Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc
The Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Forest Hills, New York. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2026 recipients included organizations in education, arts and culture, journalism, community services, and animal welfare.
Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc gave $80K across 53 grants in 2026 (avg $2K), mostly in New York. 6% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $80,051
- -52.7% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 53
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $1,510
- -52.7% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $2,361,242
- +30.5% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (3 of 53, 2026)
- Primary geography
- New York (94% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 49 Overhill Road, Forest Hills, NY 11375-6021
Phone: (718) 268-2791
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Nypirg ($10K). Together the top 10 received $61K.
Grant Size Distribution
244 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 238 grants of 244 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York. The remaining shares were California 2%, and Massachusetts, New Jersey, and Virginia 1% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 53 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 3 of 53 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $200 first-time, $500 repeat.
- 74% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving fell 63% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2026) to $560K (2022). In 2026 it made 53 grants totaling $80K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nypirg New York, NY | General Support Grant | $10,250 |
| Brooklyn Public Library Brooklyn, NY | General Support Grant | $10,000 |
| Propublica New York, NY | General Support Grant | $10,000 |
| Forest Hills Jewish Center Forest Hills, NY | General Support Grant | $6,000 |
| Manhattan Theater Club New York, NY | General Support Grant | $5,002 |
| Barnard College New York, NY | General Support Grant | $5,000 |
| New York Hall of Science Queens, NY | General Support Grant | $5,000 |
| Congregation Emanu-El New York, NY | General Support Grant | $4,280 |
| Bideawee New York, NY | General Support Grant | $2,500 |
| The Brearley School New York, NY | General Support Grant | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,361,242 | $592,745 | $87,499 | $80,051 | 53 | $83,451 | $248,973 | $103,051 |
| 2025 | $1,810,064 | $57,986 | $176,903 | $169,070 | 53 | $172,095 | $54,811 | $91,675 |
| 2024 | $1,891,223 | $142,128 | $230,960 | $222,664 | 62 | $225,289 | $101,886 | $91,117 |
| 2023 | $1,812,008 | $98,510 | $225,576 | $218,161 | 33 | $220,961 | $95,551 | $96,512 |
| 2022 | $2,179,224 | $932,480 | $565,012 | $560,196 | 43 | $562,453 | $253,208 | $103,550 |
| 2021 | $1,810,465 | $26,461 | $140,981 | $132,842 | 58 | — | $23,067 | $74,296 |
| 2020 | $1,638,620 | $388,595 | $229,689 | $215,020 | 44 | — | $219,373 | $64,137 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $103K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Brooklyn Public Library describes its mission as preserving and sharing knowledge, history, and culture while providing free access to information. Barnard College says it provides a liberal arts education to young women, and the New York Hall of Science describes its work as nurturing learners and critical thinkers through STEM learning experiences. Animal-welfare grantees included BideAWee, which says it rescues and cares for homeless cats and dogs, and Woodstock Farm Animal Sanctuary, which says it provides sanctuary for farmed animals and educates about animal agriculture.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 53 grants totaling $80,051. Grant amounts ranged from $60 to $10,250, with a median of $500. Its largest reported grants included $10,250 to NYPIRG; $10,000 each to Brooklyn Public Library and ProPublica; $6,000 to Forest Hills Jewish Center; and $5,002 to Manhattan Theater Club. These grants were listed as general support. Other notable recipients included Barnard College and the New York Hall of Science, each with $5,000, and BideAWee and The Brearley School, each with $2,500.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Alan Kahn as president/treasurer, Linda Kahn as secretary, and Kimberly Kahn-Kirby as director.
Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc is led by Alan Kahn, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Alan Kahn
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Kahn-Kirby
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Kahn
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc
How much does Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc give each year?
Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc gave $80K across 53 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $169K across 53 grants.
What is Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc's median grant in 2026 was $500, and its average grant was $1,510, across 53 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc that year got $3K on average.
Where does Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc give grants?
Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (21 grants), Washington, DC (5 grants), Forest Hills, NY (3 grants) and San Francisco, CA (3 grants).
Does Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (53 of 53) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc's largest 2026 grantees include Nypirg ($10,250), Brooklyn Public Library ($10,000) and Propublica ($10,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc?
Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $83K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $103K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Brooklyn Public Library describes its mission as preserving and sharing knowledge, history, and culture while providing free access to information. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc's EIN?
Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3483455. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Does Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/linda-and-alan-kahn-foundation-inc-morg_ccce80f2cdb64c03a0395e5d16cb8b7b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_113483455_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Linda \& Alan Kahn Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/linda-and-alan-kahn-foundation-inc-morg_ccce80f2cdb64c03a0395e5d16cb8b7b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Linda & Alan Kahn Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?