League of Women Voters Education Fund
The League of Women Voters Education Fund is a public charity based in Washington, DC. It works to register voters and provide election information through voter guides, candidate forums, and debates.
League of Women Voters Education Fund at a glance
In short: League of Women Voters Education Fund gave $662K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), top state Arizona. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $661,875
- +24.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $27,578
- +39.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $22,750
- Total assets
- $10,066,047
- -24.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 24, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Arizona (9% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to League of Women Voters Education Fund
- Contact
Mailing address: 1233 20Th Street Nw 500, Washington, DC 20036
Phone: (202) 263-1308
Website: https://lwv.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who League of Women Voters Education Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was LWV of Arizona ($59K). Together the top 10 received $406K.
Grant Size Distribution
120 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 110 grants of 120 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grants went to recipients in multiple states. Arizona accounted for 9% of grant dollars; Ohio, Virginia, Florida, and Pennsylvania each accounted for 7%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is League of Women Voters Education Fund open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 24 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 24 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $287K (2023) to $662K (2025). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $662K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LWV of Arizona Phoenix, AZ | Election Services | $59,000 |
| LWV of Ohio Columbus, OH | Election Services | $48,000 |
| LWV of Virginia Richmond, VA | Election Services | $46,500 |
| LWV of Florida Orlando, FL | Election Services | $44,750 |
| LWV of Pennsylvania Harrisburg, PA | Election Services | $43,500 |
| LWV of Texas Austin, TX | Election Services | $37,000 |
| LWV of Wisconsin Madison, WI | Election Services | $36,500 |
| LWV of Georgia Atlanta, GA | Election Services | $32,500 |
| LWV of Michigan Lansing, MI | Election Services | $29,000 |
| LWV of North Carolina Raleigh, NC | Election Services | $29,000 |
Ready to take the next step with League of Women Voters Education Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,066,047 | $10,103,501 | $11,392,551 | $661,875 | 24 | $376,286 |
| 2024 | $13,325,557 | $8,019,007 | $9,809,446 | $533,900 | 27 | $273,654 |
| 2023 | $12,005,150 | $6,948,730 | $7,420,782 | $287,385 | 20 | $235,514 |
| 2022 | $12,664,352 | $7,936,541 | $6,853,451 | $660,323 | 26 | $147,997 |
| 2021 | $13,002,496 | $6,217,567 | $6,127,859 | $566,376 | 23 | $168,084 |
| 2020 | $10,410,986 | $6,005,689 | $4,203,181 | $306,987 | 19 | $335,822 |
| 2019 | $8,431,808 | $3,770,095 | $3,478,542 | $328,785 | 15 | $192,583 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The fund’s stated mission is to register voters and provide voters with election information through voter guides, candidate forums, and debates. Its described activities include public education about voter registration and the importance of voting; maintaining its website and distributing civic-awareness materials and publications; and promoting informed participation in government and action on selected issues.
The fund provides grants to affiliated state leagues that include both 501(c)(3) and 501(c)(4) entities. Grant funds must support charitable and educational activities permissible for 501(c)(3) organizations and comply with the fund’s policies.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the fund reported 24 grants totaling $661,875. Grant amounts ranged from $11,250 to $59,000, with a median of $22,750. The largest reported grants included $59,000 to the League of Women Voters of Arizona, $48,000 to the League of Women Voters of Ohio, and $46,500 to the League of Women Voters of Virginia; each was designated for election services.
Applicants are required to submit an application describing how they intend to use the funds. The fund reviews applications for compliance with its policies. Grantees must submit narrative and financial reports; the fund reviews these reports and examines supporting documentation for some grants.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Dianna Wynn as chair; Sania Irwin as vice chair; Toni Monette as secretary; and Leah Edwards as treasurer. It also lists Tracy Adkison, Melissa Breach, Stacey Chavis, Kimberley Fraser, Keesha Gaskins-Nathan, and Kimberly Hamlin as directors.
