Life Camps Incorporated

Public charity · Grantmaker Jamaica, NY EIN: 20-0814999

Provide youth and families, impacted by violence, tools to launch sustainable careers, avert incarceration, & optimize talent so that historically marginalized communities can make a social impact that improves life for our fellow global citizens.

Life Camps Incorporated at a glance

Total assets
$4,849,000
+93.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$6,333,070
-21.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$7,005,723
-5.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Life Camps Incorporated funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

JamaicaBrooklynMinneapolisStaten Island

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $44K (2021). In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $44K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NYC Together Inc Staten Island, NYSupport winter youth employment program$20,000
Bridging The Gap Jamaica, NYToward violence around catchment area$18,914
Where Do We go From Here Jamaica, NYPromoting wellness and peace in our comm$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Life Camps Incorporated?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,849,000$6,333,070$7,005,723———
2024$2,512,241$8,039,636$7,376,000——$134
2023$2,886,609$6,953,659$7,778,511———
2022$3,507,731$2,225,092$2,865,023———
2021$3,184,482$4,732,245$3,341,494$43,9143—
2020$1,646,781$2,931,747$2,663,882$30,0003—

About Life Camps Incorporated

Based on IRS filings

Life Camps Incorporated is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Jamaica, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Life Camps Incorporated is led by Erica Ford, Chief Executive O since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Erica Ford

    Chief Executive O

    Chief Executive Officer → Executive Director, 2023

    Executive Director → Chief Executive O, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2020) → $193K (2025)

  • Eddie Stern

    Board Chair

    Secretary → Board Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Lemon

    Co-Exec. Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2024) → $121K (2025)

  • Tiffany Lamela

    Co-Exec. Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2024) → $140K (2025)

  • Robert A. Hogan

    Cso

    Chief of Street → Chief of Street Operations, 2023

    Chief of Street Operations → Cso, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2020) → $125K (2025)

  • Robin D. Kearse

    Cwo

    Associate Director → Chief Wellness Officer, 2022

    Chief Wellness Officer → Cwo, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2021) → $135K (2025)

  • Ann-Kerry Jean-Charles

    CFO

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2023) → $135K (2025)

  • McClay Roger

    Deputy Chief

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2025)

  • Adina Callender

    Member

    Member → Director, 2023

    Director → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jed Michel

    Treasurer

    Chief Financial Officer → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Bandier

    Member

    Advisory Board Member → Director, 2023

    Director → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Parekh

    Member

    Advisory Board Member → Director, 2023

    Director → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crystal McCrary McGuire

    Member

    Advisory Board Member → Director, 2023

    Director → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Hugh H Haywood (2021–2024) — Member
  • Former: John Greenlee (2023–2024) — Senior Office Manager
  • Former: David Huie (2024) — Brand Officer
  • Former: Enesa Amen (2024) — Program Director
  • Former: Rodney Charlemagne (2024) — Brand Ambassador
  • Former: Roger McClay (2024) — Deputy Chief of St
  • Former: Al Hassan Kanu (2023) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Kerry Jean Charles (2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Nantasha Williams (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Philip Banks (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Tamar Ogburn (2020–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Kearse Robin (2020) — Associate Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Erica Ford — Chief Exec O: $193KErica FordChief Exec O$193KTiffany Lamela — Co-Exec. DIR: $140KTiffany LamelaCo-Exec. DIR$140KAnn-Kerry Jean-Charles — CFO: $135KAnn-Kerry Jean-CharlesCFO$135KRobin D Kearse — CWO: $135KRobin D KearseCWO$135KRobert a Hogan — CSO: $125KRobert a HoganCSO$125KDiana Lemon — Co-Exec. DIR: $121KDiana LemonCo-Exec. DIR$121KMcClay Roger — Deputy Chief: $107KMcClay RogerDeputy Chief$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $193K, to Erica Ford (Chief Exec O). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Life Camps Incorporated

How large is Life Camps Incorporated?

Life Camps Incorporated reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.3M.

What is Life Camps Incorporated?

Life Camps Incorporated is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Jamaica, NY. It holds $4.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Life Camps Incorporated operate?

Life Camps Incorporated has awarded grants in Minnesota, New York.

What is Life Camps Incorporated's EIN?

Life Camps Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0814999. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Life Camps Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Ross Initiative in Sports for Equality

New York, NY

The Ross Initiative in Sports for Equality funds racial equality, social justice, and educational programs that use sports to promote understanding and youth leadership. Its 2024 grants were typically $15,000 and supported organizations in 10 states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

10

Total Given

$150K

The Gilbert Foundation Inc

Prospect, KY

The Gilbert Foundation supported charitable, educational, cultural, religious, and scientific activities serving the public interest, with its 2024 grants going to Kentucky recipients. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $987,319, though most were $2,000–$5,000; the largest supported a donor-advised fund. The foundation’s 2024 filing is marked as its final return, and while it says giving was not limited to preselected organizations, it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

12

Total Given

$1.0M

William and Janet Johnston Family

Commerce, MI

The William and Janet Johnston Family supports education, hunger relief, and veterans and military families, with most 2024 funding going to Michigan organizations and some grants reaching other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,500, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

13

Total Given

$170K

Ella Lyman Cabot Trust Inc

Boston, MA

The Trust funds individual charitable, educational, artistic, and scientific projects, as well as organizations working in areas including health care, community engagement, and the environment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,375 to $28,200, with a median of $10,000, and supported work in Massachusetts, New York, and other U.S. states and countries. The profile points applicants to its filing for application materials, deadlines, and restrictions but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

14

Total Given

$169K

John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation supports religious, educational, and community organizations, with all 2025 grants going to recipients in Georgia. Grants ranged from $100 to $8,265, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$209K

Grants

14

Total Given

$23K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Life Camps Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Life Camps Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?