Liuna Local No 120

Public charity · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 35-0404160
Economically disadvantaged peopleCommunity and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmployment

The promotion or establishment of appropriate wages, fringe benefits, training, hours of employment and working conditions for members.

Key facts about Liuna Local No 120

In short: Liuna Local No 120 gave $17K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-0404160
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$17,410
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$8,705
Median grant
$8,705
Total assets
$16,086,483
Primary geography
District of Columbia (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$16.1M

-3.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$17K

+1.4% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+1.4% YoY

About Liuna Local No 120

Based on IRS filings

Liuna Local No 120 is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $744K.

Focus Areas

Economically disadvantaged peopleCommunity and economic developmentEconomic developmentEmployment
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Liuna Local No 120?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

IndianapolisWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2024) to $17K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $17K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Liuna Charitable Foundation: $10KLiuna Charitable Foundation$10KConstruction Industry Progress Coun: $7KConstruction Industry ProgressCoun$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Liuna Charitable Foundation ($10K). Together the top 2 received $17K.

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Liuna Charitable Foundation Washington, DCCharitable Donation$10,000
Construction Industry Progress Coun Indianapolis, INCharitable Donation$7,410

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$16,086,483$16,716,202$14,781,233
Revenue$5,979,035$5,954,982$5,533,847
Expenses$4,004,487$4,112,072$3,565,877
Net Investment Income$744,136$279,872$116,220

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Liuna Local No 120 is led by Martinez L. Corpuz, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Martinez L. Corpuz

    President

    Executive Board Member → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2020) → $124K (2025)

  • Darryl Clay

    Auditor

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • David C. Brickey

    Sec-Treas

    Secretary-Treas & Bus Mg → Secretary-Treas & Bus Manager, 2023

    Secretary-Treas & Bus Manager → Sec-Treas, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2020) → $176K (2025)

  • Kendrick Coleman

    Vice President

    Recording Secretary → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $91K (2020) → $124K (2025)

  • Paul Sherlock

    Sgt-At-Arms

    Auditor → Sgt-At-Arms, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Toni Hatcher

    Auditor

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Vincent Hoosier

    Executive Bo

    Executive Board Member → Executive Bo, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • William Fletcher

    Executive Bo

    Executive Board Member → Executive Bo, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $91K (2020) → $122K (2025)

  • Antjuan Jefferson

    Auditor

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $160 (2022) → $3K (2025)

  • Kyhuma Castrejon

    Recording Se

    Executive Board → Recording Se, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $85K (2022) → $122K (2025)

  • Steven Messmer

    Executive Bo

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2024) → $122K (2025)

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Jesse Suarez (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: James W. Daniels (2020–2022) — Secretary-Treas & Bus Mg
  • Former: Marvin Brown (2020–2022) — Auditor
  • Former: Alex Stidd (2020) — Auditor

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David C Brickey — Sec-Treas/Bu: $176KDavid C BrickeySec-Treas/Bu$176KMartinez L Corpuz — President: $124KMartinez L CorpuzPresident$124KKendrick Coleman — Vice Preside: $124KKendrick ColemanVice Preside$124KKyhuma Castrejon — Recording Se: $122KKyhuma CastrejonRecording Se$122KWilliam Fletcher — Executive Bo: $122KWilliam FletcherExecutive Bo$122KSteven Messmer — Executive Bo: $122KSteven MessmerExecutive Bo$122KVincent Hoosier — Executive Bo: $3KVincent HoosierExecutive Bo$3KDarryl Clay — Auditor: $3KDarryl ClayAuditor$3KToni Hatcher — Auditor: $3KToni HatcherAuditor$3KAntjuan Jefferson — Auditor: $3KAntjuan JeffersonAuditor$3KPaul Sherlock — SGT-At-Arms: $3KPaul SherlockSGT-At-Arms$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $176K, to David C Brickey (Sec-Treas/Bu). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Liuna Local No 120

How much does Liuna Local No 120 give each year?

Liuna Local No 120 gave $17K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $17K across 2 grants.

How large is Liuna Local No 120?

Liuna Local No 120 reported $16.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.0M.

What is Liuna Local No 120?

Liuna Local No 120 is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Indianapolis, IN. It holds $16.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Liuna Local No 120 operate?

Liuna Local No 120 has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Indiana.

What is Liuna Local No 120's EIN?

Liuna Local No 120's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0404160. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Liuna Local No 120 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Liuna Local No 120's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and Henderson, Kentucky. In 2024, grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Application materials and annual deadlines are available on its website; the Christ-Centered Living program is invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Liuna Local No 120 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?