Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation
Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. Its 2025 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, primarily in Maryland.
Key facts about Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation
In short: Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation gave $809K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-3950230
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $809,471
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $80,947
- Median grant
- $61,500
- Primary geography
- Maryland (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$809K
+1145.3% YoY
Grant Count
10
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$81K
+1020.8% YoY
How Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1145% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 241% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including charities, educational institutions, and community organizations. Among those grantees, Man Alive Inc describes its mission as treating individuals for substance abuse. Baltimore Community Foundation describes itself as helping mission-driven people invest in impactful projects and helping community organizations access capital to build a better Baltimore.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $809,471. Grant amounts ranged from $9,971 to $123,000, with a median of $61,500. Recipients included Associated Jewish Charities, Chizuk Amuno, Talmudical Academy, and Ner Israel Rabbinical College, each receiving $123,000; Jewish Museum of Maryland, Hope Lodge, Man Alive Inc, Central Scholarship, and Baltimore Community Foundation, each receiving $61,500; and Friends of Israel Defense Forces, which received $9,971.
Ready to take the next step with Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants were distributed primarily in Maryland: 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland and 1% to a recipient in New York. The listed Maryland recipients are located in Baltimore and Owings Mills.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2019) to $809K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $809K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 46 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 10 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $809,471 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $125,978 | $842,500 | $809,471 |
| 2024 | $716,523 | $52,499 | $85,350 | $65,000 |
| 2023 | $749,374 | $53,101 | $81,496 | $65,000 |
The 2025 filing reports 10 grants; the 2024 and 2023 filings each report 9. The 2024 return is marked as the organization’s final return.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $716,523 | $749,374 |
| Revenue | $125,978 | $52,499 | $53,101 |
| Expenses | $842,500 | $85,350 | $81,496 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $842,500 | $85,350 | $81,496 |
| Net Investment Income | $125,978 | $52,499 | $53,101 |
| Distributable Amount | — | $35,368 | $37,085 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Allan Gibber and Stephen M Cooper as trustees.
Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen M Cooper
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Allan Gibber
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Stephen M Cooper (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: One South Street 27, Baltimore, MD 21202
Phone: (410) 332-8580
Frequently asked questions about Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation
How much does Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation give each year?
Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation gave $809K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $65K across 9 grants.
What is Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $61,500, and its average grant was $80,947, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation give grants?
Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (10 grants).
What does Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including charities, educational institutions, and community organizations. Among those grantees, Man Alive Inc describes its mission as treating individuals for substance abuse. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3950230. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Gay Wise Foundation Inc
Towson, MD
The foundation supports charitable organizations across varied causes, including hunger relief, health, Jewish community services, and anti-hate work, with recent grants concentrated in New Jersey, New York, Florida, Maryland, and Missouri. Its 19 grants in 2025 ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests by letter to Mayer Guttman with an explanation and documentation of activities; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$959K
Grants
19
Total Given
$104K
The Philip and Harriet Klein
Baltimore, MD
The Philip and Harriet Klein Foundation funds cultural, religious, scientific, community, and education causes, including Jewish organizations, in the Baltimore area and nationally and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $330,000, with a median of $6,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
37
Total Given
$1.1M
Lockhart Vaughan Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The Lockhart Vaughan Foundation supports Baltimore-area 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, environmental protection, and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $176,522, with a median of $27,500. New applicants start with a Letter of Intent, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$38.6M
Grants
78
Total Given
$2.7M
The Goldsmith Family Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Goldsmith Family Foundation funds educational and cultural opportunities for Baltimore-area youth, especially students in Baltimore City Public Schools, including tutoring, mentoring, teacher training, after-school and summer programs, and cultural access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is Baltimore, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Maryland. It does not accept unsolicited requests from programs or institutions it has not funded before.
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
53
Total Given
$3.0M
Crane Family Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Crane Family Foundation funds Jewish education and youth violence-prevention programs in greater Baltimore, with most support directed to Jewish education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3.39 million, with a median of $16,170. It accepts proposals, including unsolicited requests, and asks first-time applicants to check that their organization and mission fit its priorities.
Assets
$32.5M
Grants
102
Total Given
$6.4M
The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Associated Jewish Community funds Jewish life, education, engagement, and community services through partner organizations, with a focus on Greater Baltimore as well as Israel and other locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $115,000, though awards ranged from $6,000 to over $6 million; 81% of grant dollars went to Maryland and 19% to New York. It lists specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.9M
Grants
46
Total Given
$29.8M
The Hackerman Foundation Inc
Towson, MD
The Hackerman Foundation supports education, community assistance, services for people affected by violence, and philanthropic initiatives, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $3.96 million and a median award of $17,500. Its giving is concentrated in Maryland, with substantial grants also going to Pennsylvania and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$87.1M
Grants
146
Total Given
$12.3M
Franklin Templeton Charitable Foundation Inc
San Mateo, CA
The foundation supports education, youth development, housing, children’s services, and related causes, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,500 to $526,611 and a median of $20,000. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in several states, with the largest shares in South Carolina, New York, and California. Requests are made verbally, followed by written confirmation; the foundation reports no award restrictions or deadlines.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
43
Total Given
$1.6M
Cabasso Family Foundation
New York, NY
The Cabasso Family Foundation supports religious and community organizations, with 2025 grants concentrated in New York and New Jersey. Its 41 grants totaled $810,400, ranging from $250 to $552,000, with a median of $2,600. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32K
Grants
41
Total Given
$810K
The Rindner Family Foundation
Surfside, FL
The Rindner Family Foundation funds indigent assistance, education, and religious organizations, with 2025 grants concentrated in New York and New Jersey. Its 31 grants ranged from $180 to $22,000, with a median of $1,720. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$99K
Grants
31
Total Given
$114K
Patricia and Mark Joseph Shelter Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Patricia and Mark Joseph Shelter supports housing for homeless people, low- and moderate-income households, and older adults, as well as organizations in arts, education, and community services. In 2024, its 39 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1,085,000, with a median of $15,000; 87% of grant dollars went to Maryland recipients. Requests are reviewed by the chairperson and president, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.4M
Jampart Charitable Trust
Boston, MA
The Boston-based Jampart Charitable Trust funds organizations working in civic engagement, democracy, social justice, community development, education, and environmental work, with recent grants concentrated in Pennsylvania, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, and California. In 2024, grants ranged from $15,000 to $436,000, with a median of $75,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.4M
Grants
35
Total Given
$3.5M
More Funders in Maryland
Louis and Frances B Booke Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?