Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation
The Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, NY. In 2024, it awarded grants to charitable organizations working in areas including community life, health, food support, arts, education, and religious life.
Key facts about Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation
In short: Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation gave $119K across 68 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state New York. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6083713
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $119,307
- Grants made (2024)
- 68
- Average grant
- $1,755
- Median grant
- $750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (17 of 68, 2024)
- Total assets
- $741,008
- Primary geography
- New York (24% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$741K
-7.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$119K
-9.3% YoY
Grant Count
68
+7.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-16.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 17 of 68 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $698; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $400 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 59% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 50% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 223% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Prescott Park Arts Festival says it connects its community through arts and education, while the Birmingham Jewish Federation says it promotes Jewish life and helps people in need. Other recipients describe work in areas such as children’s self-regulation, reproductive and sexual health care, community connection, youth support, crisis response, and equitable food distribution.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 68 grants totaling $119,307. Grants ranged from $100 to $11,000, with a median of $750. Among the largest awards were $11,000 to HEART 911 FUND, $10,600 to JCC of Greater Rochester Inc., and $10,000 each to Challenged Athletes Foundation and Central Synagogue. Prescott Park Arts Festival received $2,600.
Ready to take the next step with Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (24%), New Hampshire (22%), California (18%), Colorado (11%), and New Jersey (9%). Grants also supported organizations in other states, including Massachusetts, Alabama, Oregon, and Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 68 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2020) to $132K (2023). In 2024 it made 68 grants totaling $119K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Heart 911 Fund ($11K). Together the top 10 received $66K.
Grant Size Distribution
299 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 299 grants of 299 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Heart 911 Fund Newark, NJ | Charitable | $11,000 |
| JCC of Greater Rochester Inc Rochester, NY | Charitable | $10,600 |
| Caf (Challenged Athletes Foundation San Diego, CA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Central Synagogue New York, NY | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Big Brothers & Big Sisters - MA Boston, MA | Charitable | $5,500 |
| Kehillat Israel Pacific Palisades, CA | Charitable | $4,930 |
| Temple Micah Denver, CO | Charitable | $3,820 |
| NH Food Bank Manchester, NH | Charitable | $3,740 |
| Temple B'rith Kodesh Rochester, NY | Charitable | $3,100 |
| Sharp Healthcare Foundation San Diego, CA | Charitable | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $741,008 | $68,354 | $132,162 | $119,307 |
| 2023 | $804,816 | $51,436 | $140,371 | $131,524 |
| 2022 | $893,751 | $22,372 | $141,818 | $128,798 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $741,008 | $804,816 | $893,751 |
| Revenue | $68,354 | $51,436 | $22,372 |
| Expenses | $132,162 | $140,371 | $141,818 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $127,307 | $131,524 | $128,798 |
| Net Investment Income | $63,813 | $46,678 | $19,124 |
| Distributable Amount | $57,119 | $56,420 | $62,083 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists R and Rosiland Rudolph as trustees.
Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rosiland Rudolph
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
R.
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Richard Friedman (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 630 1St Avenue 23L, New York, NY 10016
Phone: (212) 930-9700
Frequently asked questions about Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation
How much does Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation give each year?
Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation gave $119K across 68 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $132K across 63 grants.
What is Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation's typical grant size?
Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $750, and its average grant was $1,755, across 68 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation that year got $698 on average.
Where does Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation give grants?
Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation's top state is New York, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Hampshire (22%) and California (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, NY (8 grants), Denver, CO (8 grants), Manchester, NH (5 grants) and New York, NY (4 grants).
Does Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 68 grants with a stated purpose on Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (68 grants).
Who are Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation's largest grantees?
Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Heart 911 Fund ($11,000), JCC of Greater Rochester Inc ($10,600) and Caf (Challenged Athletes Foundation ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation?
Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation reported $741K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $127K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation's EIN?
Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6083713. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego
San Diego, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports a broad range of community causes, including arts and culture, education, health and human services, and Jewish life. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000; most went to San Diego organizations, with others primarily elsewhere in the United States and Israel, and its stated reach also includes communities globally. It offers competitive opportunities through CAP, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$862.3M
Grants
774
Total Given
$148.1M
Jewish Community Federation of San
San Francisco, CA
Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
More Funders in New York
Leopold & Ruth Friedman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?