Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-1050044

Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. As of 2021, the organization holds $21K in total assets. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $250. Net investment income was $118.

Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc at a glance

In short: Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc gave $250 across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $250), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2021)
$250
-80.0% vs 2020
Grants made (2021)
1
-50.0% vs 2020
Average grant
$250
-60.0% vs 2020
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$21,245
-3.0% vs 2020
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Who Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2021

Partners of the Americas: $250Partners of the Americas$250

The largest 2021 recipient was Partners of the Americas ($250).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

How Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc gives

  • In 2021 it paid out 25% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500$1K$1.5K2 grants2020 1 grant2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $250 (2021) to $1K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $250.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Partners of the Americas Washington, DCAnnual Dues for Support$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2021$21,245$250$250$2501$250$118$1,000
2020$21,906$1,250$1,250$1,2502—$209$1,043

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc is led by John Burke, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • John Burke

    President

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Lee Jr.

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    16 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aletha Cherry

    Vice President

    New on the 2021 filing

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Teresa D Edwards (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Tina M Dunkley (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc

How much does Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc give each year?

Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc gave $250 across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $1K across 2 grants.

How large is Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc?

Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc reported $21K in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $250 in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc?

Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $21K in total assets as of 2021.

Where does Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc operate?

Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc's EIN?

Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1050044. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Partners of the Americas Foundation

Washington, DC

To advance the social economic well being of the americas.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$150K

Redstone Family Foundation

Chestnut Hill, MA

The Redstone Family Foundation funds a range of work, including Jewish community life and human rights, education, children’s programs, civic engagement, organ donation, and violence prevention. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,800 to $350,000, with a median of $22,500, and most funding went to organizations in New York and California. The foundation says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; no application form or deadline is listed.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.2M

Winrock International Institute for Agricultural Development

Little Rock, AR

Winrock funds projects in agriculture, water, food systems, resilience, human rights, education, and environment and energy, in the U.S. and more than 35 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,792 to $689,637, with a median of $64,011. It offers program-specific application opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$158.5M

Grants

32

Total Given

$3.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Georgia Partners of the Alliance Committee Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?