The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private
THE ELLIOTT & HARRIET GOLDSTEIN PRIVATE is a Nashville, Tennessee-based funder with a 990T filing type. Its 2024 filing lists 11 grants totaling $96,235 to organizations in Massachusetts, North Carolina, and Georgia.
Key facts about The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private
In short: The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private gave $96K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), top state Massachusetts. 73% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-6456099
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $96,235
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $8,749
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 73% first-time grantees (8 of 11, 2024)
- Total assets
- $7,196,278
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.2M
+2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$96K
+57.0% YoY
Grant Count
11
-26.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+114.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private reported a distributable amount of $334K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private open to new grantees?
73%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 11 grantees (73%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $7K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 27% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 69% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 52% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the funder made 11 grants totaling $96,235. Grant amounts ranged from $850 to $40,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest awards were $40,000 to Chabad of Martha’s Vineyard for religious purposes and $20,000 to Imagine North Carolina First for humanitarian purposes. Other grants included $10,000 to The Breman Museum for general operations, $9,000 to UNC Chapel Hill for education, and $5,000 each to Circuit Arts and UNC Press.
How to Apply
or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Ready to take the next step with The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grants went to recipients in Massachusetts (48% of grant dollars), North Carolina (42%), and Georgia (10%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2023) to $319K (2020). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $96K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Chabad of Martha's Vineyard ($40K). Together the top 10 received $95K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 63 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chabad of Martha's Vineyard Vineyard Haven, MA | Religious | $40,000 |
| Imagine North Carolina First Raleigh, NC | Humanitarian | $20,000 |
| The Breman Museum Atlanta, GA | For General Operation | $10,000 |
| UNC Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | Education | $9,000 |
| Circuit Arts West Tisbury, MA | Support island filmmakers and programs that bring filmmaking to the public schools of martha's vineyard | $5,000 |
| UNC Press Chapel Hill, NC | ARTS | $5,000 |
| Judea Reform Congregation Durham, NC | Religious | $3,285 |
| Playmakers Repertory Company Chapel Hill, NC | ARTS | $1,100 |
| Beloved Ashville Asheville, NC | Humanitarian | $1,000 |
| Public Ed Works Raleigh, NC | Education | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,196,278 | $739,937 | $553,553 | $96,235 (11) |
| 2023 | $7,009,894 | -$35,390 | $480,036 | $61,285 (15) |
| 2022 | $7,525,320 | $251,136 | $766,175 | $276,634 (16) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,196,278 | $7,009,894 | $7,525,320 |
| Revenue | $739,937 | $-35,390 | $251,136 |
| Expenses | $553,553 | $480,036 | $766,175 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $173,399 | $141,369 | $356,269 |
| Net Investment Income | $358,669 | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $333,791 | $415,011 | $444,911 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Burton Goldstein, Cumberland Trust Investment Co, and Jesse Friedlander as co-trustees.
The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Burton Goldstein
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$36K (2020) → $36K (2024)
Cumberland Trust Investment Co
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$23K (2020) → $23K (2024)
Jesse Friedlander
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$48K (2020) → $48K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $48K, to Jesse Friedlander (Co-Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 40 Burton Hills Blvd 300, Nashville, TN 37215
Phone: (615) 783-1446
Frequently asked questions about The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private
How much does The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private give each year?
The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private gave $96K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $61K across 15 grants.
What is The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private's typical grant size?
The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,749, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private that year got $11K on average.
Where does The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private give grants?
The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private's top state is Massachusetts, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (42%) and Georgia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chapel Hill, NC (3 grants) and Raleigh, NC (2 grants).
Does The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private give general operating support?
Occasionally: 9% of The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Arts" (3 grants).
Who are The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private's largest grantees?
The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private's largest 2024 grantees include Chabad of Martha's Vineyard ($40,000), Imagine North Carolina First ($20,000) and The Breman Museum ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private?
The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $173K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $334K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private?
No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private's EIN?
The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6456099. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
NEO Philanthropy Inc
New York, NY
NEO Philanthropy funds social-justice movements and community organizations, including work on immigration, democracy, reproductive, racial and climate justice, and LGBTQ rights. In 2024, its 558 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23.58 million, with a median of $50,000; grants went mainly to Washington state, Washington, DC, North Carolina, California, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests or proposals; potential grantees are generally invited to apply.
Assets
$185.6M
Grants
558
Total Given
$103.5M
Z Smith Reynolds Foundation Inc
Winston-Salem, NC
The Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation funds North Carolina-serving work in democracy, the environment, public education, social and economic justice, and community-led initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, but holds open application periods.
Assets
$23.6M
Grants
298
Total Given
$21.7M
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
The Elliott & Harriet Goldstein Private down — hundreds of funders to go?