Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc
The mission of the library foundation is to support the vision and mission of the Kanawha county public library (KCPL) system by: providing vehicles for library supporters' charitable giving; providing supplemental financial resources to KCPL; serving as an advocate for libraries; creating a county-wide volunteer support system for KCPL; and raising public awareness regarding both the value of and the needs of public libraries.
Key facts about Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc
In short: Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc gave $200K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $200K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 55-0739659
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $199,697
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $199,697
- Median grant
- $199,697
- Total assets
- $12,111,977
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.1M
+0.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$200K
+265.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$200K
+265.0% YoY
How Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc gives
- Giving fell 87% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc
Based on IRS filings
Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc is a public charity, based in Charleston, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $200K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2024) to $3.2M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kanawha County Public Library ($200K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kanawha County Public Library Charleston, WV | Support the Activities of the Kanawha County Library | $199,697 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,111,977 | $12,108,124 | $12,372,604 |
| Revenue | $310,050 | $227,851 | $692,574 |
| Expenses | $305,947 | $219,284 | $831,910 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,638 | $7,401 | $2,913 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc is led by Ben Thomas, President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ben Thomas
President
Member & Kcpl President → Kcpl Board President, 2024
Kcpl Board President → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erika Connelly
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary-Treasurer & Kcpl Director → Secretary-Treasurer & Kcpl, 2022
Secretary-Treasurer & Kcpl → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Gould
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Silbernagel
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betty King
2nd Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Blaire Malkin
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Erlewine
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Tawney
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Sonis
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Holliday
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Hall
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Auge
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Jarrett
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Sullivan
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Moore
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Wallace
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Haden
1st Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Shumate
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Hurney
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Bryan Cokeley (2021–2024) — President Part-Year & Vice President Part-Year
- Former: Jeri Matheney (2021–2024) — 2nd Vice President -
- Former: Mary Catherine Tuckwiller (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Mary Kay Bond (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Michelle Marlowe (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Steve Wehrle (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Steven Jubelirer (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Tom Heywood (2021–2024) — President Part-Year
- Former: William C. Porth (2021–2024) — Member
- Former: Fran Rollins (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Melissa Preston (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Michelle Storage (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Tara Markham (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: D. Anne Cavalier (2024) — Member
- Former: Dave Pray (2024) — Member
- Former: Eydie Nash Gaiser (2024) — Member
- Former: Guus Lobach (2024) — Member
- Former: William Aubel (2024) — Member
- Former: David Pray (2023) — Member
- Former: Virginia Rugeley (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: William Maxwell Davis (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Monika Jaensson (2021) — Member & Kcpl President
- Former: Nellie R. Chilton (2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc
How much does Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc give each year?
Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc gave $200K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $55K across 1 grant.
How large is Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc?
Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc reported $12.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $310K.
Where does Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc operate?
Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc has awarded grants in West Virginia.
What is Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc's EIN?
Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0739659. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in West Virginia
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
140
Total Given
$203K
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Morgantown, WV
The West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports WVU research, sponsored projects, technology transfer, and related public-service work, with 2024 awards also funding research and services by universities, companies, and health organizations. Its 133 grants ranged from $5,820 to $9.93 million, with a median of $59,443; 63% of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc
Parkerburg, WV
The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits addressing basic human needs, social welfare, health, community welfare, and arts and culture, primarily in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio, with particular attention to rural West Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online requests on a rolling basis, with no deadline; an organization may receive funding once per calendar year.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
132
Total Given
$1.7M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc)
Parkersburg, WV
The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, human services, community development, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000; Community Action Grants can be up to $20,000, and it also offers Special and Urgent Needs grants of up to $4,000. Its grant programs serve ten West Virginia counties and Washington County, Ohio; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$98.3M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.5M
George a Laughlin Trust
Wheeling, WV
The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$1.4M
Encova Foundation of West Virginia
Charleston, WV
The Encova Foundation of West Virginia supports U.S.-based charities working in health, education, wellness, children’s success, community improvement, and industry initiatives, with a strong preference for health and education projects involving Encova associates. Most of its giving goes to West Virginia; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.3M
Beckley Area Foundation Inc
Beckley, WV
The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, public institutions, and municipalities in areas such as education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, and community development, with community grants benefiting Raleigh County and some field-of-interest grants serving Southern West Virginia. Recent grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median of about $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$79.2M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in West Virginia
Library Foundation of Kanawha County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?