Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh
Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $275K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $21K.
Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh at a glance
In short: Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh gave $11K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,500
- +110.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,500
- -30.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,500
- Total assets
- $275,324
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh gives
- Giving grew 1049900% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 68% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1 (2022) to $19K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $11K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $10,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $275,324 | $23,807 | $10,589 | $10,500 | 3 | $10,689 | $21,197 | $15,672 |
| 2024 | $262,206 | $13,036 | $11,517 | $5,000 | 1 | $6,017 | — | $14,252 |
| 2023 | $255,187 | $707 | $10,668 | $19,000 | 5 | $24,668 | — | $13,383 |
| 2022 | $279,148 | $2,335 | $22,317 | $1 | 1 | $3,142 | $1,896 | $13,818 |
| 2021 | $280,130 | $4,036 | $316 | — | — | — | $2,011 | $14,149 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh is led by Terry Bakker, President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Terry Bakker
President
Trustee → President, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Norm Paulson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Darrow
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan G. Robertson
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Fels
Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Charlene Van Cleef (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ken Kindig (2022) — President
- Former: Lori Alexander (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Merry Van Atta (2021) — President
- Former: Sharon Bush (2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh
How much does Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh give each year?
Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh gave $11K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
What is Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh's typical grant size?
Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $3,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh give grants?
Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh?
Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh reported $275K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh's EIN?
Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0765047. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oregon Association of Public Accountants Scholarsh down — hundreds of funders to go?