Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw
Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $216K. Net investment income was $179K.
Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw at a glance
In short: Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw gave $216K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $216K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $216,000
- -7.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $216,000
- -7.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $216,000
- Total assets
- $3,650,754
- -1.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of California ($216K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2019) to $234K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $216K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of California Los Angeles, CA | General Support Grant | $216,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,650,754 | $233,342 | $275,688 | $216,000 | 1 | $223,017 | $179,043 | $238,010 |
| 2024 | $3,691,687 | $231,164 | $298,058 | $234,000 | 1 | $240,304 | $185,005 | $216,666 |
| 2023 | $3,757,199 | $531,540 | $264,484 | $212,619 | 1 | $218,492 | $487,096 | $201,850 |
| 2022 | $3,493,111 | $187,836 | $253,884 | $201,055 | 1 | $207,138 | $140,139 | $218,702 |
| 2021 | $3,559,956 | $220,195 | $280,634 | $215,608 | 1 | $222,115 | $168,879 | $244,994 |
| 2020 | $3,620,347 | $424,070 | $266,389 | $215,608 | 1 | — | $379,644 | $203,114 |
| 2019 | $3,460,970 | $195,815 | $259,193 | $200,000 | 1 | — | $150,767 | $202,939 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw reported a distributable amount of $238K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$47K (2019) → $57K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $57K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw
How much does Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw give each year?
Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw gave $216K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $234K across 1 grant.
How large is Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw?
Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $223K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $238K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw?
Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $3.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw operate?
Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw has awarded grants in California.
What is Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw's EIN?
Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6257201. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Iscovich Foundation
Santa Barbara, CA
Assets
$21K
Grants
2
Total Given
$11K
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
Foic Charity
Las Vegas, NV
Assets
$12.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$60K
The Bill M and Cecile Autrey Ham
Austin, TX
The foundation funds a broad mix of causes, including children’s mental health, youth services, food access, animal welfare, conservation, and philanthropy, with most grants going to Texas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $80,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts written solicitations from 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
29
Total Given
$772K
Goldsberry C M Char Tuw
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$466K
Grants
1
Total Given
$30K
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lievre Claire a& John G Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?