Local 825 Labor Management Fund
Labor management trust assisting operating engineers local 825 and its signatory contractors in securing building projects, creating jobs, promoting the benefits of union labor and maintaining a credentialed workforce.
Local 825 Labor Management Fund at a glance
In short: Local 825 Labor Management Fund gave $10.0M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5.0M), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,040,842
- +0.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,020,421
- +201.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,020,421
- Total assets
- $9,644,666
- +19.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Local 825 Labor Management Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Stronger Foundations Inc ($1.0M).
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 21 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Local 825 Labor Management Fund gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5.2M (2020) to $11.1M (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $10.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Attached Part IV Statement Springfield, NJ | Market Recovery | $9,040,842 |
| Stronger Foundations Inc Rahway, NJ | Issue Advocacy | $1,000,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Local 825 Labor Management Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,644,666 | $17,712,591 | $16,210,882 | $10,040,842 | 2 | $221,104 |
| 2024 | $8,043,793 | $14,656,455 | $15,897,845 | $10,002,043 | 6 | $191,084 |
| 2023 | $8,445,085 | $14,258,856 | $17,082,046 | $11,092,307 | 5 | $229,186 |
| 2022 | $9,324,898 | $13,220,020 | $13,193,742 | $7,663,893 | 5 | $106,250 |
| 2021 | $8,752,256 | $10,504,925 | $10,680,540 | $5,792,184 | 3 | $117,586 |
| 2020 | $6,737,370 | $11,586,981 | $10,498,371 | $5,193,429 | 4 | $56,355 |
About Local 825 Labor Management Fund
Based on IRS filings
Local 825 Labor Management Fund is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Springfield, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10.0M. Net investment income was $221K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Local 825 Labor Management Fund's 2025 filing lists 13 officers; 5 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Longo
Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$201K (2020) → $259K (2025)
David Rible
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Lalevee
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Kocsis Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Wood
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Dipalma
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Kocsis
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Cooney
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Ortega
Community Af
Community Af → Community Affairs, 2022
Community Affairs → Community Af, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$110K (2020) → $154K (2025)
Kate Gibbs
Deputy Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$166K (2020) → $221K (2025)
Michael Makarski
External Aff
External Aff → External Affairs, 2022
External Affairs → External Aff, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$155K (2020) → $208K (2025)
Gina Sullivan
Business Development
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$105K (2022) → $137K (2025)
Former officers (5)
- Former: Latham Tiver (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ross Pepe (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Travostino (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory Lalevee (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Darlene Regina (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $259K, to Mark Longo (Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Local 825 Labor Management Fund
How much does Local 825 Labor Management Fund give each year?
Local 825 Labor Management Fund gave $10.0M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10.0M across 6 grants.
How large is Local 825 Labor Management Fund?
Local 825 Labor Management Fund reported $9.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.7M.
What is Local 825 Labor Management Fund?
Local 825 Labor Management Fund is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Springfield, NJ. It holds $9.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Local 825 Labor Management Fund operate?
Local 825 Labor Management Fund has awarded grants in District of Columbia, New Jersey, New York.
What is Local 825 Labor Management Fund's EIN?
Local 825 Labor Management Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2828933. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work Local 825 Labor Management Fund funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Local 825 Labor Management Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Local 825 Labor Management Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Local 825 Labor Management Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?