Latitude at Daytona Beach
Latitude at Daytona Beach is a private foundation based in Tampa, Florida. Its 2024 filing reports 10 grants totaling $50,000, all to Florida recipients, including organizations in Volusia County.
Key facts about Latitude at Daytona Beach
In short: Latitude at Daytona Beach gave $50K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-2382273
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $50,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $384,956
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$385K
+5.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$50K
+900.0% YoY
Grant Count
10
+900.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+0.0% YoY
How Latitude at Daytona Beach gives
- Giving grew 233% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations working in education, services for older adults, and homeless assistance. For example, FUTURES INC says its mission is to promote educational excellence for Volusia County Public Schools; the Council on Aging of Volusia County says it works to support older persons’ independence, dignity, and welfare; and First Step Shelter says it operates a homeless assistance program and shelter in Volusia County.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $50,000 through 10 grants. Each grant was $5,000. The 2024 recipients included First Step Shelter Inc, Council on Aging of Volusia County, and FUTURES INC, each of which received $5,000. Other recipients included Volusia Turtle Patrol Inc, an individual recipient, Friends of Marine Science Center, Futures Inc, Ponce Animal Foundation, Camp Boggy Creek, The Early Learning Coalition, and Volusia Volunteers in Medicine; each received $5,000.
How to Apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Latitude at Daytona Beach?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Florida. Listed recipients included organizations in Daytona Beach, Port Orange, Ormond Beach, Sanford, and Eustis.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $50K (2024). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $50K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 10 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $384,956 | $138,322 | $119,983 | $50,000 (10) |
| 2023 | $366,617 | $153,085 | $9,265 | $5,000 (1) |
| 2021 | $283,865 | $133,918 | $94,993 | $15,000 (3) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $384,956 | $366,617 | $283,865 |
| Revenue | $138,322 | $153,085 | $133,918 |
| Expenses | $119,983 | $9,265 | $94,993 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lara Mitchell as President, Scott Gambone as Vice President, and Dutch Neuweiler as Secretary Treasurer.
Latitude at Daytona Beach is led by Lara Mitchell, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lara Mitchell
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Gambone
Vice President
President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dutch Neuweiler
Secretary Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Adam Bedoian (2019–2023) — Secretary Treasurer
- Former: Kevin Boudreau (2019–2023) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4042 Park Oaks Blvd Ste 450, Tampa, FL 33610
Phone: (813) 342-3839
Frequently asked questions about Latitude at Daytona Beach
How much does Latitude at Daytona Beach give each year?
Latitude at Daytona Beach gave $50K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
What is Latitude at Daytona Beach's typical grant size?
Latitude at Daytona Beach's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Latitude at Daytona Beach give grants?
Latitude at Daytona Beach gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Latitude at Daytona Beach give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Latitude at Daytona Beach's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (10 grants).
How large is Latitude at Daytona Beach?
Latitude at Daytona Beach reported $385K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $138K.
What does Latitude at Daytona Beach fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations working in education, services for older adults, and homeless assistance. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Latitude at Daytona Beach?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Latitude at Daytona Beach's EIN?
Latitude at Daytona Beach's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2382273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Latitude at Daytona Beach accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Latitude at Daytona Beach by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Latitude at Daytona Beach's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
United Way of Volusia-Flagler Counties Inc
Daytona Beach, FL
United Way of Volusia-Flagler funds local nonprofit programs focused on health, education, financial stability, youth opportunity, and community resilience in Volusia and Flagler counties, Florida. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,078 to $132,725, with a median of $20,024. Special Grants applications are accepted continuously for appropriate open opportunities; the current Community Impact Grants cycle is closed.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.6M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Paul B Hunter & Constance D Hunter
Ormond Beach, FL
The foundation supports education, health care, family services, at-risk youth, and historic preservation, primarily in Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $465,000, with a median of $20,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.8M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Root Family Foundation
Ormond Beach, FL
The ROOT Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Florida recipients and smaller amounts to organizations in Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$884K
Jeep Beach Inc
Ormond Beach, FL
Jeep Beach's main purpose is to raise funds to provide to other section 501(c)(3) organizations which are also public charities.
Assets
$218K
Grants
4
Total Given
$91K
Simpkins Family Foundation Inc
Winter Park, FL
The Simpkins Family Foundation supports children and family programs, education and entrepreneurship, healthcare, and the arts, partnering mainly with organizations across Central Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $900 to $125,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
36
Total Given
$1.0M
The Earl and Bettie Fields Automotive Group
Glencoe, IL
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, humanitarian relief, veterans’ well-being, water stewardship, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations across several states, especially Florida and Illinois. The filing lists a contact for applications and says no form or other materials are required; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
71
Total Given
$1.1M
Tortugas Care Foundation Inc
Daytona Beach, FL
Assets
$4K
Grants
15
Total Given
$14K
Perryman Family Foundation
Ormond Beach, FL
The Perryman Family Foundation supports schools, athletics, churches, community organizations, and conservation-related groups, with most of its giving in Florida. In 2025, it awarded 30 grants ranging from $250 to $25,300, with a median grant of $2,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
30
Total Given
$134K
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
More Funders in Florida
Latitude at Daytona Beach down — hundreds of funders to go?