Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College logo

Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College

Public charity · Grantmaker Lincoln, IL EIN: 37-0661227 Website

Lincoln college uniquely empowers students to realize their full potential

Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College at a glance

Total assets
$36,321,588
-5.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,499,772
+110.7% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$1,332,320
+215.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$3,503,896
-5.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Lincoln

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $500K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$36,321,588$1,499,772$3,503,896——$1,332,320
2024$38,222,890$711,723$3,720,268——$422,464
2023$39,521,856$2,503,275$6,005,480——$1,827,613
2022$46,067,890$34,705,793$28,865,563——$10,759,911
2021$52,024,030$25,875,577$24,612,768——$1,605,834
2020$49,761,485$22,689,678$26,744,398$500,0001$226,676

About Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College

Based on IRS filings

Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lincoln, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College is led by David M. Gerlach PhD, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David M. Gerlach PhD

    President

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $209K (2020) → $50K (2025)

  • A. Patrick Doolin

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amir John Wahab MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bonnie Thompson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Gee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine A. Short

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David B. Zwanzig

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis G. Frary

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald R. Ludwig

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric D. Graue

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greta Gribkoff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Swallow

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey T. Walker Dds Ms

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John R. Edwards

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn M. Harris

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn M. Paulus

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew T. Wissa

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phillip W. Styles

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reed G. Eberle

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert F. Neal

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan R. Hoblit

    Trustee

    Chair → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Worth

    V.p. for Finance

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $86K (2021) → $178K (2025)

  • Dolan Dalpoas

    Second Vice Chair

    Trustee → Second Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John D. Blackburn

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith B. Morley

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Second Vice Chair, 2022

    Second Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee E. Komnick

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Sara Freitag (2021–2025) — Trustee · Filing note: Term ended 13125
  • Former: James R. Glenn (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Alicia Sparks (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Debbie Ackerman (2020–2023) — V.p. Institutional Advisor
  • Former: Susan Boehler (2020–2023) — V.p. Enrollment
  • Former: Donna Bradley (2022–2023) — V.p. for Academic Affairs
  • Former: Greg A. Eimer (2020–2022) — V.p. for Finance
  • Former: Laura Beltchenko (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Brenda J. Chapman-Lima (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: David Clapp (2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Dee Pierce (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Glenn Shelton (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Rikeesha Phelon (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: S. Quentin Sparks (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tiffany Worth — V.P. for Finance: $178KTiffany WorthV.P. for Finance$178KDavid M Gerlach PHD — President (Dec'd 3/29/25): $50KDavid M Gerlach PHDPresident (Dec'd 3/29/25)$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $178K, to Tiffany Worth (V.P. for Finance). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College

How large is Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College?

Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College reported $36.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.

What is Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College?

Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lincoln, IL. It holds $36.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College operate?

Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College's EIN?

Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0661227. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lincoln University Aka Lincoln College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?