Keybank Community Trust Ta
Keybank Community Trust Ta is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2025 filing describes awards of post-secondary scholarships to residents of KeyBank’s current banking districts in New York; its 2025 grants went primarily to colleges and college-affiliated organizations.
Keybank Community Trust Ta at a glance
In short: Keybank Community Trust Ta gave $74K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $73,500
- -40.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- -20.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,868
- -24.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $2,433,952
- +5.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Keybank Community Trust Ta
- How to Apply
-
The 2025 filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It lists KeyBank N.A. as the contact, says there are no application forms or materials because the committee determines recipients, and restricts awards to post-secondary scholarships for residents of KeyBank’s current banking districts in New York.
- Review Cycle
- None is listed on the 2025 filing.
- Deadline
- None is listed on the 2025 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: Keybank N A
Mailing address: 66 S Pearl St, Albany, NY 12207
Phone: (518) 257-8745
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Keybank Community Trust Ta funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trocaire College ($15K). Together the top 10 received $52K.
Organizations only. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($13,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
113 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 113 grants of 113 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing states that awards are for residents of KeyBank’s current banking districts in New York. By recipient state, 96% of 2025 grant dollars went to New York and 4% to Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
Cities
How Keybank Community Trust Ta gives
- Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 54% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $74K (2025) to $217K (2023). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $74K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trocaire College Buffalo, NY | Scholarship | $15,000 |
| Monroe Community College Rochester, NY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Oswego University Foundation Inc Oswego, NY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Broome Community College Foundation Inc Binghamton, NY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Dutchess Community College Poughkeepsie, NY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Bronx Community College The Bronx, NY | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| 5 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $13,500 |
| Nazareth University Rochester, NY | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Brockport Foundation Inc Brockport, NY | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Jefferson College Foundation Inc Hillsboro, MO | Scholarship | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Keybank Community Trust Ta?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,433,952 | $232,047 | $114,403 | $73,500 | 19 | $81,964 | $209,165 | $152,731 |
| 2024 | $2,316,385 | $401,203 | $155,346 | $123,000 | 24 | $131,601 | $377,932 | $146,867 |
| 2023 | $2,072,384 | $98,719 | $244,048 | $217,000 | 29 | $224,628 | $74,192 | $131,501 |
| 2022 | $2,217,717 | $75,143 | $132,625 | $95,000 | 17 | $102,788 | $54,764 | $132,307 |
| 2021 | $2,275,201 | $423,790 | $192,496 | $162,500 | 24 | $170,739 | $400,733 | $143,037 |
| 2020 | $2,043,961 | $143,625 | $136,401 | $100,000 | 17 | — | $120,927 | $130,451 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Keybank Community Trust Ta reported a distributable amount of $153K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 filing states that awards are for post-secondary scholarships to eligible New York residents.
The grantees’ own descriptions show the kinds of organizations supported. Trocaire College describes itself as a career-oriented Catholic college providing education in professions and the liberal arts. Broome Community College Foundation says it raises and administers funds to assist needy students and recognize high-achieving students. Oswego University Foundation says it raises and manages private support for SUNY Oswego, while an individual recipient Community College describes its purpose as advancing the college, its students, and alumni.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $73,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,500 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000. The largest listed award was $15,000 to Trocaire College in Buffalo, New York, for a scholarship. Other listed awards included $5,000 each to Monroe Community College, Oswego University Foundation, Broome Community College Foundation, Dutchess Community College, and Bronx Community College, all for scholarships. An individual recipient Fisher University received $4,000 for a scholarship; Brockport Foundation received $3,000 for general operating support; and Jefferson College Foundation in Missouri received $3,000 for a scholarship.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
KeyBank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Keybank Community Trust Ta's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$29K (2020) → $29K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $29K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Keybank Community Trust Ta
How much does Keybank Community Trust Ta give each year?
Keybank Community Trust Ta gave $74K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $123K across 24 grants.
What is Keybank Community Trust Ta's typical grant size?
Keybank Community Trust Ta's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,868, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Keybank Community Trust Ta give grants?
Keybank Community Trust Ta gives mostly in New York: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Albany, NY (3 grants) and Rochester, NY (2 grants).
Does Keybank Community Trust Ta give general operating support?
Occasionally: 5% of Keybank Community Trust Ta's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (18 grants).
Who are Keybank Community Trust Ta's largest grantees?
Keybank Community Trust Ta's largest 2025 grantees include Trocaire College ($15,000), Monroe Community College ($5,000) and Oswego University Foundation Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($13,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Keybank Community Trust Ta?
Keybank Community Trust Ta reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $82K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $153K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Keybank Community Trust Ta fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 filing states that awards are for post-secondary scholarships to eligible New York residents. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Keybank Community Trust Ta?
The 2025 filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Keybank Community Trust Ta's EIN?
Keybank Community Trust Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6030063. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Keybank Community Trust Ta's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
49
Total Given
$134K
Mother Cabrini Health Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Mother Cabrini Health Foundation funds healthcare access and related services, basic needs, workforce development, mental and behavioral health, and other projects improving the wellbeing of vulnerable New Yorkers. It gives throughout New York State, with a typical grant around $200,000 (2024 median; awards ranged from $100 to $4.2 million). It accepts Letters of Inquiry through an application process, but the 2026 process is closed.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
601
Total Given
$172.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Keybank Community Trust Ta funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/keybank-community-trust-ta-morg_303a3d90ef214990a790e39bb78105b5
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_146030063_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Keybank Community Trust Ta funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/keybank-community-trust-ta-morg_303a3d90ef214990a790e39bb78105b5},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Keybank Community Trust Ta's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Keybank Community Trust Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?