Loma Linda University Children's logo

Loma Linda University Children's

Public charity · Grantmaker Loma Linda, CA EIN: 46-3214504 Website
AcademicsHealthIn-patient medical careHospital care

Our mission is to continue the healing ministry of jesus christ, "to make man whole," in a setting of advancing medical science and to provide a stimulating clinical and research environment for theeducation of physicians, nurses, and other health professionals.

Loma Linda University Children's at a glance

In short: Loma Linda University Children's gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,000
+20.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,000
+20.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$1,324,314,451
+28.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Loma Linda University Children's funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Redlands Community Hospital Foundation: $6KRedlands Community HospitalFoundation$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Redlands Community Hospital Foundation ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

IndioRedlandsSan BernardinoOntarioPalm DesertTemecula

How Loma Linda University Children's gives

  • Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $43K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Redlands Community Hospital Foundation Redlands, CAEducational and Healthcare Grant$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Loma Linda University Children's?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,324,314,451$746,341,297$691,716,118$6,0001$1,418,697
2024$1,027,498,011$700,029,668$655,628,797$5,0001$511,791
2023$988,407,903$675,339,021$619,015,231——$1,698,581
2022$939,779,061$587,603,681$567,919,758$5,0001$5,231,649
2021$958,900,948$526,349,847$477,804,317$30,0001$4,560,310
2020$914,021,338$511,938,843$471,138,951$3,0002$4,336,194
2019$908,063,276$515,066,143$435,871,201$43,3003$2,155,185

About Loma Linda University Children's

Based on IRS filings

Loma Linda University Children's is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Loma Linda, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $1.4M.

Focus Areas

AcademicsHealthIn-patient medical careHospital care

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Loma Linda University Children's is led by Wright Trevor G., CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 67 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wright Trevor G.

    CEO

    COO → CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hilliard Anthony

    CEO

    Trustee → CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rankin Elizabeth

    Executive Director-Pt Care Svs

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $247K (2025)

  • Hart Richard Henry

    President

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moore Ronald O.

    Director-Pharmacy Inpatient

    Director-Pharmacy Inpatien → Director-Pharmacy Inpatient, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $216K (2019) → $250K (2025)

  • Colunga Karin

    Director-Adv Pract Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $255K (2025)

  • Beardsley-Hardy Lisa

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chang Shirley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colon Wilfredo

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Filler Steven

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harris Wayne

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Landless Peter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lemon Robert

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lemon Thomas

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Robert

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peverini Ricardo L.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruckle Herbert

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shim Eunmee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilson Ted

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarrafin Zareh

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Tamara

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryant G. Alexander

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kohler Erton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moorhead Sheryl

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Paul

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chan Francis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawes Daniel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Herrmann Paul

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loredo Jose

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reece Albert

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberts Sandra

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sacro Jennifer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Schell Randy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thurber Gary

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wehtje Rodney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilson April

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • McKinney Barbara

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Osborn Richard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Simmons Ella

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles-Marcel Zeno

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tan Laren

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diaz Kristin

    Avp-Clinical Ops

    Former Key Employee → Executive Director-Pt Care Svs, 2021

    Executive Director-Pt Care Svs → Avp-Clinical Ops, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $165K (2019) → $250K (2025)

  • Nolfe Sherry Lynn

    Cno

    Former Executive Director & Cno → Cno, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $222K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Wallsbrett J.

    Assistant Vp-Ambulatory Svcs

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $257K (2022) → $267K (2025)

  • Hannamyrna Lee

    Corporate Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Henderson Whitney P.

    Assistant Corporate Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hubbard Mark Lee

    Assistant Corporate Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Huggins Orlando

    Assistant Corporate Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lund Joshua

    Avp-Supply Chain

    On filings since 2019

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Staples-Evans Helen

    Senior Vice President Patient Care Svs

    Senior Vice President Patient Svs → Former Cno & Senior Vice President Patient Svs, 2024

    Former Cno & Senior Vice President Patient Svs → Senior Vice President Patient Care Svs, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zirkelbach Mark

    CIO

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chinnock Richard

    CMO

    Trustee → CMO, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gobin Antony

    Avp-Pharmacy Administrator

    On filings since 2021

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Baker Peter

    Svp-Administrator

    Senior Vice President & Administrator → Svp-Administrator, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edwards Lyndon

    COO

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matus Sara

    Vice President Hospital Operations

    On filings since 2022

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Oft Daryl

    Vice President Operations

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Soderbloom Alan

    Senior Vice President Finance

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lalas Angela M.

