Libbie F Gerry Foundation
The Libbie F Gerry Foundation is a private foundation based in Kansas City, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with the largest share of grant dollars going to recipients in California.
Key facts about Libbie F Gerry Foundation
In short: Libbie F Gerry Foundation gave $103K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in California. 47% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6546999
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $103,006
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $6,867
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 47% first-time grantees (7 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,442,123
- Primary geography
- California (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
-1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$103K
+12.5% YoY
Grant Count
15
+15.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-2.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Libbie F Gerry Foundation reported a distributable amount of $116K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Libbie F Gerry Foundation open to new grantees?
47%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 15 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $8K repeat.
- 53% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in education, food access, public media, health and rehabilitation, and other areas. For example, RISE Scholars Incorporated says its mission is to help students at Hamilton School develop their personal and academic potential. Feeding America describes its mission as advancing equitable access to nutritious food. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 15 grants totaling $103,006. Grants ranged from $2,503 to $24,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest listed awards were $24,000 to San Francisco Center for Psychoanalysis, $13,000 to REC Inc, $10,503 to RISE Scholars Incorporated, and $10,000 each to KQED Public Media and Mike Rowe Works Foundation. The filing lists each of these grants for general operating support.
Ready to take the next step with Libbie F Gerry Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 80% of grant dollars went to California recipients. The remaining reported shares went to Illinois (5%), Washington, DC (5%), Missouri (5%), and New York (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2021) to $105K (2022). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $103K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was San Francisco Center for Psychoanalysis ($24K). Together the top 10 received $89K.
Grant Size Distribution
62 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 62 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco Center for Psychoanalysis San Francisco, CA | General Operating | $24,000 |
| REC Inc Fairfax, CA | General Operating | $13,000 |
| Rise Scholars Incorporated San Rafael, CA | General Operating | $10,503 |
| KQED Public Media San Francisco, CA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Mike Rowe Works Foundation Santa Monica, CA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Feeding America Chicago, IL | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Georgetown University Washington, DC | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | General Operating | $5,000 |
| A Walk on Water Venice, CA | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Neurolab 360 Encinitas, CA | General Operating | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,442,123 | $100,586 | $122,939 | $103,006 |
| 2024 | $1,464,815 | $122,883 | $108,130 | $91,578 |
| 2023 | $1,448,683 | $56,420 | $110,652 | $95,058 |
In 2024, the foundation reported 13 grants; in 2023, it reported 11.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,442,123 | $1,464,815 | $1,448,683 |
| Revenue | $100,586 | $122,883 | $56,420 |
| Expenses | $122,939 | $108,130 | $110,652 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $105,056 | $93,573 | $96,990 |
| Net Investment Income | $85,211 | $108,524 | $42,758 |
| Distributable Amount | $116,355 | $105,001 | $93,510 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists National Advisors Trust Company as trustee.
Libbie F Gerry Foundation's only listed officer is National Advisors Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
National Advisors Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 87408, Kansas City, MO 64187-4080
Phone: (877) 527-3476
Frequently asked questions about Libbie F Gerry Foundation
How much does Libbie F Gerry Foundation give each year?
Libbie F Gerry Foundation gave $103K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $92K across 13 grants.
What is Libbie F Gerry Foundation's typical grant size?
Libbie F Gerry Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,867, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Libbie F Gerry Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Libbie F Gerry Foundation give grants?
Libbie F Gerry Foundation gives mostly in California: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (2 grants) and San Rafael, CA (2 grants).
Does Libbie F Gerry Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Libbie F Gerry Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Libbie F Gerry Foundation's largest grantees?
Libbie F Gerry Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include San Francisco Center for Psychoanalysis ($24,000), REC Inc ($13,000) and Rise Scholars Incorporated ($10,503), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Libbie F Gerry Foundation?
Libbie F Gerry Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $105K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $116K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Libbie F Gerry Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in education, food access, public media, health and rehabilitation, and other areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Libbie F Gerry Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Libbie F Gerry Foundation's EIN?
Libbie F Gerry Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6546999. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Libbie F Gerry Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Libbie F Gerry Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Libbie F Gerry Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Robert and Coley Elder California Foundation
Forestville, CA
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
494
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
Libbie F Gerry Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?