League of Women Voters Education Fund is led by Kelly McFarland Stratman, Interim Co-Ceo to & Cos to since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 9 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kelly McFarland Stratman
Interim Co-Ceo to & Cos to
Chief of Staff → Cos & Interim Co-Ceo -, 2024
Cos & Interim Co-Ceo - → Interim Co-Ceo to & Cos to, 2025
On filings since 2023
17.5 hrs/week
$108K (2023) → $130K (2025)
Alma Couverthie Interim
Co-Ceo-
New on the 2025 filing
21 hrs/week
$129K (2025)
Dianna Wynn
Chair
Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanette Senecal
Senior Director & Mission Impact
Senior Director & Mission Impact → Senior Director & Mission I, 2022
Senior Director & Mission I → Senior Director & Mission Impact, 2025
On filings since 2019
31.5 hrs/week
$53K (2019) → $145K (2025)
Kim Lan Grout
Senior Director & Advancement
New on the 2025 filing
26.3 hrs/week
$114K (2025)
Kimberley Fraser
Director
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Breach
Director
On filings since 2021
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nan Shuker
Director
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexis Juday-Marshall
Director
On filings since 2023
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Hamlin
Director
On filings since 2023
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Adkison
Director
On filings since 2023
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vedna Heywood
Director
On filings since 2023
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandi Slaughter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Switzer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jada Hunter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keesha Gaskins-Nathan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Chavis
Director
New on the 2025 filing
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Courtney
Chief Communications Officer
Senior Director & Communications → Chief Communications Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
17.5 hrs/week
$58K (2019) → $93K (2025)
Ellen Hobby
Chief Operating Officer
COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
21 hrs/week
$48K (2022) → $132K (2025)
Celina Stewart
Chief Counsel -
Chief Counsel → Chief Counsel -, 2025
On filings since 2022
17.5 hrs/week
$74K (2022) → $132K (2025)
Adam Ambrogi
Chief of External Affairs
On filings since 2024
28 hrs/week
$160K (2024) → $158K (2025)
Irene C. Jenkins Sr Dir
Direct Mail & Digital
On filings since 2024
17.5 hrs/week
$81K (2024) → $82K (2025)
Leah Edwards
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sania Irwin
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Toni Monette
Secretary
On filings since 2023
7.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: Allyson Kapin (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Deborah Turner (2019–2024) — Chair -
- Former: Allison Riggs (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Joan Hunault (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Teresa Acuna (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Virginia Kase Solomon (2021–2024) — CEO -
- Former: Ashley Allison (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Ayo Atterberry (2023–2024) — Chief of Culture
- Former: Monica Skoko Rodriguez (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Alma Couverthie Chief Of (2024) — Program & Interim Co-Ceo -
- Former: Dianna Wynn Director (2024)
- Former: Sania Irwin Vice Chair (2024)
- Former: Cecilia Calvo (2022–2023) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Jessica Lowe-Minor (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jessica Rohloff (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Liz Bander (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Melissa Currence (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Toni Zimmer (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kelly McFarland (2021–2022) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Lali Watt (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jason Johnson (2019–2021) — Director of It
- Former: Tracy Spatz (2019–2021) — Senior Director of Finance & Administration
- Former: Anisa Tootla (2019–2020) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Catherine Cotten (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Chris Carson (2019–2020) — Chair
- Former: Gayla McCluskey (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Julie Hussey (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Karen Nicholson (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Molly Cashin (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Ramaswamy (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Susan Carty (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Virginia Kase (2019–2020) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Catherine Kennedy (2020) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Kate Kennedy (2019) — Chief Development Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $158K, to Adam Ambrogi (Chief of External Affairs). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about League of Women Voters Education Fund
How much does League of Women Voters Education Fund give each year?
League of Women Voters Education Fund gave $662K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $534K across 27 grants.
What is League of Women Voters Education Fund's typical grant size?
League of Women Voters Education Fund's median grant in 2025 was $22,750, and its average grant was $27,578, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does League of Women Voters Education Fund give grants?
League of Women Voters Education Fund's top state is Arizona, with 9% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Ohio (7%) and Virginia (7%).
Does League of Women Voters Education Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on League of Women Voters Education Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Election Services" (24 grants).
Who are League of Women Voters Education Fund's largest grantees?
League of Women Voters Education Fund's largest 2025 grantees include LWV of Arizona ($59,000), LWV of Ohio ($48,000) and LWV of Virginia ($46,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is League of Women Voters Education Fund?
League of Women Voters Education Fund reported $10.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.1M.
What does League of Women Voters Education Fund fund?
The fund’s stated mission is to register voters and provide voters with election information through voter guides, candidate forums, and debates. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from League of Women Voters Education Fund?
League of Women Voters Education Fund has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check lwv.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is League of Women Voters Education Fund's EIN?
League of Women Voters Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0239013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in League of Women Voters Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from League of Women Voters Education Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
League of Women Voters Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?