Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton
EDWIN L AND ELIZABETH L SKELTON is a private foundation based in Enterprise, Alabama. Its 2025 filing reports 33 grants totaling $72,000, primarily to organizations in Alabama.
Key facts about Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton
In short: Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton gave $72K across 33 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Alabama. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-6960202
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 33
- Average grant
- $2,182
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (9 of 32, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,723,263
- Primary geography
- Alabama (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing lists Donald S Pittman as the contact, states that there is no formal application, and restricts awards to 501(c)(3) organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
+15.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$72K
+27.4% YoY
Grant Count
33
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+27.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 32 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including university programs, a high school STEM program, arts and dance, conservation, and community services.
Among the grantees, Troy University Foundation describes its mission as helping Troy University build its endowment through a coordinated donor program and investment policy. Hand Up Enterprise says it provides emergency food, essential items, and resource referrals to people in need in Enterprise and Coffee County.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 33 grants totaling $72,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to Alabama recipients. Mississippi, Missouri, and Florida each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 33 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2023) to $72K (2025). In 2025 it made 33 grants totaling $72K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Luke United Methodist Church ($10K). Together the top 10 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
100 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 100 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Luke United Methodist Church Enterprise, AL | Annual Fund | $10,000 |
| Friends of Army Aviation Ozark, AL | Annual Fund | $7,500 |
| Troy University Foundation Troy, AL | Skeleton Biological Diversity Fund | $7,500 |
| Athens State University Athens, AL | Charitable | $5,000 |
| City of Enterprise Enterprise, AL | Ballroom Dance / Arts | $5,000 |
| Enterprise High School Enterprise, AL | STEM Program | $5,000 |
| Enterprise Music Club Enterprise, AL | Annual Fund | $2,500 |
| Huntsville Madison Co Botanical GA Huntsville, AL | Conservation / American Smoketree | $2,500 |
| Troy University Foundation Troy, AL | Unresticted Grant | $2,500 |
| Hand up Enterprise AL Enterprise, AL | Annual Fund | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,723,263 | $145,275 | $87,155 | $72,000 |
| 2024 | $1,487,569 | $112,903 | $70,779 | $56,500 |
| 2023 | $1,348,825 | $57,630 | $44,670 | $30,300 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,723,263 | $1,487,569 | $1,348,825 |
| Revenue | $145,275 | $112,903 | $57,630 |
| Expenses | $87,155 | $70,779 | $44,670 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $72,000 | $56,500 | $30,300 |
| Net Investment Income | $143,206 | $110,944 | $55,654 |
| Distributable Amount | $77,626 | $70,299 | $61,335 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Donald S Pittman, John E Pittman, and Shannon Pittman as trustees.
Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donald S. Pittman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $6K (2025)
John E. Pittman
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Shannon Pittman
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Shannon Nielson (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Charles L. Webb (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Donald S Pittman (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Donald S Pittman
Mailing address: PO Box 311447, Enterprise, AL 36331
Phone: (334) 347-6682
Frequently asked questions about Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton
How much does Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton give each year?
Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton gave $72K across 33 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $57K across 33 grants.
What is Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's typical grant size?
Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,182, across 33 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton that year got $1K on average.
Where does Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton give grants?
Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton gives mostly in Alabama: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Enterprise, AL (20 grants), Troy, AL (3 grants) and Huntsville, AL (2 grants).
Does Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton give general operating support?
Yes: 64% of Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 33) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's largest grantees?
Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's largest 2025 grantees include St Luke United Methodist Church ($10,000), Troy University Foundation ($10,000 across 2 grants) and Friends of Army Aviation ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton?
Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including university programs, a high school STEM program, arts and dance, conservation, and community services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton?
The 2024 filing lists Donald S Pittman as the contact, states that there is no formal application, and restricts awards to 501(c)(3) organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's EIN?
Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6960202. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bruce G Cochener Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Bruce G Cochener Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in education, health, human services, the arts, and related areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $85,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to organizations in Washington and Kansas. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
74
Total Given
$503K
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
More Funders in Alabama
Edwin L and Elizabeth L Skelton down — hundreds of funders to go?