Lions International Albany
Helping community and individuals in need
Lions International Albany at a glance
- Total assets
- $99,335
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $165,852
- +20.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $161
- -6.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $167,318
- +20.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lions International Albany funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $62K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Albany Albany, MN | FIRE,PARK. Safety Equip. | $62,460 |
Ready to take the next step with Lions International Albany?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $99,335 | $165,852 | $167,318 | — | — | $161 |
| 2024 | $99,722 | $137,780 | $139,141 | — | — | $172 |
| 2023 | $100,680 | $126,695 | $109,936 | — | — | $124 |
| 2022 | $89,768 | $117,135 | $88,050 | — | — | $695 |
| 2021 | $53,297 | $96,255 | $127,281 | $62,460 | 1 | $732 |
About Lions International Albany
Based on IRS filings
Lions International Albany is a public charity, based in Albany, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $99K in total assets. Net investment income was $161.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lions International Albany is led by Randy Klasen, President on the 2025 filing — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Randy Klasen
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Mike Frericks (2024) — President
- Former: Dan Stommes (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Derrick Meyer (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: James Stommes (2021) — President
- Former: Michael Kosik (2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lions International Albany
How large is Lions International Albany?
Lions International Albany reported $99K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $166K.
Where does Lions International Albany operate?
Lions International Albany has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Lions International Albany's EIN?
Lions International Albany's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6027591. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lions International Albany's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lions International Albany's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lions International Albany down — hundreds of funders to go?