Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group
To develop, manage, and promote the Brown county music center venue in accordance with a contract between the Brown county maple leaf building corporation (the "building corporation"), the county, and the Brown county convention and visitors commission (the "cvc").
Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group at a glance
In short: Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group gave $75K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $74,780
- -72.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $37,390
- -72.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $37,390
- Total assets
- $3,373,329
- +13.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Brown County Community Foundation ($56K). Together the top 2 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2024) to $267K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $75K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brown County Community Foundation Nashville, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $56,085 |
| Brown County Treasurer Nashville, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $18,695 |
Ready to take the next step with Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,373,329 | $6,524,718 | $6,524,554 | $74,780 | 2 | $62,359 |
| 2023 | $2,975,416 | $6,482,300 | $6,472,919 | $267,000 | 2 | $16,220 |
| 2022 | $2,631,596 | $4,116,512 | $4,125,848 | — | — | $1,901 |
| 2021 | $2,734,894 | $3,843,193 | $2,627,714 | — | — | $252 |
| 2020 | $819,354 | $1,278,040 | $1,443,133 | — | — | $12 |
About Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group
Based on IRS filings
Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Nashville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $62K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group is led by Christian Webb, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christian Webb
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$75K (2020) → $126K (2024)
Barry Herring
Co-President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Ault
Co-President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darren Byrd
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana Biddle
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Pittman
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Gould
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Schultz
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Kevin Alut (2020–2021) — Co-President
- Former: Dana Beth Evans No Longer Employed (2020) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Mike Lafferty (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $126K, to Christian Webb (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group
How much does Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group give each year?
Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group gave $75K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $267K across 2 grants.
How large is Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group?
Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.5M.
What is Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group?
Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Nashville, IN. It holds $3.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group operate?
Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group's EIN?
Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5005124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
The Smithville Charitable Foundation Inc
Ellettsville, IN
The Smithville Charitable Foundation funds Indiana nonprofits in 17 eligible counties, supporting community foundations and causes including religion, education, health, poverty relief, public organizations, and arts and culture. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of about $10,000; it accepts applications through a competitive process from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$19.5M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.1M
Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc
Columbus, IN
Heritage Fund supports youth development, downtown vitality, and arts, culture, architecture, and design, primarily in Bartholomew County, Indiana. Its Community Fund grants typically center around $20,000 (the reported median); the profile describes an LOI-based application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$128.0M
Grants
64
Total Given
$4.3M
Indiana Philanthropy Alliance Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Indiana Philanthropy Alliance funds Indiana community foundations, including internship programs that help participating foundations hire college students, and supports grantmakers statewide across all 92 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,326 to $40,334, with a median of $13,174; it says it does not respond to individual grant requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
28
Total Given
$421K
Lorenz Family Charitable Trust Inc
Nashville, IN
Make grants to non-profit organizations for their charitable purposes.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$46K
United Way of Bartholomew County Inc
Columbus, IN
United Way of Bartholomew County funds certified social-service agencies addressing education, health, financial stability, and related community needs, primarily in Bartholomew County, Indiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,217 to $113,748, with a median of about $20,000. It reviews funding requests annually from certified agencies; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$841K
Voland James a Scholarship PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$681K
Grants
2
Total Given
$41K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brown County Maple Leaf Management Group down — hundreds of funders to go?