Literacy Minnesota
See schedule oliteracy Minnesota's mission is to connect people to transformative learning, spark innovation in literacy and mobilize change.Literacy Minnesota works to build a more equitable society by making quality literacy education available to all. It is a comprehensive literacy resource, providing free classes for adults and children; supporting literacy organizations through volunteer recruitment, training and teaching tools; and creating new pathways for groups and individuals to reach their full potential. Core work includes both Minnesota and national programs.
Literacy Minnesota at a glance
In short: Literacy Minnesota gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $14,922
- +4.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $14,922
- +4.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $14,922
- Total assets
- $4,413,065
- +9.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Literacy Minnesota funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Independent School District 518 ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Literacy Minnesota gives
- Giving grew 41% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $15K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Independent School District 518 Worthington, MN | School Assistance | $14,922 |
Ready to take the next step with Literacy Minnesota?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,413,065 | $6,067,279 | $6,669,185 | $14,922 | 1 | $54,408 |
| 2023 | $4,025,173 | $6,081,288 | $6,213,103 | $14,225 | 1 | $45,794 |
| 2022 | $3,639,375 | $5,962,310 | $5,550,744 | — | — | $32,955 |
| 2021 | $3,123,869 | $5,360,622 | $5,177,629 | $10,595 | 1 | $31,138 |
About Literacy Minnesota
Based on IRS filings
Literacy Minnesota is a public charity focused on Education, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $54K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Literacy Minnesota is led by Anton Jones, President on every filing since 2023; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anton Jones
President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $146K (2024)
Bruce Singer
Development Cmte Chair
Development & Mktg Cmte Co-Chair → Development Cmte Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caroline Casey
Hr Committee Chair
Board Member → Hr Committee Co-Chair, 2022
Hr Committee Co-Chair → Hr Committee Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harold Hegg
Executive Cmte Chair
Board Member → Executive Cmte Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Opperman
Marketing Cmte Chair
Development & Mktg Cmte Co-Chair → Marketing Cmte Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abdullahi Siyad
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Peterson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Holte
Finance & Audit Cmte Cha
Board Member → Finance & Audit Cmte Cha, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jose Arrieta
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Schoeneck
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rita Shibko
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolina Ortiz
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Rutscher
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Brobbey
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chelsea Ihle
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff English
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: James Afdahl (2021–2023) — Board President
- Former: Karin Goettsch (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Karine Watne (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nicole Flaherty Cropper (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ravi Krishnan (2021–2023) — Board President
- Former: Tim Wendt (2021–2023) — Dei Cmte Chair
- Former: Caitlin Bayermann (2022–2023) — Dei Cmte Chair
- Former: Eric Nesheim (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Jackie Prince (2021–2022) — Hr Committee Chair
- Former: Mohamed Mohamed (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ted Hewes (2021–2022) — Finance Manager
- Former: Theresa Weimerskirch (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Abby Sunde (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $146K, to Anton Jones (President).
Frequently asked questions about Literacy Minnesota
How much does Literacy Minnesota give each year?
Literacy Minnesota gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $14K across 1 grant.
How large is Literacy Minnesota?
Literacy Minnesota reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.1M.
What is Literacy Minnesota?
Literacy Minnesota is a public charity focused on Education, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $4.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Literacy Minnesota operate?
Literacy Minnesota has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Literacy Minnesota's EIN?
Literacy Minnesota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7217182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2023
Live grants for the work Literacy Minnesota funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Literacy Minnesota's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Literacy Minnesota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Literacy Minnesota down — hundreds of funders to go?