Lothenbach Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wayzata, MN EIN: 81-4309433

Lothenbach Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wayzata, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $555K. Net investment income was $993K.

Key facts about Lothenbach Family Foundation

In short: Lothenbach Family Foundation gave $555K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $111K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-4309433
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$555,000
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$111,000
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$14,362,894
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$14.4M

+21.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$555K

-3.6% YoY

Grant Count

5

-37.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$111K

+54.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lothenbach Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $634K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Lothenbach Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+13%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lothenbach Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisChamplinSaint PaulEast HamptonPark CityRochesterArden HillsBostonConcordExcelsiorJacksonvilleLakevilleLexingtonLos AngelesMill ValleyNew YorkWayzata

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K5 grants2020 6 grants2021 9 grants2022 8 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $491K (2021) to $605K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $555K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Mayo Clinic Cardiovascular Research Center: $300KMayo Clinic CardiovascularResearch Center$300KReading Partners Twin Cities: $125KReading Partners Twin Cities$125KFirefighters for Healing: $100KFirefighters for Healing$100KUniversity of Minnesota Foundation: $25KUniversity of MinnesotaFoundation$25KThe Rotary Club of Lakeville Foundation: $5KThe Rotary Club of LakevilleFoundation$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Mayo Clinic Cardiovascular Research Center ($300K). Together the top 5 received $555K.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K10$50–100K7$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 33 (36%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mayo Clinic Cardiovascular Research Center Rochester, MNGeneral Support$300,000
Reading Partners Twin Cities St. Paul, MNGeneral Support$125,000
Firefighters for Healing Champlin, MNGeneral Support$100,000
University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MNGeneral Support$25,000
The Rotary Club of Lakeville Foundation Lakeville, MNGeneral Support$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$14,362,894$11,870,796$10,654,374
Revenue$1,956,632$358,957$-109,364
Expenses$615,265$641,938$675,006
Qualifying Distributions$564,030$580,325$609,629
Net Investment Income$992,828$318,795$80,510
Distributable Amount$633,687$547,852$558,016

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lothenbach Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Frank W. Lothenbach Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Jack D. Lothenbach

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Eggington

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Robert J. Lothenbach (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Lothenbach Family Foundation

How much does Lothenbach Family Foundation give each year?

Lothenbach Family Foundation gave $555K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $576K across 8 grants.

What is Lothenbach Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Lothenbach Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $100,000, and its average grant was $111,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Lothenbach Family Foundation give grants?

Lothenbach Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Lothenbach Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Lothenbach Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Lothenbach Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Lothenbach Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Mayo Clinic Cardiovascular Research Center ($300,000), Reading Partners Twin Cities ($125,000) and Firefighters for Healing ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Lothenbach Family Foundation?

Lothenbach Family Foundation reported $14.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $564K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $634K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Lothenbach Family Foundation's EIN?

Lothenbach Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4309433. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lothenbach Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lothenbach Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Marilyn and Glen Nelson Family Foundation

Minnetonka, MN

The foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education scholarships, and democracy-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $10,000 to $499,318 and a median of $124,636. Giving is concentrated in Minnesota, with additional grants in Massachusetts and Washington, D.C. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.7M

Grants

4

Total Given

$759K

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

—

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

—

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.

Assets

—

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

More Funders in Minnesota

Lothenbach Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?