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Secor Lucas

    Vice President Revenue Cycle

    On filings since 2024

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bussell Rachelle

    Senior Vice President Advancement

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cotton Adrian

    Chief of Medical Ops

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorotta Ihab

    Chief Quality & Clin. Ops

    New on the 2025 filing

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hansen Kent

    General Counsel

    New on the 2025 filing

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lang Kevin

    Vice President Contracting

    New on the 2025 filing

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Norton Lizette

    Vice President Hrm

    New on the 2025 filing

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Schultz Eric

    Vice President Construction

    New on the 2025 filing

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (51)
  • Former: Otianga Truphosa O. (2019–2024) — Executive Director-Pt Care Svs
  • Former: Fujimoto Shana (2022–2024) — Executive Director-Pt Care Svs
  • Former: Liernur Dora B. (2022–2024) — Clinical Nurse B-Inpatient
  • Former: Reitz Estela R. (2022–2024) — Respiratory Care Practitioner
  • Former: Souza Elen S. (2022–2024) — Perinatal Resource Nurse
  • Former: Chrispens Jere (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Graham Ricardo (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Hegstad Douglas (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Houmann Lars (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Johnson Mark (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kidder Melissa (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Leno Sondra (2019–2023) — Vice President Revenue Cycle
  • Former: Minor Patrick (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Prestol-Puesn Juan (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Smith Ron (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Trevino Max (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Woodruff Roger (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Craig Carlos (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Newton Bradford (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Heinrich Kerry (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Llewellyn Paul (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Hadley Henry Roger (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Heinrich Kerry L. (2019–2022) — CEO
  • Former: Lalas Angela Manalo (2019–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Perryman Scott (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President & Administrator
  • Former: Reiner Scott (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Williams David (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Moore Larry (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Ng Gt (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Schilt Eric N. (2019–2021) — Vice President Construction
  • Former: Zung David R. (2019–2021) — Supervisor-Pharmacy Inpati
  • Former: Chang Nancy (2021) — Pharmacy Specialist-Clinical
  • Former: Mazurekconstance M. (2021) — Clinical Pharmacist-Inpt
  • Former: Mooreronald Oscar (2021) — Pharmacy Specialist-Clinical
  • Former: Wallsbrett Jason (2021) — Assistant Vp-Ambulatory Svcs
  • Former: Chatigna Judy (2019–2020) — Assistant Vp-Ancillary Svcs
  • Former: Chinnock Richard E. (2019–2020) — CMO
  • Former: Dodds Sheryl (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Glenny Scott D. (2019–2020) — Former Highly Compensated
  • Former: Gramling Penny (2019–2020) — Clinical Nurse
  • Former: Jackson Dan (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Klug Pamela B. (2019–2020) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Nation Isla (2019–2020) — Assistant Vp-Perioperative Svc
  • Former: Perry Jonathan D. (2019–2020) — Avp-Finance
  • Former: Priscilla R. Pegis (2019–2020) — Clinical Nurse & Former Hc
  • Former: Reitz Estela (2019–2020) — Resp. Care Practitioner
  • Former: Tompkins Noreen (2019–2020) — Pharmacy Specialist-Clinical
  • Former: Tsao Eric (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Werner Tom (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Eisele Melvin A. (2019) — Vice President Revenue Cycle
  • Former: Lang Kevin J. (2019) — Former CFO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wallsbrett J — Assistant VP-Ambulatory Svcs: $267KWallsbrett JAssistant VP-Ambulatory Svcs$267KColunga Karin — Director-ADV Pract Services: $255KColunga KarinDirector-ADV Pract Services$255KDiaz Kristin — AVP-Clinical Ops: $250KDiaz KristinAVP-Clinical Ops$250KMoore Ronald O — Director-Pharmacy Inpatient: $250KMoore Ronald ODirector-Pharmacy Inpatient$250KRankin Elizabeth — Exec. Director-Pt Care SVS: $247KRankin ElizabethExec. Director-Pt Care SVS$247K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $267K, to Wallsbrett J (Assistant VP-Ambulatory Svcs). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Loma Linda University Children's

How much does Loma Linda University Children's give each year?

Loma Linda University Children's gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

How large is Loma Linda University Children's?

Loma Linda University Children's reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $746.3M.

What is Loma Linda University Children's?

Loma Linda University Children's is a public charity focused on Academics, based in Loma Linda, CA. It holds $1.3B in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Loma Linda University Children's operate?

Loma Linda University Children's has awarded grants in California.

What is Loma Linda University Children's's EIN?

Loma Linda University Children's's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3214504. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Loma Linda University Children's's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Inland Empire Community Foundation

Riverside, CA

The Inland Empire Community Foundation funds nonprofits through grants and scholarships, supporting areas including education, children and families, health and human services, arts and culture, economic development, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,350 to $5 million, and its primary service area is Riverside and San Bernardino Counties. It accepts competitive proposals from nonprofits serving residents of those counties during specific grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$156.1M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.2M

Ginn Family Foundation

New York, NY

The Ginn Family Foundation funds a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, community, animal welfare, medical care, tennis, and arts organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $380,000, with a median of $20,000; funding was concentrated in California, Alabama, South Carolina, and the District of Columbia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.0M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.4M

Sisters of St Joseph Healthcare Foundation

Orange, CA

The Sisters of St Joseph funds organizations addressing the needs of working and indigent people, including work on housing, family violence, community services, and at-risk youth. Its focus is Southern California, the San Francisco Bay Area, and Humboldt County; 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $40,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$52.2M

Grants

63

Total Given

$2.6M

PGA Tour First Tee Foundation Inc

Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

The foundation funds First Tee chapters and qualifying schools and youth-serving organizations that teach its golf-based character and life-skills curriculum, as well as college scholarships for eligible First Tee participants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $675,000, with a median of $41,750, and supported organizations across the United States. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$125.2M

Grants

133

Total Given

$9.4M

Archstone Foundation

Newport Beach, CA

Archstone Foundation funds nonprofits, government entities and national organizations with a California presence working to improve health and social care for older adults, especially Californians age 60 and over who face barriers to care. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $242,072, with a median of $15,000; its focus is California, though it also funded organizations elsewhere. It does not accept unsolicited requests and awards grants by invitation only.

Assets

$123.4M

Grants

68

Total Given

$2.3M

California Healthcare Foundation

Oakland, CA

The California Health Care Foundation funds California-focused projects that improve health care for people with low incomes and communities underserved by the system, including work on access, behavioral health, health equity, research, and policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $4.1 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter of inquiry, though most grants are solicited or made through competitive requests for proposals.

Assets

$765.4M

Grants

321

Total Given

$39.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Loma Linda University Children's's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Loma Linda University Children's down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?