Brandegee John L Tr Uwill
The brandegee john trust is a type iii supporting organization which supports the following organizations - American leprosy missions international and deerfield academy
Brandegee John L Tr Uwill at a glance
In short: Brandegee John L Tr Uwill gave $1.2M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $613K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,226,110
- +1.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $613,055
- +1.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $613,055
- Total assets
- $27,151,715
- -0.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Brandegee John L Tr Uwill funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Deerfield Academy ($981K). Together the top 2 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Brandegee John L Tr Uwill gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $903K (2020) to $1.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Academy Deerfield, MA | Charitable | $980,888 |
| American Leprosy Missions International Greenville, SC | Charitable | $245,222 |
Ready to take the next step with Brandegee John L Tr Uwill?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $27,151,715 | $1,343,294 | $1,581,265 | $1,226,110 | 2 | $1,254,244 |
| 2023 | $27,348,555 | $466,945 | $1,510,206 | $1,213,460 | 2 | $428,745 |
| 2022 | $28,318,658 | $4,358,817 | $1,412,126 | $1,211,214 | 2 | $4,271,793 |
| 2021 | $25,361,066 | $3,758,799 | $1,103,646 | $935,670 | 2 | $3,723,363 |
| 2020 | $22,653,397 | $908,558 | $1,043,698 | $903,389 | 2 | $898,404 |
About Brandegee John L Tr Uwill
Based on IRS filings
Brandegee John L Tr Uwill is a public charity, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $27.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brandegee John L Tr Uwill's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bink Garrison
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
$31K (2020) → $37K (2024)
BNY Mellon N A
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
$68K (2020) → $158K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $158K, to BNY Mellon N a (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Brandegee John L Tr Uwill
How much does Brandegee John L Tr Uwill give each year?
Brandegee John L Tr Uwill gave $1.2M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 2 grants.
How large is Brandegee John L Tr Uwill?
Brandegee John L Tr Uwill reported $27.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does Brandegee John L Tr Uwill operate?
Brandegee John L Tr Uwill has awarded grants in Massachusetts, South Carolina.
What is Brandegee John L Tr Uwill's EIN?
Brandegee John L Tr Uwill's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2392828. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Brandegee John L Tr Uwill funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brandegee John L Tr Uwill's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Brandegee John L Tr Uwill's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brandegee John L Tr Uwill down — hundreds of funders to go?