Literacy Minnesota logo

Literacy Minnesota

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Paul, MN EIN: 23-7217182 Website

See schedule oliteracy Minnesota's mission is to connect people to transformative learning, spark innovation in literacy and mobilize change.Literacy Minnesota works to build a more equitable society by making quality literacy education available to all. It is a comprehensive literacy resource, providing free classes for adults and children; supporting literacy organizations through volunteer recruitment, training and teaching tools; and creating new pathways for groups and individuals to reach their full potential. Core work includes both Minnesota and national programs.

Literacy Minnesota at a glance

In short: Literacy Minnesota gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$14,922
+4.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$14,922
+4.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$14,922
Total assets
$4,413,065
+9.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Literacy Minnesota funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Independent School District 518: $15KIndependent School District518$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was Independent School District 518 ($15K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Worthington

How Literacy Minnesota gives

  • Giving grew 41% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $15K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Independent School District 518 Worthington, MNSchool Assistance$14,922
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Literacy Minnesota?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$4,413,065$6,067,279$6,669,185$14,9221$54,408
2023$4,025,173$6,081,288$6,213,103$14,2251$45,794
2022$3,639,375$5,962,310$5,550,744——$32,955
2021$3,123,869$5,360,622$5,177,629$10,5951$31,138

About Literacy Minnesota

Based on IRS filings

Literacy Minnesota is a public charity focused on Education, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $54K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Literacy Minnesota is led by Anton Jones, President on every filing since 2023; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Anton Jones

    President

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $146K (2024)

  • Bruce Singer

    Development Cmte Chair

    Development & Mktg Cmte Co-Chair → Development Cmte Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline Casey

    Hr Committee Chair

    Board Member → Hr Committee Co-Chair, 2022

    Hr Committee Co-Chair → Hr Committee Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Hegg

    Executive Cmte Chair

    Board Member → Executive Cmte Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Opperman

    Marketing Cmte Chair

    Development & Mktg Cmte Co-Chair → Marketing Cmte Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abdullahi Siyad

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Peterson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Holte

    Finance & Audit Cmte Cha

    Board Member → Finance & Audit Cmte Cha, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jose Arrieta

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Schoeneck

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rita Shibko

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolina Ortiz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Rutscher

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Brobbey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chelsea Ihle

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff English

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: James Afdahl (2021–2023) — Board President
  • Former: Karin Goettsch (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Karine Watne (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Nicole Flaherty Cropper (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ravi Krishnan (2021–2023) — Board President
  • Former: Tim Wendt (2021–2023) — Dei Cmte Chair
  • Former: Caitlin Bayermann (2022–2023) — Dei Cmte Chair
  • Former: Eric Nesheim (2021–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Jackie Prince (2021–2022) — Hr Committee Chair
  • Former: Mohamed Mohamed (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ted Hewes (2021–2022) — Finance Manager
  • Former: Theresa Weimerskirch (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Abby Sunde (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Anton Jones — President: $146KAnton JonesPresident$146K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $146K, to Anton Jones (President).

Frequently asked questions about Literacy Minnesota

How much does Literacy Minnesota give each year?

Literacy Minnesota gave $15K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $14K across 1 grant.

How large is Literacy Minnesota?

Literacy Minnesota reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.1M.

What is Literacy Minnesota?

Literacy Minnesota is a public charity focused on Education, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $4.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Literacy Minnesota operate?

Literacy Minnesota has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Literacy Minnesota's EIN?

Literacy Minnesota's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7217182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Literacy Minnesota's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Literacy Minnesota's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Literacy Minnesota down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?