Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 81-4778442

Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $46K. Net investment income was $49K.

Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc gave $46K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$45,854
-33.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,095
-55.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$1,696,545
+7.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

American Friends of Versailles: $31KAmerican Friends of Versailles$31KSparkle Foundation: $9KSparkle Foundation$9KFocus on European Art: $1KFocus on European Art$1KHistoric Milwaukee: $1KHistoric Milwaukee$1KUnited Recovery Society: $1KUnited Recovery Society$1KPretend City Childrens Museum: $1KPretend City Childrens Museum$1KGraceland University: $1KGraceland University$1KBuddy up for Life: $250Buddy up for Life$250Read Better Be Better: $250Read Better Be Better$250

The largest 2025 recipient was American Friends of Versailles ($31K). Together the top 9 received $46K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

29<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 30 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbusChicagoPhoenixUpper ArlingtonDenverMaryland HeightsMilwaukeeNovatoOrlandoChandlerDuluthIrvineLamoniLarkspurLas VegasMemphisMesaNew AlbanyNorthvilleSugar Grove

How Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 78% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K6 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 9 grants2023 6 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2022) to $69K (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $46K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Friends of Versailles Chicago, ILCommunity Enrichment$31,450
Sparkle Foundation Novato, CACommunity Enrichment$8,684
Focus on European Art Phoenix, AZCommunity Enrichment$1,220
Historic Milwaukee Milwaukee, WICommunity Enrichment$1,000
United Recovery Society Duluth, MNCommunity Enrichment$1,000
Pretend City Childrens Museum Irvine, CACommunity Enrichment$1,000
Graceland University Lamoni, IACommunity Enrichment$1,000
Buddy up for Life New Albany, OHCommunity Enrichment$250
Read Better Be Better Phoenix, AZCommunity Enrichment$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,696,545$191,400$107,718$45,8549$74,774$49,275$95,423
2024$1,580,786$74,029$123,312$69,2506$94,250$51,467$83,448
2023$1,605,050$528,571$85,761$51,2509$71,250$18,714$53,781
2022$1,087,126$64,650$63,956$34,0003$48,974$48,418$55,565
2021$1,196,643$70,714$66,908$36,0003$36,000$57,566$53,934
2020$1,026,059$523,039$42,718$34,8776—$14,098—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $95K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brenda Duncan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth D. Kirk

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Lay

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc

How much does Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc give each year?

Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc gave $46K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $69K across 6 grants.

What is Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $5,095, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc give grants?

Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc gives mostly in Illinois: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (2 grants).

Does Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Enrichment" (9 grants).

Who are Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include American Friends of Versailles ($31,450), Sparkle Foundation ($8,684) and Focus on European Art ($1,220), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc?

Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $95K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc's EIN?

Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4778442. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including museums, health organizations, food-assistance groups, and community organizations, with 2025 grants typically small: a $250 median and awards ranging from $50 to $5,000. It is based in Milwaukee, and its 2025 grants went mainly to organizations in Wisconsin, California, and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279K

Grants

59

Total Given

$30K

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Marco Foundation

Portland, OR

The Marco Foundation supports health, Jewish community and cultural organizations, schools, and youth programs, with recent grants primarily for general operating support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $28,750; 92% of funding went to Arizona and 5% to Oregon. It accepts written requests from 501(c)(3) organizations, with no deadline listed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.9M

Grants

12

Total Given

$683K

The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation

Scottsdale, AZ

The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation funds human services, health and medical care, education, arts and culture, and spirituality, primarily in Arizona; applicants generally must be Arizona-based and direct most services and requested funding to the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.7 million, with a median award of $100,000. The profile describes an eligibility quiz and LOI process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16K

Grants

138

Total Given

$47.7M

Doris and Martin Hoffman Family

Phoenix, AZ

The foundation supports preselected tax-exempt organizations across areas including education, healthcare, cancer research, food assistance, vision services, and the arts. In 2026, it gave $57,500 through 40 grants, typically $200–$5,000, with a median of $1,000; Arizona received the largest share, alongside grants in other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$50K

Grants

40

Total Given

$58K

The Kroger Co Zero Hunger Zero Waste Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Kroger Co. Zero Hunger | Zero Waste Foundation funds U.S. programs addressing hunger, access to healthy food, and food waste, with a preference for organizations and projects serving Kroger communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,079 to $432,910, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, reviewed quarterly.

Assets

$21.7M

Grants

141

Total Given

$6.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Loaves & Fishes Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?