Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable logo

Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable

Foundation · Grantmaker Chattanooga, TN EIN: 82-7113581 Website

LONNIE & KITTY STRICKLAND CHARITABLE is a private foundation based in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Established in 2019, the Strickland Foundation says it supports organizations engaged in compassionate service around the world and seeks organizations that serve others with dignity, integrity, and passion.

Key facts about Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable

In short: Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable gave $341K across 53 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Tennessee. 38% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
82-7113581
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$341,426
Grants made (2025)
53
Average grant
$6,442
Median grant
$3,000
New grantees (estimate)
38% first-time grantees (20 of 53, 2025)
Total assets
$8,296,003
Primary geography
Tennessee (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation’s 2025 filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$8.3M

-2.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$341K

-0.7% YoY

Grant Count

53

+6.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

-6.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable reported a distributable amount of $421K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable open to new grantees?

38%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 20 of 53 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $7K. How we count

Medians: $4K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 57% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 524% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation says it supports organizations that serve their communities, educate, or “practice conversation,” and describes its criteria as broad. Its website also describes its purpose as supporting conservation, education, and compassionate action.

Examples of supported organizations reflect a range of work. The Chattanooga Area Food Bank says its mission is to unite the community to eliminate hunger by feeding, nourishing, and empowering people. The Chatt Foundation describes its work as meeting basic needs for hungry, homeless, and vulnerable people while supporting paths to self-sufficiency. Hope Included says it works to improve community access by making playspaces more accessible to people of all abilities. West Alabama Food Bank says its mission is to help alleviate hunger and food insecurity in West Alabama.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 53 grants totaling $341,426. Grants ranged from $206 to $30,000, with a median of $3,000. Its largest listed grants included $30,000 to Westminster Presbyterian Church in Nashville and $25,000 each to Boys and Girls Club in Chattanooga, McClleon Women’s Shelter Care of the Community Foundation of Chattanooga, The Sustainability Institute in New York City, and Tuscaloosa City Schools Fund.

How to Apply

for eligible organizations, but also states that applications are not being accepted at this time.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 54% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee and 31% to recipients in Alabama. The remaining reported shares were New York (7%), Louisiana (3%), and Connecticut (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

19states

Share of all 53 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

TuscaloosaNashvilleChattanoogaBirminghamCharlotteJacksonNorthportWashingtonBrentwoodAzleKennesawLookout MTTroyFranklinJoeltonLafayetteNew York CityDallasDatonDenver

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K25 grants202127 grants202229 grants202350 grants202453 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Westminster Presbyterian Church: $30KWestminster PresbyterianChurch$30KBoys and Girls Club: $25KBoys and Girls Club$25KMcClleon Women's Shelter Care of the Community Foundation of Chattanooga: $25KMcClleon Women's Shelter Careof the Community Foundation…$25KThe Sustainability Institute: $25KThe Sustainability Institute$25KTuscaloosa City Schools Fund: $25KTuscaloosa City Schools Fund$25KStrick's Gift: $20KStrick's Gift$20KThe University of Alabama: $13KThe University of Alabama$13KAlabama Public Television: $12KAlabama Public Television$12KBlack Warrior Heritage Society Foundation: $10KBlack Warrior Heritage SocietyFoundation$10KChatt Foundation: $10KChatt Foundation$10K

Grant Size Distribution

184 grants across all recorded years

183<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Nashville, TNDONATION$30,000
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB Chattanooga, TNDONATION$25,000
MCCLLEON WOMEN'S SHELTER CARE OF THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CHATTANOOGA Chattanooga, TNDONATION$25,000
THE SUSTAINABILITY INSTITUTE New York City, NYDONATION$25,000
TUSCALOOSA CITY SCHOOLS FUND Tuscaloosa, ALDONATION$25,000
STRICK'S GIFT Chattanooga, TNDONATION$20,000
THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA Tuscaloosa, ALDONATION$12,500
ALABAMA PUBLIC TELEVISION Birmingham, ALDONATION$12,000
BLACK WARRIOR HERITAGE SOCIETY FOUNDATION Tuscaloosa, ALDONATION$10,000
CHATT FOUNDATION Chattanooga, TNDONATION$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grants awarded Number of grants
2025 $341,426 53
2024 $343,766 50
2023 $65,000 29
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,296,003$8,503,061$8,586,739
Revenue$282,347$460,274$12,483,284
Expenses$489,405$543,952$105,832
Qualifying Distributions$392,085$398,145$81,909
Net Investment Income$273,434$404,153$5,953,296
Distributable Amount$421,099$411,502$110,337

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  9. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  10. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  11. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Lena Levendoski as director and Alonzo James Strickland III and Kitty Langston Strickland as trustees.

Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lena Levendoski

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    30 hrs/week

    $8K (2021) → $85K (2025)

  • Alonzo James Strickland III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kitty Langston Strickland

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lena Levendoski — Director: $85KLena LevendoskiDirector$85K

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 4365, Chattanooga, TN 37405
Phone: (615) 397-5362
Website: https://stricklandfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable

How much does Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable give each year?

Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable gave $341K across 53 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $344K across 50 grants.

What is Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable's typical grant size?

Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $6,442, across 53 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable that year got $6K on average.

Where does Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable give grants?

Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable gives mostly in Tennessee: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Alabama (31%) and New York (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tuscaloosa, AL (21 grants), Chattanooga, TN (13 grants), Nashville, TN (4 grants) and Birmingham, AL (2 grants).

Does Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 53 grants with a stated purpose on Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (53 grants).

Who are Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable's largest grantees?

Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Westminster Presbyterian Church ($30,000), Boys and Girls Club ($25,000) and McClleon Women's Shelter Care of the Community Foundation of Chattanooga ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable?

Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable reported $8.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $392K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $421K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable fund?

The foundation says it supports organizations that serve their communities, educate, or “practice conversation,” and describes its criteria as broad. Its website also describes its purpose as supporting conservation, education, and compassionate action. Examples of supported organizations reflect a range of work. The Chattanooga Area Food Bank says its mission is to unite the community to eliminate hunger by feeding, nourishing, and empowering people. The Chatt Foundation describes its work as …

How do I apply for a grant from Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable?

The foundation’s 2025 filing states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable's EIN?

Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-7113581. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Cigna Group Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits advancing health and vitality, with priorities including youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief. Current program awards range from $100,000–$150,000 for veteran mental health to up to $250,000 for health equity; its work includes selected U.S. cities such as Hartford, St. Louis, and Houston, as well as local, national, and international efforts. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$127.2M

Grants

4,075

Total Given

$14.1M

The Community Foundation of Middle

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Baird Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation supports nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with the largest share of recent grants going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though amounts ranged from $10 to $561,411. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$142.7M

Grants

3,862

Total Given

$7.0M

Tractor Supply Company Foundation

Brentwood, TN

The Tractor Supply Company Foundation supports a broad range of work, with 2025 grants including agriculture and youth development, disaster response, food access, and support for veterans and military families. It awarded 3,375 grants totaling $3.81 million, typically $250 (median), with awards ranging from $250 to $280,750; the largest share of funding went to Tennessee, followed by the District of Columbia, California, Indiana, and Texas. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and lists a contact, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

3,375

Total Given

$3.8M

Hca Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

More Funders in Tennessee

Lonnie & Kitty Strickland Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?