Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc logo

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Aliquippa, PA EIN: 26-0125828 Website

The mission of Lincoln Learning Solutions(LLS) is to empower learning communities by providing them with products, strategies and services aligned with proven educational practices.

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc at a glance

In short: Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc gave $144K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$143,645
-13.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$28,729
-13.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,120
Total assets
$59,782,197
-7.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

United Way of Beaver County: $65KUnited Way of Beaver County$65KBeaver County Educational Trust: $50KBeaver County EducationalTrust$50KThe Foundation for Free Enterprise: $11KThe Foundation for FreeEnterprise$11KMcGuire Memorial Foundation: $11KMcGuire Memorial Foundation$11KThe Center Midland: $6KThe Center Midland$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Beaver County ($65K). Together the top 5 received $144K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K8$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 31 (71%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

MidlandMonacaErieBeaverMarsMoon TownshipPittsburghAliquipaAmbridgeBeaver FallsCharlotteNew BrightonNorcrossPhiladelphiaSewickley

How Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc gives

  • Giving fell 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M16 grants2019 11 grants2020 6 grants2021 8 grants2022 7 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $144K (2025) to $3.1M (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $144K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Way of Beaver County Monaca, PASupport Operations$65,425
Beaver County Educational Trust Beaver, PASupport Operations$50,000
The Foundation for Free Enterprise Erie, PASupport Operations$11,120
McGuire Memorial Foundation Moon Township, PASupport Operations$11,000
The Center Midland Midland, PASupport Operations$6,100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$59,782,197$20,373,023$23,984,822$143,6455$1,811,844
2024$64,611,888$21,151,524$23,948,278$166,1435$3,516,562
2023$67,534,063$17,293,831$22,254,262$211,7457$2,102,075
2022$74,277,686$26,156,816$23,482,805$381,7578$931,182
2021$75,574,659$25,553,728$23,146,610$178,8186$1,199,464
2020$70,095,014$24,122,252$31,868,149$3,014,90611$565,756
2019$80,171,460$26,422,075$33,107,335$3,133,95516$770,553

About Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc

Based on IRS filings

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Aliquippa, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $59.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $144K. Net investment income was $1.8M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc is led by Robert M. Clements, Chairman & President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); all 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert M. Clements

    Chairman & President

    Board Member & President → Chairman, President & CEO, 2021

    Chairman, President & CEO → Chairman & President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $284K (2019) → $338K (2025)

  • Kriston Colatriano

    Executive Director of

    Executive Director of Operations → Executive Director of, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2022) → $132K (2025)

  • Gerald K. Gumpf

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $21K (2019) → $76K (2025)

  • James Joplin

    Director of Ent.

    Director of Enterprise Architecture → Director of Ent., 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2021) → $143K (2025)

  • Christina Zarek

    Director of

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2023) → $129K (2025)

  • Bruce Boliver

    Secretary

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $31K (2019) → $76K (2025)

  • Connie Howard

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Director, 2021

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $27K (2019) → $76K (2025)

  • Craig W. McMillen

    CFO

    Senior Business Manager → Chief Financial Officer, 2020

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2019) → $231K (2025)

  • David Whitehead

    It Executive

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2020) → $194K (2025)

  • Charles D. Thayer

    Chief Academ

    Vice President of Academic Affairs → Chief Academic Officer, 2022

    Chief Academic Officer → Chief Academ, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2021) → $197K (2025)

  • Rachel Book

    Marketing of

    Chief Sales & Marketing Officer → Marketing of, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2021) → $226K (2025)

  • Brittany Janectic

    Assistant Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2024) → $136K (2025)

  • Jon Theodore Spratt

    Digital Medi

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2025)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Patrick Palmer (2023–2024) — Software Eng
  • Former: Derinda M. Rivetti (2021–2023) — Assistant Vice President
  • Former: Daryl E. Care (2019–2022) — Chief Technology Officer
  • Former: Robert L. Dusch Jr. (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Linette E. Voytovich (2020–2021) — Executive & Ops Team
  • Former: George Pacinda (2019–2020) — Vice President of Philanthropy
  • Former: James C. Livingstone (2019–2020) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: John G. Theis (2019–2020) — Chief Academic Officer
  • Former: Joseph Deplato (2019–2020) — Director of Information
  • Former: Mimi Wilson (2019–2020) — Human Resources
  • Former: Bradley Neugart (2019) — Vice President of Sales & Marketing
  • Former: Patricia Keane (2019) — Chief Technology Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert M Clements — Chairman/Pre: $338KRobert M ClementsChairman/Pre$338KCraig W McMillen — CFO: $231KCraig W McMillenCFO$231KDr Rachel Book — Marketing of: $226KDr Rachel BookMarketing of$226KCharles D Thayer — Chief Academ: $197KCharles D ThayerChief Academ$197KDavid Whitehead — It Executive: $194KDavid WhiteheadIt Executive$194KJames Joplin — DIR. of ENT.: $143KJames JoplinDIR. of ENT.$143KBrittany Janectic — Assistant VP: $136KBrittany JanecticAssistant VP$136KKriston Colatriano — Ex. DIR. of: $132KKriston ColatrianoEx. DIR. of$132KChristina Zarek — Director of: $129KChristina ZarekDirector of$129KJon Theodore Spratt — Digital Medi: $119KJon Theodore SprattDigital Medi$119KBruce Boliver — Secretary: $76KBruce BoliverSecretary$76KGerald K Gumpf — Director: $76KGerald K GumpfDirector$76KConnie Howard — Treasurer: $76KConnie HowardTreasurer$76K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $338K, to Robert M Clements (Chairman/Pre). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc

How much does Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc give each year?

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc gave $144K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $166K across 5 grants.

What is Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc's typical grant size?

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc's median grant in 2025 was $11,120, and its average grant was $28,729, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc give grants?

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Operations" (5 grants).

Who are Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc's largest grantees?

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc's largest 2025 grantees include United Way of Beaver County ($65,425), Beaver County Educational Trust ($50,000) and The Foundation for Free Enterprise ($11,120), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc?

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc reported $59.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20.4M.

What is Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc?

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Aliquippa, PA. It holds $59.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc's EIN?

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0125828. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 16, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lincoln Learning Solutions Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?