Landman-Goldman Foundation
Landman-Goldman Foundation is a private foundation, based in Maumee, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $306K. Net investment income was $348K.
Key facts about Landman-Goldman Foundation
In short: Landman-Goldman Foundation gave $306K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1543174
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $305,740
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $43,677
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $4,425,182
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.4M
+0.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$306K
+20.5% YoY
Grant Count
7
+75.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
-31.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Landman-Goldman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $329K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Landman-Goldman Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Landman-Goldman Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $155K (2019) to $353K (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $306K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Toledo Museum of Art ($75K). Together the top 7 received $306K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 26 (73%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Toledo Museum of Art Toledo, OH | Unrestricted | $75,000 |
| Toledo Public Schools Toledo, OH | Unrestricted | $68,240 |
| Planned Parenthood Greater Toledo Toledo, OH | Unrestricted | $42,000 |
| Lourdes University Sylvania, OH | Scholarships | $40,000 |
| Toledo Tomorrow Toledo, OH | Unrestriced | $35,000 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Toledo Toledo, OH | Unrestriced | $25,500 |
| Imagination Station Toledo, OH | Unrestriced | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,425,182 | $4,409,796 | $4,416,978 |
| Revenue | $381,248 | $305,345 | $207,640 |
| Expenses | $364,051 | $301,966 | $225,055 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $312,343 | $256,275 | $171,825 |
| Net Investment Income | $347,783 | $264,171 | $158,881 |
| Distributable Amount | $328,886 | $308,055 | $275,568 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Landman-Goldman Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Romules Durant
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Lang
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ford Weber
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Alice H. Weber (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Yolanda Jackson (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Edward F. Weber (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Leslie F. Sterling (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Robert V. Sterling (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Landman-Goldman Foundation
How much does Landman-Goldman Foundation give each year?
Landman-Goldman Foundation gave $306K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $254K across 4 grants.
What is Landman-Goldman Foundation's typical grant size?
Landman-Goldman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $43,677, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Landman-Goldman Foundation give grants?
Landman-Goldman Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Toledo, OH (6 grants).
Does Landman-Goldman Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of Landman-Goldman Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Unrestriced" (3 grants).
Who are Landman-Goldman Foundation's largest grantees?
Landman-Goldman Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Toledo Museum of Art ($75,000), Toledo Public Schools ($68,240) and Planned Parenthood Greater Toledo ($42,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Landman-Goldman Foundation?
Landman-Goldman Foundation reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $312K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $329K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Landman-Goldman Foundation's EIN?
Landman-Goldman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1543174. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Landman-Goldman Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Landman-Goldman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Waite M B-Brand Foundation TW
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation supports a range of Ohio organizations, including those focused on arts, wildlife conservation, youth, health, and community services, often through general operating grants. In 2026, grants ranged from $2,000 to $52,500, with a median of $12,500. Its 2025 filing says there is no specific application form or deadline; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
19
Total Given
$292K
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation supports education, health, social services, arts and culture, neighborhood development, the environment, and other community needs in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, especially the greater Toledo area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,026 to $1,042,367, with a median of $15,500; applicants apply through the online process for specific grant programs.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
The O-I Charities Foundation
Perrysburg, OH
Assets
—
Grants
187
Total Given
$1.4M
The LaValley Foundation
Sylvania, OH
The LaValley Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including education, health care, and food assistance, with most of its giving in Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,400 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$49.1M
Grants
48
Total Given
$2.7M
Clement O Miniger Memorial Foundation
Holland, OH
The foundation supports arts and cultural institutions, youth programs, and community services, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,000 to $110,000 and a median of $22,500. Its 2025 grants went entirely to organizations in Ohio. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
28
Total Given
$951K
Hylant Family Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
The Hylant Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, religious, and scientific organizations, including work in education, healthcare, arts, human services, conservation, and research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median of $2,500, and primarily supported organizations in Ohio, Indiana, and Michigan. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
63
Total Given
$849K
The Oswald Supporting Organization
Toledo, OH
The Oswald Supporting Organization funds programs that improve quality of life in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan, with a focus on women and children; recent support has included youth development, education, arts, conservation, and family services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $25,000, with a median of $16,600. It does not accept unsolicited grant proposals.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
10
Total Given
$167K
The TKBW Private Foundation
Holland, OH
The TKBW Private Foundation funds a broad range of charitable, educational, advocacy, and service organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $600 to $10,000 and a median of $5,000. Based in Ohio, it gave most of its 2024 funding in Ohio, Virginia, and Washington, D.C., while also supporting organizations in other states. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants are asked to submit a Form 1023, a prior-year Form 990-series return, and a recent financial statement.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
71
Total Given
$319K
Carolyn and Herbert Metzger Foundation
Toledo, OH
The Carolyn and Herbert Metzger Foundation supports charitable organizations and projects in community services, education, health care, arts, and conservation, primarily in Ohio, with some funding in New York and Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $215,000, with a median of $20,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.6M
Grants
15
Total Given
$736K
Robert C and Susan M Savage
Toledo, OH
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
59
Total Given
$190K
Dana Charitable Foundation
Novi, MI
The foundation funds education, health and human services, arts and culture, and neighborhood revitalization, generally in communities where Dana operates facilities, with most recent giving concentrated in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $100,000, with a median of $1,500. The 2023 filing says applicants should apply through an online portal and lists no deadline.
Assets
$371K
Grants
55
Total Given
$271K
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Landman-Goldman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?