Lee County Economic Development Group logo

Lee County Economic Development Group

Public charity · Grantmaker Montrose, IA EIN: 04-3605260 Website

Economic development for the Lee county, Iowa community

Key facts about Lee County Economic Development Group

EIN
04-3605260
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$687,828

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$688K

-33.3% YoY

Revenue

$428K

-19.3% YoY

Net Investment Income

$2K

-42.5% YoY

Expenses

$757K

-18.7% YoY

About Lee County Economic Development Group

Based on IRS filings

Lee County Economic Development Group is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Montrose, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $688K in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lee County Economic Development Group?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Fort MadisonKeokuk

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2 grants2021 0 grants2022 Total only2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2023) to $74K (2021). In 2023 it reported $4K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$687,828$1,031,030$1,756,635
Revenue$427,825$530,081$1,240,993
Expenses$756,824$930,856$714,577
Net Investment Income$2,171$3,774$1,418

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 14, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lee County Economic Development Group is led by Emily Benjamin, Chief Executive on the 2025 filing; 1 of 25 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Emily Benjamin

    Chief Executive

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2025)

  • Charles Ireland

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Bryan Langerud

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Mohrfeld

    Director

    Vice Chair → Past Chair, 2023

    Past Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Smith

    Director

    Chair → Past Chair, 2022

    Past Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Pat McCrabb

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Conlee

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Jonas

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Jennie Rose

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Corby Hawkins

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Culp

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Bogner

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Hoyer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Morrison

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Huffman Jr.

    Past Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Garry Seyb Jr.

    Ex-Officio

    Director → Ex-Officio, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Hutcheson

    Immediate Pa

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Immediate Pa, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Huebner

    Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Pieper

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Kay Sackville

    Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Kerry Klepfer

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Morris

    Capital Chai

    Director → Capital Chai, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Norris

    Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Acacia Hagan

    Executive Officio

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Wondra

    Ex-Officio

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Ashlee Spannagel (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Dennis Fraise (2021–2024) — Chief Executive
  • Former: Robert Holtkamp (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tom Schulz (2023–2024) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Jr Derksen (2023) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Jamie Baier (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jenny Steffensmeier (2021–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Mike Norris (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Phil Hecht (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rick Larkin (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Shelby Dickens (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Susan Dunek (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Darrell Allman (2021) — Director
  • Former: David Schwarz (2021) — Past Chair
  • Former: Mickey McHale (2021) — Director
  • Former: Scott Pieper (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Emily Benjamin — Chief Execut: $134KEmily BenjaminChief Execut$134K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $134K, to Emily Benjamin (Chief Execut).

Frequently asked questions about Lee County Economic Development Group

How large is Lee County Economic Development Group?

Lee County Economic Development Group reported $688K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $428K.

What is Lee County Economic Development Group?

Lee County Economic Development Group is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Montrose, IA. It holds $688K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Lee County Economic Development Group operate?

Lee County Economic Development Group has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Lee County Economic Development Group's EIN?

Lee County Economic Development Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3605260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lee County Economic Development Group by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lee County Economic Development Group's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

186

Total Given

$469K

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Lee County Economic Development Group down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?