Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc
Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Florham Park, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $96K.
Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc gave $23K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,000
- -35.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,833
- -46.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,500
- Total assets
- $1,198,710
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc
Who Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was OMG Youth Sports ($5K). Together the top 6 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 58% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $36K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| OMG Youth Sports Los Angeles, CA | An unrestricted grant provided to support the recipient organizations general operations and to further its charitable and tax-exempt purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $5,000 |
| Stan Greenspon Center (Queens University of Charlotte) Charlotte, NC | An unrestricted grant provided to support the recipient organizations general operations and to further its charitable and tax-exempt purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $5,000 |
| Tribetalk Inc Newton, MA | An unrestricted grant provided to support the recipient organizations general operations and to further its charitable and tax-exempt purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $5,000 |
| PEF Israel Endowment Funds New York, NY | An unrestricted grant provided to support the recipient organizations general operations and to further its charitable and tax-exempt purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $4,000 |
| Zichron Naftali Foundation (DBA Yeshiva of Great Neck Inc) Far Rockaway, NY | An unrestricted grant provided to support the recipient organizations general operations and to further its charitable and tax-exempt purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $3,000 |
| Bamah Inc Washington, DC | An unrestricted grant provided to support the recipient organizations general operations and to further its charitable and tax-exempt purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,198,710 | $155,159 | $157,747 | $23,000 | 6 | $83,312 | $95,820 | $143,677 |
| 2024 | $1,202,864 | $123,163 | $162,682 | $35,895 | 5 | $91,515 | $68,673 | $129,848 |
| 2023 | $1,243,708 | $147,456 | $146,843 | $24,175 | 6 | $83,939 | $95,352 | $117,530 |
| 2022 | $1,265,994 | $292,229 | $159,558 | $21,000 | 10 | $118,556 | $251,227 | $128,042 |
| 2021 | $1,128,048 | $153,859 | $151,393 | $10,000 | 4 | — | $104,086 | $125,218 |
| 2020 | $1,125,582 | $166,029 | $164,681 | $23,000 | 10 | — | $126,768 | $101,637 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $144K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; all 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anna Mor
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3.5 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $8K (2025)
Matt Isakower
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3.5 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $8K (2025)
Zach Connerty-Marin
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3.5 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $8K (2025)
David Connerty-Marin
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
3.5 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Eve Seligson-Mor
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
3.5 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Lawrence Marin
Vice President & Treasurer
Vice President → Vice President & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3.5 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Sean Isakower
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
3.5 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $8K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Aaron Seligson (2020–2025) — President · Filing note: Deceased oct 2024
- Former: Glorie Isakower (2020–2023) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Lawrence Marin (Vice President/Treasurer). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc
How much does Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc give each year?
Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc gave $23K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 5 grants.
What is Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $4,500, and its average grant was $3,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc give grants?
Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc's top state is New York, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (22%) and North Carolina (22%).
Does Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include OMG Youth Sports ($5,000), Stan Greenspon Center (Queens University of Charlotte) ($5,000) and Tribetalk Inc ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc?
Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $83K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $144K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc's EIN?
Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6096009. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
The Morningstar Philanthropic Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Morningstar Philanthropic Foundation supports a range of causes, including food access, civic engagement, Jewish education, environmental protection, community development, and health research, without a stated formal focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $800 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000, and most funding went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, and Maryland. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$546.1M
Grants
209
Total Given
$24.5M
Seed the Dream Foundation
Gladwyne, PA
Seed the Dream Foundation funds education, antisemitism prevention, Israel and Jewish peoplehood, women’s empowerment, crisis response and health, and social-impact ventures, mainly in the United States and Israel. In 2024, it made 152 grants totaling about $10.2 million, with a median grant of $18,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; only invited eligible organizations may apply.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
152
Total Given
$10.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Morris J & Betty Kaplun Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?