Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fieldbrook, CA EIN: 73-1648392

The Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation is a private foundation based in Fieldbrook, California. Its 2025 filing reports 16 grants totaling $2,300 to charitable organizations, including organizations in California and other states.

Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation at a glance

In short: Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation gave $2K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $143.75), mostly in California. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,300
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
-20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$144
+25.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$180,339
+1.8% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (4 of 16, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
California (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 702 Burnt Stump Ln, Fieldbrook, CA 95519-9701
Phone: (707) 502-5731

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Pioneer High School Education Fdn: $500Pioneer High School EducationFdn$500Humboldt County Library: $200Humboldt County Library$200Sequoia Humane Society: $200Sequoia Humane Society$200Food for People: $200Food for People$200McKinleyville Senior Center: $200McKinleyville Senior Center$200Keettv: $200Keettv$200Cal Poly Humboldt: $200Cal Poly Humboldt$200Alzheiers Association: $100Alzheiers Association$100Breast and GYN Health Project: $100Breast and GYN Health Project$100Fieldbrook Education Foundation: $100Fieldbrook EducationFoundation$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Pioneer High School Education Fdn ($500). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

93 grants across all recorded years

93<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 93 grants of 93 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 9% to recipients in Washington, DC, 2% to recipients in Tennessee, and 2% to recipients in Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

EurekaArcataWashingtonCincinnatiConcordFieldbrookMemphisSan JoseAshlandMcKinleyvilleSacramentoTakoma ParkClarksburgLos AngelesPittsfieldAmericusArlingtonHagerstownNew York

Is Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 16 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $200; repeat grants $125. How we count

Medians: $125 first-time, $100 repeat.

  • 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K17 grants2020 19 grants2021 20 grants2022 18 grants2023 20 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2022) to $2K (2025). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pioneer High School Education Fdn San Jose, CAGeneral fund$500
Humboldt County Library Eureka, CAGeneral fund$200
Sequoia Humane Society Eureka, CAGeneral fund$200
Food for People Eureka, CAGeneral fund$200
McKinleyville Senior Center McKinleyville, CAGeneral fund$200
Keettv Eureka, CAGeneral fund$200
Cal Poly Humboldt Arcata, CAGeneral fund$200
Alzheiers Association Washington, DCGeneral fund$100
Breast and GYN Health Project Arcata, CAGeneral fund$100
Fieldbrook Education Foundation Fieldbrook, CAGeneral fund$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$180,339$16,532$13,410$2,30016$13,237$16,532$11,772
2024$177,217$15,045$15,701$2,30020$13,033$12,450$10,915
2023$177,873$7,585$15,409$2,30018$13,003$5,251$10,204
2022$185,697$7,271$14,774$2,20020$12,702$5,199$11,083
2021$193,200$2,682$15,720$2,30019$12,695$872$12,544
2020$206,238$8,634$15,484$2,30017—$5,769$11,983

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including education, libraries, animal welfare, food access, health, and community services. For example, Sequoia Humane Society describes its mission as promoting humane treatment of animals and ending pet overpopulation; Food for People describes its work as addressing hunger and improving community health and wellbeing; and the Breast and GYN Health Project describes itself as a cancer resource center offering information and support. These are the grantees’ own descriptions of their missions.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $2,300. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $500, with a median of $100. Its largest listed grant was $500 to Pioneer High School Education Foundation in San Jose, California, for its general fund. Other listed grants included $200 each to Humboldt County Library, Sequoia Humane Society, Food for People, McKinleyville Senior Center, KEETTV, and Cal Poly Humboldt. The foundation also gave $100 to the Breast and GYN Health Project and $50 to Blood Cancer United.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Paula Sebring as president and director, and Larry Sebring as secretary, CFO, and director.

Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation is led by Paula Sebring, President Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Paula Sebring

    President Director

    Secretary, CFO & Director → Secretary CFO Director, 2021

    Secretary CFO Director → President Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Sebring

    Secretary CFO Director

    President & Director → President Director, 2021

    President Director → Secretary CFO Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation

How much does Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation give each year?

Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation gave $2K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 20 grants.

What is Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation's typical grant size?

Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100, and its average grant was $144, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation that year got $200 on average.

Where does Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation give grants?

Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation gives mostly in California: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Eureka, CA (4 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Arcata, CA (2 grants).

Does Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation's largest grantees?

Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Pioneer High School Education Fdn ($500), Humboldt County Library ($200) and Sequoia Humane Society ($200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation?

Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation reported $180K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including education, libraries, animal welfare, food access, health, and community services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation's EIN?

Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1648392. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 17, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 22, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 20, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Pearl Colman Foundation

Palo Alto, CA

The Pearl Colman Foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas including civic engagement, community organizing, anti-hate efforts, immigration, education, health, and the environment. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $1,800, and went mainly to organizations in D.C., California, Massachusetts, New York, and Washington. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$142K

Bradford Family Foundation

St. Louis, MO

The Bradford Family Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including Catholic institutions, food assistance, education, and services for people with disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $104 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Missouri. The filing names an application contact and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$587K

Grants

101

Total Given

$163K

Corymore Foundation

Woodland Hills, CA

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those serving people experiencing homelessness, older adults, people with developmental disabilities, and animals, as well as children’s medical research. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $37,000, with a median of $1,250; most funding went to California recipients, with some grants elsewhere. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

56

Total Given

$404K

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Bakermerine Family Foundation Inc

Bethesda, MD

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with 2024 grants typically around $750 (median), ranging from $100 to $4,020. Its giving was concentrated in Washington, D.C., Maryland, Virginia, New York, and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

47

Total Given

$51K

Ellen Harvey Foundation Inc

Woodmere, NY

Assets

$403K

Grants

6

Total Given

$7K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Larry and Paula Sebring Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?