Library Foundation of McMinnville
The Library Foundation of McMinnville seeks to grow stable funding to enhance mcminnville public library activities and collection beyond the limits of the mcminnville city budget.
Library Foundation of McMinnville at a glance
In short: Library Foundation of McMinnville gave $73K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $73K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,719
- +63.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $72,719
- +63.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $72,719
- Total assets
- $932,548
- +7.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Library Foundation of McMinnville funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was McMinnville Public Library ($73K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Library Foundation of McMinnville gives
- Giving grew 137% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $73K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| McMinnville Public Library McMinnville, OR | Library Support | $72,719 |
Ready to take the next step with Library Foundation of McMinnville?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $932,548 | $72,646 | $87,904 | $72,719 | 1 | $29,150 |
| 2024 | $866,303 | $120,469 | $60,719 | $44,529 | 1 | $42,758 |
| 2023 | $770,223 | $119,213 | $69,103 | $67,166 | 1 | $20,775 |
| 2022 | $660,969 | $46,975 | $33,823 | $30,626 | 1 | $18,817 |
| 2021 | $765,610 | $41,651 | $36,592 | $34,970 | 1 | $25,011 |
| 2020 | $701,765 | $34,688 | $26,432 | $24,559 | 1 | $15,672 |
About Library Foundation of McMinnville
Based on IRS filings
Library Foundation of McMinnville is a public charity focused on Education, based in McMinnville, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $933K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $73K. Net investment income was $29K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Library Foundation of McMinnville is led by Sara Tucholsky, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sara Tucholsky
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Johns
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Pessereau
Board Member
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Kizer
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Benkstein
Board Member
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mikayla Wallace
Vice President
Board Member → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Scholer
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kris Wessel
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Barnes Whyte
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kitri Culbertson
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lonny Watne
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Kitri McGuire (2022–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Emily Segel (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Jane Davis (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Erin Butler (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Gerardo Partida (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Grace Juster (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joe Strunk (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Vicki Williams (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nicholas Peasley (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Adam Gray (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Janet Sasaki (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Shay McClean (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Beverly Phelps (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Walt Gowell (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Library Foundation of McMinnville
How much does Library Foundation of McMinnville give each year?
Library Foundation of McMinnville gave $73K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45K across 1 grant.
How large is Library Foundation of McMinnville?
Library Foundation of McMinnville reported $933K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $73K.
What is Library Foundation of McMinnville?
Library Foundation of McMinnville is a public charity focused on Education, based in McMinnville, OR. It holds $933K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Library Foundation of McMinnville operate?
Library Foundation of McMinnville has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Library Foundation of McMinnville's EIN?
Library Foundation of McMinnville's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0871514. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Library Foundation of McMinnville's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Library Foundation of McMinnville's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Library Foundation of McMinnville down — hundreds of funders to go?