) and Huntsville, AL (2 grants).

Does Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton give general operating support?

Yes: 64% of Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 33) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's largest grantees?

Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's largest 2025 grantees include St Luke United Methodist Church ($10,000), Troy University Foundation ($10,000 across 2 grants) and Friends of Army Aviation ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton?

Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including university programs, a high school STEM program, arts and dance, conservation, and community services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton?

The 2024 filing lists Donald S Pittman as the contact, states that there is no formal application, and restricts awards to 501(c)(3) organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's EIN?

Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6960202. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Bruce G Cochener Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Bruce G Cochener Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in education, health, human services, the arts, and related areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $85,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to organizations in Washington and Kansas. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.6M

Grants

74

Total Given

$503K

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

Altecstyslinger Foundation

Birmingham, AL

In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$142.9M

Grants

197

Total Given

$8.9M

J L Bedsole Foundation

Mobile, AL

The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$3.3M

More Funders in Alabama

Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?