Laureine and David Greenbaum Family
Laureine and David Greenbaum Family is a private foundation, based in Scottsdale, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $108K. Net investment income was $49K.
Laureine and David Greenbaum Family at a glance
In short: Laureine and David Greenbaum Family gave $108K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $108,400
- +17.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,550
- +135.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,250
- Total assets
- $1,114,487
- -6.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arizona (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Laureine and David Greenbaum Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Phoenix Country Day School ($45K). Together the top 8 received $108K.
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 70 grants of 71 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Laureine and David Greenbaum Family gives
- Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 186% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2023) to $307K (2019). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $108K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Country Day School Paradise Valley, AZ | Support of Education | $45,000 |
| Temple Solel Paradise Valley, AZ | To Support Religion/Community | $36,100 |
| United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | Promote Tolerance | $10,000 |
| University of Rochester Rochester, NY | Support of Education | $10,000 |
| City Park Foundation New York, NY | To Support Community | $2,500 |
| Phoenix Children's Hospital Foundation Phoenix, AZ | General Operating Donation. | $2,500 |
| Afmda New York, NY | General Operating Donation. | $1,800 |
| ACLU Foundation New York, NY | General Operating Donation. | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Laureine and David Greenbaum Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,114,487 | $54,025 | $129,521 | $108,400 | 8 | $126,879 | $48,798 | $68,251 |
| 2024 | $1,191,444 | $-1,529 | $113,795 | $92,127 | 16 | $109,923 | $45,126 | $67,685 |
| 2023 | $1,306,768 | $15,147 | $96,846 | $80,106 | 14 | $91,276 | $40,465 | $67,861 |
| 2022 | $1,388,006 | $65,222 | $103,227 | $83,366 | 18 | $97,921 | $57,433 | $78,647 |
| 2021 | $1,426,011 | $321,666 | $142,076 | $121,715 | 15 | — | $314,079 | $71,605 |
| 2020 | $1,201,087 | $528,304 | $131,150 | $84,950 | 24 | — | $42,356 | $68,800 |
| 2019 | $1,256,940 | $1,579,650 | $328,852 | $306,733 | 34 | — | $702,097 | $28,659 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Laureine and David Greenbaum Family reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Laureine and David Greenbaum Family is led by David R. Greenbaum, Director & President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David R. Greenbaum
Director & President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Allison Greenbaum
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jessica Greenbaum
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Laureine K. Greenbaum
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Laureine and David Greenbaum Family
How much does Laureine and David Greenbaum Family give each year?
Laureine and David Greenbaum Family gave $108K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $92K across 16 grants.
What is Laureine and David Greenbaum Family's typical grant size?
Laureine and David Greenbaum Family's median grant in 2025 was $6,250, and its average grant was $13,550, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Laureine and David Greenbaum Family give grants?
Laureine and David Greenbaum Family gives mostly in Arizona: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (14%) and District of Columbia (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants) and Paradise Valley, AZ (2 grants).
Does Laureine and David Greenbaum Family give general operating support?
Yes: 38% of Laureine and David Greenbaum Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Laureine and David Greenbaum Family's largest grantees?
Laureine and David Greenbaum Family's largest 2025 grantees include Phoenix Country Day School ($45,000), Temple Solel ($36,100) and United States Holocaust Memorial Museum ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Laureine and David Greenbaum Family?
Laureine and David Greenbaum Family reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $127K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Laureine and David Greenbaum Family's EIN?
Laureine and David Greenbaum Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2769236. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Laureine and David Greenbaum Family funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laureine and David Greenbaum Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Laureine and David Greenbaum Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Laureine and David Greenbaum Family down — hundreds of funders to go?