John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation
John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation is a private foundation, based in St Petersburg, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 13 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $69K.
Key facts about John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation
In short: John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation gave $60K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 75-2642065
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $4,615
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $1,319,469
- Primary geography
- Alabama (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
-4.8% YoY
Grant Count
13
+18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-19.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation reported a distributable amount of $69K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation gives
- 77% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+18%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2021) to $64K (2022). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Episcopal Diocese of Alabama ($12K). Together the top 10 received $54K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 49 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Episcopal Diocese of Alabama Birmingham, AL | General Support | $12,000 |
| Michael J Fox Foundation New York, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| Advent Episcopal School Birmingham, AL | General Support | $10,000 |
| United Thank Offering St. Louis, MO | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Horseshoe Farm Charitable Greensboro, AL | General Support | $5,000 |
| The Bell Center for Early Birmingham, AL | General Support | $3,000 |
| City Year Inc Charitable Boston, MA | General Support | $2,500 |
| Point Washington Medical Clinic Inc Santa Rsa BCH, FL | General Operating | $2,500 |
| Human Rights First New York, NY | General Support | $2,000 |
| Episcopal Church of the Holy Spirit Baton Rouge, LA | General Support | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,319,469 | $1,315,263 | $1,337,174 |
| Revenue | $76,272 | $49,403 | $50,982 |
| Expenses | $69,391 | $71,281 | $75,187 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $61,430 | $64,000 | $66,961 |
| Net Investment Income | $69,461 | $42,772 | $43,840 |
| Distributable Amount | $68,565 | $60,893 | $65,884 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation is led by John I. Kennedy Jr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2022–2024 filings list none.
John I. Kennedy Jr.
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John I. Kennedy III
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda L. Kennedy
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walker D. Kennedy
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Carol B. Collinsworth (2020) — Trustee Senior Tr Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation
How much does John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation give each year?
John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation gave $60K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $63K across 11 grants.
What is John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation's typical grant size?
John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,615, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation give grants?
John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (20%) and Missouri (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (3 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation's largest grantees?
John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Episcopal Diocese of Alabama ($12,000), Michael J Fox Foundation ($10,000) and Advent Episcopal School ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation?
John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $69K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation's EIN?
John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2642065. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds a broad range of work, including arts and culture, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth and families, equity, and climate resilience; its Community Grants provide flexible two-year general operating support to nonprofits in Greater Miami. In 2023, grants had a median of $21,585, though awards varied widely; the current application cycle is closed, and applications are expected to open in 2027.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
More Funders in Florida
John and Ilene Kennedy Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?