Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation
The Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its 2026 filing reports four grants totaling $390,142 to organizations in Maryland, Massachusetts, and Georgia.
Key facts about Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation
In short: Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation gave $390K across 4 grants in 2026 (avg $98K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-1899982
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $390,142
- Grants made (2026)
- 4
- Average grant
- $97,536
- Median grant
- $63,500
- Total assets
- $4,475,296
- Primary geography
- Maryland (68% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing says to contact Elizabeth Bein with the applicant’s own letter describing its charitable or exempt purpose. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.5M
+0.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$390K
-90.4% YoY
Grant Count
4
-71.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$98K
-66.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation reported a distributable amount of $301K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation gives
- Giving grew 62% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 129% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Among its 2026 grantees, Wellspring Living Inc. describes its mission as “transforming lives of those at risk or victimized by sexual exploitation.”
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported four grants totaling $390,142. Grants ranged from $500 to $262,642, with a median of $63,500. The largest awards were $262,642 to Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program and $125,000 to Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, both for unrestricted purposes. Other reported grants were $2,000 to Congregation Ariel and $500 to Wellspring Living.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, 68% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 32% to recipients in Massachusetts, and less than 1% to recipients in Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $190K (2024) to $4.1M (2025). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $390K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program ($263K). Together the top 4 received $390K.
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 60 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program Burtonsville, MD | Unrestricted | $262,642 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | Unrestricted | $125,000 |
| Congregation Ariel Pikesville, MD | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Wellspring Living Peachtree City, GA | Unrestricted | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,475,296 | $427,876 | $427,185 | $390,142 |
| 2025 | $4,474,605 | $4,600,991 | $4,100,849 | $4,054,243 |
| 2024 | $3,974,463 | $240,928 | $216,078 | $190,450 |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,475,296 | $4,474,605 | $3,974,463 |
| Revenue | $427,876 | $4,600,991 | $240,928 |
| Expenses | $427,185 | $4,100,849 | $216,078 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $390,183 | $4,054,243 | $190,450 |
| Net Investment Income | $403,337 | $564,156 | $217,112 |
| Distributable Amount | $301,480 | $388,757 | $324,055 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Elizabeth Bein is listed as trustee on the 2026 filing.
Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation is led by Elizabeth Bein, Trustee on every filing since 2025 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Elizabeth Bein
Trustee
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Audrey Merves (2021–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Elizabeth Bein
Mailing address: 625 Saddleview Ct, Atlanta, GA 30350-6606
Phone: (215) 881-8800
Email: elizabethbein@gmail.com
Frequently asked questions about Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation
How much does Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation give each year?
Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation gave $390K across 4 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $4.1M across 14 grants.
What is Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation's typical grant size?
Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $63,500, and its average grant was $97,536, across 4 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation give grants?
Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (32%).
Does Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation?
Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $390K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $301K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Among its 2026 grantees, Wellspring Living Inc. describes its mission as “transforming lives of those at risk or victimized by sexual exploitation.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation?
The 2025 filing says to contact Elizabeth Bein with the applicant’s own letter describing its charitable or exempt purpose. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation's EIN?
Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1899982. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
More Funders in Georgia
Louis and Bessie Stein Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?