Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable
Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable is a private foundation based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Its 2025 filing lists 59 grants totaling $30,222 to charitable organizations, including museums, health organizations, food-assistance organizations, and community groups.
Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable at a glance
In short: Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable gave $30K across 59 grants in 2025 (avg $512.237), top state Wisconsin. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,222
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 59
- +3.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $512
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $250
- Total assets
- $279,222
- -6.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (7 of 54, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 9370 North Lake Drive, Milwaukee, WI 53217-1446
Phone: (414) 352-3257
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Milwaukee Public Museum ($5K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $19K.
Grant Size Distribution
298 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 298 grants of 298 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 48% of grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin, 21% to California, 18% to New York, 7% to Georgia, and 3% to the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 59 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 54 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $93; repeat grants $629. How we count
Medians: $73 first-time, $300 repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2021) to $30K (2023). In 2025 it made 59 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Public Museum Milwaukee, WI | Historic Haymarket | $5,000 |
| Childrens Hospital of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | Joshua Gordon Gould Neurosurgery Fund | $2,500 |
| Jewish Museum Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | General | $2,500 |
| Michael J Fox Foundation New York, NY | General | $2,100 |
| Lewy Body Dementia Association Lilburn, GA | General | $2,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | General | $1,000 |
| Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | General | $1,000 |
| Schlitz Audubon Nature Center Milwaukee, WI | General | $1,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | General | $750 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | General | $600 |
Ready to take the next step with Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $279,222 | $15,762 | $34,711 | $30,222 | 59 | $32,392 | $13,632 | $35,262 |
| 2024 | $298,171 | $23,618 | $32,359 | $27,757 | 57 | $29,935 | $21,493 | $32,290 |
| 2023 | $306,912 | $18,075 | $34,878 | $30,341 | 50 | $32,434 | $15,117 | $29,880 |
| 2022 | $323,715 | $13,361 | $35,556 | $30,300 | 65 | $32,275 | $11,421 | $32,174 |
| 2021 | $345,910 | $29,797 | $30,455 | $26,477 | 67 | $28,377 | $27,719 | $32,324 |
| 2020 | $346,568 | $14,834 | $31,446 | $27,526 | 74 | — | $12,814 | $28,582 |
| 2019 | $363,860 | $11,545 | $31,360 | $26,846 | 77 | — | $12,028 | $29,170 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations whose stated missions span different activities. For example, the Milwaukee Public Museum says it inspires curiosity and seeks to protect natural and cultural diversity through exhibitions, education, collections, and research. The Los Angeles Regional Food Bank says it mobilizes resources to fight hunger, while the Lewy Body Dementia Association says it supports people affected by Lewy body dementias through outreach, education, and research.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 59 grants totaling $30,222. Grants ranged from $50 to $5,000, with a median grant of $250. It reported 57 grants totaling $27,757 in 2024 and 50 grants totaling $30,341 in 2023.
Among the largest 2025 grants were $5,000 to the Milwaukee Public Museum for “Historic Haymarket”; $2,500 each to Children’s Hospital of Los Angeles for the Joshua Gordon Gould Neurosurgery Fund and to the Jewish Museum Milwaukee for general support; $2,100 to the Michael J Fox Foundation for general support; and $2,000 to the Lewy Body Dementia Association for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Stephen S Becker and Bonnie Gould as trustees.
Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bonnie Gould
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen S. Becker
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable
How much does Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable give each year?
Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable gave $30K across 59 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 57 grants.
What is Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable's typical grant size?
Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $250, and its average grant was $512, across 59 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable that year got $93 on average.
Where does Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable give grants?
Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable's top state is Wisconsin, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (21%) and New York (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Milwaukee, WI (23 grants), New York, NY (11 grants), Los Angeles, CA (6 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 85% of Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (50 of 59) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable's largest grantees?
Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Milwaukee Public Museum ($5,250 across 2 grants), Childrens Hospital of Los Angeles ($2,500) and Jewish Museum Milwaukee ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable?
Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable reported $279K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations whose stated missions span different activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable's EIN?
Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6775961. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clarence and Pearl Becker Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?