Life House Atlanta Inc
Life House Atlanta Inc is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Kennesaw, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $254K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $7K.
Life House Atlanta Inc at a glance
In short: Life House Atlanta Inc gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $36,681
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $36,681
- Median grant
- $36,681
- Total assets
- $253,968
- -10.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Life House Atlanta Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lifehouse Atlanta Children's Respite ($37K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Life House Atlanta Inc gives
- In 2024 it paid out 284% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lifehouse Atlanta Children's Respite Kennesaw, GA | To help them to provide respite care, palliative care, education, recreation and peer-networking programs for children and their families living with life limiting conditions. | $36,681 |
Ready to take the next step with Life House Atlanta Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $253,968 | $7,011 | $36,702 | $36,681 | 1 | $36,681 | $7,011 | $12,904 |
| 2023 | $283,659 | $94,324 | $31,252 | — | — | $31,252 | $464 | $11,034 |
| 2022 | $220,587 | $76,757 | $7,076 | — | — | — | — | $8,787 |
| 2021 | $150,906 | $142,641 | $2,094 | — | — | — | — | $3,435 |
| 2020 | $10,359 | $4,550 | $443 | — | — | — | — | $246 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Life House Atlanta Inc reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Life House Atlanta Inc is led by Kathleen Fleiszar, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathleen Fleiszar
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Cota Reed
Chair
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred Gabourie
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Annett Cotte
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emile Picard
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ghazaleh Coulter
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Graham Massell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Odeh
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Bell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lanise Shortell
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Brems
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sebastien Cotte
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shaykara Webster
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Brems
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise O'Connell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Shaw
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David Rogowski (2020–2022) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Life House Atlanta Inc
How much does Life House Atlanta Inc give each year?
Life House Atlanta Inc gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Life House Atlanta Inc?
Life House Atlanta Inc reported $254K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Life House Atlanta Inc?
Life House Atlanta Inc is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Kennesaw, GA. It holds $254K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Life House Atlanta Inc operate?
Life House Atlanta Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Life House Atlanta Inc's EIN?
Life House Atlanta Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1510085. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Life House Atlanta Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Life House Atlanta Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Life House Atlanta Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?