Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot
The exempt purpose of the browerville lions is to provide community service to the browerville area. There are many humanitarian services provided.
Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot at a glance
- Total assets
- $110,758
- +12.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $20,512
- -254.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $59
- +15.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $8,475
- +34.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $190 (2024) to $100K (2022). In 2024 it reported $190 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Browerville Browerville, MN | — | $52,850 |
| Browerville Public School Browerville, MN | — | $41,010 |
| USA Inflatables Dayton, MN | — | $6,148 |
Ready to take the next step with Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $110,758 | $20,512 | $8,475 | — | — | $59 |
| 2024 | $98,525 | $-13,258 | $6,295 | $190 | Total only | $51 |
| 2023 | $118,583 | $53,522 | $6,297 | $350 | Total only | $25 |
| 2022 | $70,745 | $-26,528 | $5,161 | $100,008 | 3 | $1,386 |
| 2021 | $102,434 | $12,297 | $7,094 | $85,571 | 2 | $25 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot
Based on IRS filings
Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot is a public charity, based in Browerville, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $111K in total assets. Net investment income was $59.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot is led by Bo Perish, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bo Perish
President
2nd Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Kellen
Director
1st Vice President & Director → President, 2024
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Twardowski
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marty Host
Director
President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Vedbraaten
Director
2nd Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ribsy Petermeier
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sev Blenkush
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trevor Johnson
Director
1st Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Noska
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Evenson
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denis Irsfeld
1st Vice President
2nd Vice President & Director → 3rd Vice President, 2024
3rd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Pearson
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Stier
2nd Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Line
3rd Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Al Hoelscher (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Severin Blenkush (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Wayne Petermeier (2021–2023) — 3rd Vice President
- Former: Dan Custer (2022) — 3rd Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot
How large is Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot?
Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot reported $111K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $21K.
Where does Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot operate?
Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot's EIN?
Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6037462. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 25, 2023)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lions Club of Browerville Minnesot down — hundreds of funders to go?