Lois H Brown Charitable Trust
Lois H Brown Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Buffalo, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $54K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3K. Net investment income was $5K.
Lois H Brown Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Lois H Brown Charitable Trust gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,944
- +7.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,944
- +7.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,944
- Total assets
- $54,091
- +2.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Lois H Brown Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Lois H Brown Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $3K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $2,944 |
Ready to take the next step with Lois H Brown Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,091 | $5,401 | $3,887 | $2,944 | 1 | $3,047 | $4,696 | $3,049 |
| 2024 | $52,578 | $4,455 | $3,516 | $2,733 | 1 | $2,733 | $3,681 | $2,944 |
| 2023 | $51,695 | $2,031 | $3,602 | $2,882 | 1 | $2,882 | $1,294 | $2,733 |
| 2022 | $53,286 | $2,788 | $4,299 | $3,310 | 1 | $3,310 | $1,892 | $2,882 |
| 2021 | $54,805 | $5,451 | $3,867 | $2,997 | 1 | $2,997 | $4,612 | $3,310 |
| 2020 | $53,232 | $2,784 | $3,729 | $2,953 | 1 | — | $1,997 | $2,997 |
| 2019 | $54,171 | $2,897 | $3,695 | $2,985 | 1 | — | $2,195 | $2,953 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lois H Brown Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lois H Brown Charitable Trust's only listed officer is M AND T Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
M AND T Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$600 (2023) → $679 (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: M. & T. (2022) — Trustee
- Former: M&T Trust Company (2021) — Trustee
- Former: M&T Trust CO (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $679, to M and T Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Lois H Brown Charitable Trust
How much does Lois H Brown Charitable Trust give each year?
Lois H Brown Charitable Trust gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 1 grant.
How large is Lois H Brown Charitable Trust?
Lois H Brown Charitable Trust reported $54K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Lois H Brown Charitable Trust?
Lois H Brown Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Buffalo, NY. It holds $54K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lois H Brown Charitable Trust operate?
Lois H Brown Charitable Trust has awarded grants in Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania.
What is Lois H Brown Charitable Trust's EIN?
Lois H Brown Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6083274. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
Live grants for the work Lois H Brown Charitable Trust funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lois H Brown Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The Forman S Acton Educational Foundation Inc
Salem, NJ
The Forman S. Acton Educational Foundation supports education, college access, career preparation, and youth development, primarily for young people in the greater Salem City, New Jersey, area. In 2024, its 57 grants totaled about $1.24 million, with a median grant of $5,999; it requires an application on a foundation-provided form, and deadlines may be set.
Assets
$39.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.2M
Van Slyke Joan D FBO SUNY TW 10 -
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$96K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Federman Scholarship Fund XXX-XX-XXXX
Buffalo, NY
Assets
$200K
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lois H Brown Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lois H Brown Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?