Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005
Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $4.3M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $230K. Net investment income was $359K.
Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 at a glance
In short: Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 gave $230K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $115K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $230,000
- +7.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $115,000
- +7.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $115,000
- Total assets
- $4,305,601
- +2.5% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005
Who Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was The University of Texas at El Paso ($140K). Together the top 2 received $230K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 12 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−11%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $207K (2021) to $363K (2024). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $230K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso El Paso, TX | General | $140,000 |
| Texas Tech Foundation Lubbock, TX | General | $90,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,305,601 | $399,969 | $309,455 | $230,000 | 2 | $263,215 | $359,137 | $291,837 |
| 2025 | $4,200,980 | $278,314 | $291,994 | $215,000 | 2 | $251,140 | $236,581 | $268,720 |
| 2024 | $4,206,164 | $121,946 | $436,045 | $363,000 | 2 | $393,634 | $83,801 | $403,536 |
| 2023 | $4,356,439 | $271,917 | $332,524 | $258,000 | 3 | $287,987 | $230,904 | $238,591 |
| 2022 | $4,413,064 | $326,869 | $321,111 | $237,408 | 3 | $270,592 | $272,177 | $307,827 |
| 2021 | $4,376,389 | $333,289 | $281,713 | $207,407 | 3 | — | $290,698 | $243,616 |
| 2020 | $4,323,711 | $44,735 | $286,369 | $215,000 | 2 | — | $76,070 | $239,126 |
| 2019 | $4,565,257 | $108,546 | $329,342 | $239,355 | 3 | — | $68,179 | $242,174 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 reported a distributable amount of $292K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Annette Hoy MD
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $3K (2026)
John Navin Navidomskis IV
Trustee
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
$5K (2025) → $3K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Colbert N. Coldwell (2019–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $3K, to Dr Annette Hoy MD (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005
How much does Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 give each year?
Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 gave $230K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $215K across 2 grants.
How large is Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005?
Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $263K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $292K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 operate?
Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 has awarded grants in Florida, Texas.
What is Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005's EIN?
Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2576133. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 7, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Paso del Norte Community Foundation
El Paso, TX
Paso del Norte Community Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations and community initiatives in education, health, social services, economic development, and quality of life, primarily in El Paso, southern New Mexico, and Ciudad Juárez. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,285, though awards varied widely; grants are made through donor-directed funds and programs. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
119
Total Given
$14.4M
Feinberg Foundation
El Paso, TX
The Feinberg Foundation’s grants support organizations in areas including arts education, community leadership, higher education, Jewish community life, Holocaust education, and social services, with the greatest share going to Texas and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $34,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing lists no application form or deadlines and says the foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$351K
Marsh Edward & Margaret Fdn-Main
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
9
Total Given
$218K
SLF Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The foundation supports charitable and philanthropic causes, including education, child development, family welfare, aid to people in need, and community organizations, with a focus on northern New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $210,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to New Mexico and Texas. It accepts written or oral requests on an ongoing basis and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
51
Total Given
$437K
Paul L Foster Family Foundation
El Paso, TX
The Paul L. Foster Family Foundation supports scientific, literary, and educational work, including community news, hunger relief, health care, scholarships, and the arts. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $22,700; most funding went to Texas organizations, many in El Paso. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.1M
The 1687 Foundation
McKinney, TX
The 1687 Foundation supports Christian, educational, and charitable work, including organizations serving first responders, military members, children, people with special needs, and at-risk populations; its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $580,000, with a median of $14,470. It is based in Texas, and 82% of 2024 grant dollars went to Texas recipients, with the remainder concentrated in several other states. The Book Ministry accepts inquiries through an online form, but the profile does not state whether the foundation accepts unsolicited grant requests generally.
Assets
$162.3M
Grants
117
Total Given
$4.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lizanell and Colbert Coldwell Fdn XXXXX3005 down — hundreds of funders to go?